iphonesize

iPhone 12 mini vs iPhone 17

Quick answer

The iPhone 17 is 7.3 millimetres0.29 inches wider and 42 grams1.48 ounces heavier than the iPhone 12 mini.

The iPhone 12 mini on Amazon (paid link) is still easy to hold, but the iPhone 17 (paid link) offers a modern experience with significantly longer battery life and a larger display. Apple sells the 17 at full price, while the 12 mini is only available renewed. Pick the 17 for all-day reliability and modern features, or stay with the mini if one-handing is your priority.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 12 mini

PocketiPhone 12 mini

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight12 mini131.5 millimetres5.18 inches64.2 millimetres2.53 inches7.40 millimetres0.29 inches135 grams4.76 ounces17149.6 millimetres, 18.1 millimetres more5.89 inches, 0.71 inches more71.5 millimetres, 7.3 millimetres more2.81 inches, 0.29 inches more7.95 millimetres, 0.55 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.02 inches more177 grams, 42 grams more6.24 ounces, 1.48 ounces more

Height: 12 mini 131.5 millimetres, 17 149.6 millimetres.Height: 12 mini 5.18 inches, 17 5.89 inches.Width: 12 mini 64.2 millimetres, 17 71.5 millimetres.Width: 12 mini 2.53 inches, 17 2.81 inches.Depth: 12 mini 7.40 millimetres, 17 7.95 millimetres.Depth: 12 mini 0.29 inches, 17 0.31 inches.Weight: 12 mini 135 grams, 17 177 grams.Weight: 12 mini 4.76 ounces, 17 6.24 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 12 mini, iPhone 17. Differences are given against iPhone 12 mini.
Specification12 mini17
Height131.5 millimetres5.18 inches149.6 millimetres, 18.1 millimetres more5.89 inches, 0.71 inches more
Width64.2 millimetres2.53 inches71.5 millimetres, 7.3 millimetres more2.81 inches, 0.29 inches more
Depth7.40 millimetres0.29 inches7.95 millimetres, 0.55 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.02 inches more
Weight135 grams4.76 ounces177 grams, 42 grams more6.24 ounces, 1.48 ounces more
Volume62.5 cubic centimetres3.81 cubic inches85.0 cubic centimetres, 22.6 cubic centimetres more5.19 cubic inches, 1.38 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.85 percent90 percent, 5 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.5.4 inches6.3 inches, 0.9 inches more
Resolution1080 × 23401206 × 2622
Pixel density476 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, 16 pixels per inch less
CutoutNotchDynamic Island
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA14 BionicA19
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.15 hrs30 hrs
PortLightningUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 256 GB256 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.699 dollars799 dollars, 100 dollars more
ReleasedNov 2020Sep 2025
StatusLegacyCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 17 is 18.1 mm (0.71 in) taller, 7.3 mm (0.29 in) wider, 0.55 mm (0.02 in) thicker and 42 g (1.48 oz) heavier than the iPhone 12 mini. The iPhone 12 mini measures 131.5 × 64.2 × 7.40 mm (5.18 × 2.53 × 0.29 in) and weighs 135 g (4.76 oz). The iPhone 17 measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 7.95 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 17 than the iPhone 12 mini?

The iPhone 17 is 18.1 mm taller and 7.3 mm wider than the iPhone 12 mini.

Is the iPhone 17 heavier than the iPhone 12 mini?

The iPhone 17 weighs 42 grams more than the iPhone 12 mini.

How does the screen size compare between the iPhone 12 mini and iPhone 17?

The iPhone 17 has a 6.3 inch display which is 0.9 inches larger than the iPhone 12 mini screen.

Which phone is easier to use one handed?

The iPhone 12 mini is easier to use one handed than the iPhone 17.

Do both phones fit in jeans pockets?

The iPhone 12 mini fits in typical men's and women's jeans pockets while the iPhone 17 fits in typical men's jeans pockets.

Is upgrading from the iPhone 12 mini to the iPhone 17 worth it for size alone?

Whether upgrading from the iPhone 12 mini to the iPhone 17 is worth it depends on your preference for a larger device.