iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 12 mini
Quick answer
The iPhone 12 mini is 7.7 millimetres0.30 inches narrower and 76 grams2.68 ounces lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro.
The iPhone 12 mini on Amazon (paid link) remains a compact option renewed for much less, but its battery drains by evening. The iPhone 18 Pro (paid link) lets you go from morning to night on one charge, yet it fills your pocket. Pick the mini for lightness or the Pro for stamina.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 12 mini
Pocket: iPhone 12 mini
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 12 mini
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.2 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 18 Pro: 150 by 71.9 by 8.75 millimetres, 211 grams. iPhone 12 mini: 131.5 by 64.2 by 7.4 millimetres, 135 grams.
18 Pro, 12 mini shown at 2.2 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 12 mini
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres, 12 mini 131.5 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro 5.91 inches, 12 mini 5.18 inches.Width: 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres, 12 mini 64.2 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro 2.83 inches, 12 mini 2.53 inches.Depth: 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres, 12 mini 7.40 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro 0.34 inches, 12 mini 0.29 inches.Weight: 18 Pro 211 grams, 12 mini 135 grams.Weight: 18 Pro 7.44 ounces, 12 mini 4.76 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 18 Pro | 12 mini |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 150.0 millimetres5.91 inches | 131.5 millimetres, 18.5 millimetres less5.18 inches, 0.73 inches less |
| Width | 71.9 millimetres2.83 inches | 64.2 millimetres, 7.7 millimetres less2.53 inches, 0.30 inches less |
| Depth | 8.75 millimetres0.34 inches | 7.40 millimetres, 1.35 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.05 inches less |
| Weight | 211 grams7.44 ounces | 135 grams, 76 grams less4.76 ounces, 2.68 ounces less |
| Volume | 94.4 cubic centimetres5.76 cubic inches | 62.5 cubic centimetres, 31.9 cubic centimetres less3.81 cubic inches, 1.95 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 89 percent | 85 percent, 4 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.3 inches | 5.4 inches, 0.9 inches less |
| Resolution | 1206 × 2622 | 1080 × 2340 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 476 pixels per inch, 16 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | 48MP Fusion f/2.2 | — |
| Rear telephoto | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) | — |
| Front camera | 18MP Center Stage f/1.9 | 12MP |
| Chip | A20 Pro | A14 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 36 hrs | 15 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 2 TB | 64 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,199 dollars | 699 dollars, 500 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2026 | Nov 2020 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 12 mini is 18.5 mm (0.73 in) shorter, 7.7 mm (0.30 in) narrower, 1.35 mm (0.05 in) thinner and 76 g (2.68 oz) lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro. The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150.0 × 71.9 × 8.75 mm (5.91 × 2.83 × 0.34 in) and weighs 211 g (7.44 oz). The iPhone 12 mini measures 131.5 × 64.2 × 7.40 mm (5.18 × 2.53 × 0.29 in) and weighs 135 g (4.76 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 18 Pro than the iPhone 12 mini?
The iPhone 18 Pro is 18.5 mm taller and 7.7 mm wider than the iPhone 12 mini.
Which phone weighs less?
The iPhone 12 mini is 76 g lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro.
How do the screen sizes compare?
The iPhone 18 Pro has a 6.3 inch display and the iPhone 12 mini has a 5.4 inch display.
Which phone is easier to hold one handed?
The iPhone 12 mini is easier to use one handed and better for small hands.
Will these phones fit in a typical jeans pocket?
The iPhone 12 mini fits in median men's and women's jeans pockets while the iPhone 18 Pro fits only in men's pockets.
Is the size difference worth an upgrade?
Whether the size upgrade is worth it depends on your needs.