iphonesize

iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 12 mini

Quick answer

The iPhone 12 mini is 7.7 millimetres0.30 inches narrower and 76 grams2.68 ounces lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro.

The iPhone 12 mini on Amazon (paid link) remains a compact option renewed for much less, but its battery drains by evening. The iPhone 18 Pro (paid link) lets you go from morning to night on one charge, yet it fills your pocket. Pick the mini for lightness or the Pro for stamina.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 12 mini

PocketiPhone 12 mini

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight18 Pro150.0 millimetres5.91 inches71.9 millimetres2.83 inches8.75 millimetres0.34 inches211 grams7.44 ounces12 mini131.5 millimetres, 18.5 millimetres less5.18 inches, 0.73 inches less64.2 millimetres, 7.7 millimetres less2.53 inches, 0.30 inches less7.40 millimetres, 1.35 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.05 inches less135 grams, 76 grams less4.76 ounces, 2.68 ounces less

Height: 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres, 12 mini 131.5 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro 5.91 inches, 12 mini 5.18 inches.Width: 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres, 12 mini 64.2 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro 2.83 inches, 12 mini 2.53 inches.Depth: 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres, 12 mini 7.40 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro 0.34 inches, 12 mini 0.29 inches.Weight: 18 Pro 211 grams, 12 mini 135 grams.Weight: 18 Pro 7.44 ounces, 12 mini 4.76 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 18 Pro, iPhone 12 mini. Differences are given against iPhone 18 Pro.
Specification18 Pro12 mini
Height150.0 millimetres5.91 inches131.5 millimetres, 18.5 millimetres less5.18 inches, 0.73 inches less
Width71.9 millimetres2.83 inches64.2 millimetres, 7.7 millimetres less2.53 inches, 0.30 inches less
Depth8.75 millimetres0.34 inches7.40 millimetres, 1.35 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.05 inches less
Weight211 grams7.44 ounces135 grams, 76 grams less4.76 ounces, 2.68 ounces less
Volume94.4 cubic centimetres5.76 cubic inches62.5 cubic centimetres, 31.9 cubic centimetres less3.81 cubic inches, 1.95 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.89 percent85 percent, 4 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.3 inches5.4 inches, 0.9 inches less
Resolution1206 × 26221080 × 2340
Pixel density460 pixels per inch476 pixels per inch, 16 pixels per inch more
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.048MP
Rear ultra-wide48MP Fusion f/2.2—
Rear telephoto48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)—
Front camera18MP Center Stage f/1.912MP
ChipA20 ProA14 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.36 hrs15 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 2 TB64 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,199 dollars699 dollars, 500 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2026Nov 2020
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 12 mini is 18.5 mm (0.73 in) shorter, 7.7 mm (0.30 in) narrower, 1.35 mm (0.05 in) thinner and 76 g (2.68 oz) lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro. The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150.0 × 71.9 × 8.75 mm (5.91 × 2.83 × 0.34 in) and weighs 211 g (7.44 oz). The iPhone 12 mini measures 131.5 × 64.2 × 7.40 mm (5.18 × 2.53 × 0.29 in) and weighs 135 g (4.76 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 18 Pro than the iPhone 12 mini?

The iPhone 18 Pro is 18.5 mm taller and 7.7 mm wider than the iPhone 12 mini.

Which phone weighs less?

The iPhone 12 mini is 76 g lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro.

How do the screen sizes compare?

The iPhone 18 Pro has a 6.3 inch display and the iPhone 12 mini has a 5.4 inch display.

Which phone is easier to hold one handed?

The iPhone 12 mini is easier to use one handed and better for small hands.

Will these phones fit in a typical jeans pocket?

The iPhone 12 mini fits in median men's and women's jeans pockets while the iPhone 18 Pro fits only in men's pockets.

Is the size difference worth an upgrade?

Whether the size upgrade is worth it depends on your needs.