iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 17
Quick answer
The iPhone 17 is 7.3 millimetres0.29 inches wider and 42 grams1.48 ounces heavier than the iPhone 12 mini.
The iPhone 12 mini on Amazon (paid link) is still easy to hold, but the iPhone 17 (paid link) offers a modern experience with significantly longer battery life and a larger display. Apple sells the 17 at full price, while the 12 mini is only available renewed. Pick the 17 for all-day reliability and modern features, or stay with the mini if one-handing is your priority.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 12 mini
Pocket: iPhone 12 mini
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 12 mini
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.2 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 12 mini: 131.5 by 64.2 by 7.4 millimetres, 135 grams. iPhone 17: 149.6 by 71.5 by 7.95 millimetres, 177 grams.
12 mini, 17 shown at 2.2 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 12 mini
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 12 mini 131.5 millimetres, 17 149.6 millimetres.Height: 12 mini 5.18 inches, 17 5.89 inches.Width: 12 mini 64.2 millimetres, 17 71.5 millimetres.Width: 12 mini 2.53 inches, 17 2.81 inches.Depth: 12 mini 7.40 millimetres, 17 7.95 millimetres.Depth: 12 mini 0.29 inches, 17 0.31 inches.Weight: 12 mini 135 grams, 17 177 grams.Weight: 12 mini 4.76 ounces, 17 6.24 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 12 mini | 17 |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 131.5 millimetres5.18 inches | 149.6 millimetres, 18.1 millimetres more5.89 inches, 0.71 inches more |
| Width | 64.2 millimetres2.53 inches | 71.5 millimetres, 7.3 millimetres more2.81 inches, 0.29 inches more |
| Depth | 7.40 millimetres0.29 inches | 7.95 millimetres, 0.55 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.02 inches more |
| Weight | 135 grams4.76 ounces | 177 grams, 42 grams more6.24 ounces, 1.48 ounces more |
| Volume | 62.5 cubic centimetres3.81 cubic inches | 85.0 cubic centimetres, 22.6 cubic centimetres more5.19 cubic inches, 1.38 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 85 percent | 90 percent, 5 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 5.4 inches | 6.3 inches, 0.9 inches more |
| Resolution | 1080 × 2340 | 1206 × 2622 |
| Pixel density | 476 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, 16 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Notch | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A14 Bionic | A19 |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 15 hrs | 30 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 256 GB | 256 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 699 dollars | 799 dollars, 100 dollars more |
| Released | Nov 2020 | Sep 2025 |
| Status | Legacy | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 17 is 18.1 mm (0.71 in) taller, 7.3 mm (0.29 in) wider, 0.55 mm (0.02 in) thicker and 42 g (1.48 oz) heavier than the iPhone 12 mini. The iPhone 12 mini measures 131.5 × 64.2 × 7.40 mm (5.18 × 2.53 × 0.29 in) and weighs 135 g (4.76 oz). The iPhone 17 measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 7.95 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 12 mini
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 13 mini
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 12 Pro Max
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 12 Pro
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 12
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 18 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 17 than the iPhone 12 mini?
The iPhone 17 is 18.1 mm taller and 7.3 mm wider than the iPhone 12 mini.
Is the iPhone 17 heavier than the iPhone 12 mini?
The iPhone 17 weighs 42 grams more than the iPhone 12 mini.
How does the screen size compare between the iPhone 12 mini and iPhone 17?
The iPhone 17 has a 6.3 inch display which is 0.9 inches larger than the iPhone 12 mini screen.
Which phone is easier to use one handed?
The iPhone 12 mini is easier to use one handed than the iPhone 17.
Do both phones fit in jeans pockets?
The iPhone 12 mini fits in typical men's and women's jeans pockets while the iPhone 17 fits in typical men's jeans pockets.
Is upgrading from the iPhone 12 mini to the iPhone 17 worth it for size alone?
Whether upgrading from the iPhone 12 mini to the iPhone 17 is worth it depends on your preference for a larger device.