iphonesize

iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Plus

Quick answer

The iPhone 15 Plus is 6.3 millimetres0.25 inches wider and 34 grams1.20 ounces heavier than the iPhone 16e.

The iPhone 16e on Amazon (paid link) is significantly lighter and shorter than the 15 Plus (paid link), making it much nicer to hold. It keeps all-day life while adding newer intelligence, yet you lose MagSafe and pay less for the refreshed model. Pick the 16e unless you need the extra screen real estate.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 16e

PocketiPhone 16e

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight16e146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches167 grams5.89 ounces15 Plus160.9 millimetres, 14.2 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.56 inches more77.8 millimetres, 6.3 millimetres more3.06 inches, 0.25 inches more7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same201 grams, 34 grams more7.09 ounces, 1.20 ounces more

Height: 16e 146.7 millimetres, 15 Plus 160.9 millimetres.Height: 16e 5.78 inches, 15 Plus 6.33 inches.Width: 16e 71.5 millimetres, 15 Plus 77.8 millimetres.Width: 16e 2.81 inches, 15 Plus 3.06 inches.Depth: 16e 7.80 millimetres, 15 Plus 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 16e 0.31 inches, 15 Plus 0.31 inches.Weight: 16e 167 grams, 15 Plus 201 grams.Weight: 16e 5.89 ounces, 15 Plus 7.09 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 16e, iPhone 15 Plus. Differences are given against iPhone 16e.
Specification16e15 Plus
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches160.9 millimetres, 14.2 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.56 inches more
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches77.8 millimetres, 6.3 millimetres more3.06 inches, 0.25 inches more
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same
Weight167 grams5.89 ounces201 grams, 34 grams more7.09 ounces, 1.20 ounces more
Volume81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches97.6 cubic centimetres, 15.8 cubic centimetres more5.96 cubic inches, 0.97 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent88 percent, 2 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.7 inches, 0.6 inches more
Resolution1170 × 25321290 × 2796
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutNotchDynamic Island
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA18A16 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.26 hrs26 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.599 dollars899 dollars, 300 dollars more
ReleasedFeb 2025Sep 2023
StatusCurrentDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 15 Plus is 14.2 mm (0.56 in) taller, 6.3 mm (0.25 in) wider and 34 g (1.20 oz) heavier than the iPhone 16e. The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz). The iPhone 15 Plus measures 160.9 × 77.8 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.06 × 0.31 in) and weighs 201 g (7.09 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 15 Plus than the iPhone 16e?

The iPhone 15 Plus is 14.2 mm taller and 6.3 mm wider than the iPhone 16e. Both phones share the same depth of 7.8 mm.

Is the iPhone 15 Plus heavier than the iPhone 16e?

Yes, the iPhone 15 Plus weighs 34 g more than the iPhone 16e. This weight difference is noticeable.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 16e and iPhone 15 Plus?

The iPhone 15 Plus has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 16e has a 6.1 inch display. The difference is 0.6 inches.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The iPhone 16e is easier to use one-handed and better for small hands. The iPhone 15 Plus is larger and less manageable in one hand.

Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

The iPhone 16e is more pocketable than the iPhone 15 Plus, though both fit in a typical men's jeans pocket.

Is upgrading from iPhone 16e to iPhone 15 Plus worth it for size?

Whether a size-only upgrade is worth it depends on your preference. The iPhone 15 Plus offers a larger screen but is bigger and heavier.