iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Plus
Quick answer
The iPhone 15 Plus is 6.3 millimetres0.25 inches wider and 34 grams1.20 ounces heavier than the iPhone 16e.
The iPhone 16e on Amazon (paid link) is significantly lighter and shorter than the 15 Plus (paid link), making it much nicer to hold. It keeps all-day life while adding newer intelligence, yet you lose MagSafe and pay less for the refreshed model. Pick the 16e unless you need the extra screen real estate.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 16e
Pocket: iPhone 16e
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 15 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 16e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 167 grams. iPhone 15 Plus: 160.9 by 77.8 by 7.8 millimetres, 201 grams.
16e, 15 Plus shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 15 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 16e 146.7 millimetres, 15 Plus 160.9 millimetres.Height: 16e 5.78 inches, 15 Plus 6.33 inches.Width: 16e 71.5 millimetres, 15 Plus 77.8 millimetres.Width: 16e 2.81 inches, 15 Plus 3.06 inches.Depth: 16e 7.80 millimetres, 15 Plus 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 16e 0.31 inches, 15 Plus 0.31 inches.Weight: 16e 167 grams, 15 Plus 201 grams.Weight: 16e 5.89 ounces, 15 Plus 7.09 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 16e | 15 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 160.9 millimetres, 14.2 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.56 inches more |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 77.8 millimetres, 6.3 millimetres more3.06 inches, 0.25 inches more |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same |
| Weight | 167 grams5.89 ounces | 201 grams, 34 grams more7.09 ounces, 1.20 ounces more |
| Volume | 81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches | 97.6 cubic centimetres, 15.8 cubic centimetres more5.96 cubic inches, 0.97 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 88 percent, 2 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.7 inches, 0.6 inches more |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1290 × 2796 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Notch | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A18 | A16 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 26 hrs | 26 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 599 dollars | 899 dollars, 300 dollars more |
| Released | Feb 2025 | Sep 2023 |
| Status | Current | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 15 Plus is 14.2 mm (0.56 in) taller, 6.3 mm (0.25 in) wider and 34 g (1.20 oz) heavier than the iPhone 16e. The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz). The iPhone 15 Plus measures 160.9 × 77.8 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.06 × 0.31 in) and weighs 201 g (7.09 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 16e
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 15 Plus than the iPhone 16e?
The iPhone 15 Plus is 14.2 mm taller and 6.3 mm wider than the iPhone 16e. Both phones share the same depth of 7.8 mm.
Is the iPhone 15 Plus heavier than the iPhone 16e?
Yes, the iPhone 15 Plus weighs 34 g more than the iPhone 16e. This weight difference is noticeable.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 16e and iPhone 15 Plus?
The iPhone 15 Plus has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 16e has a 6.1 inch display. The difference is 0.6 inches.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone 16e is easier to use one-handed and better for small hands. The iPhone 15 Plus is larger and less manageable in one hand.
Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
The iPhone 16e is more pocketable than the iPhone 15 Plus, though both fit in a typical men's jeans pocket.
Is upgrading from iPhone 16e to iPhone 15 Plus worth it for size?
Whether a size-only upgrade is worth it depends on your preference. The iPhone 15 Plus offers a larger screen but is bigger and heavier.