iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17 Air
Quick answer
The iPhone 17 Air is 9.5 millimetres0.37 inches taller and 2.16 millimetres0.09 inches thinner than the iPhone 16e.
The iPhone 16e on Amazon (paid link) is a compact, capable daily driver at a bargain. The iPhone 17 Air (paid link) offers a taller screen and a much thinner body, but it costs twice as much and isn't better in a single hand. Hold one of each and decide if that extra screen real estate and 120 Hz refresh rate justify the price premium.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 16e
Pocket: Same
Weight difference: Not noticeable
iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 17 Air
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 16e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 167 grams. iPhone 17 Air: 156.2 by 74.7 by 5.64 millimetres, 165 grams.
16e, 17 Air shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 17 Air
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 16e 146.7 millimetres, 17 Air 156.2 millimetres.Height: 16e 5.78 inches, 17 Air 6.15 inches.Width: 16e 71.5 millimetres, 17 Air 74.7 millimetres.Width: 16e 2.81 inches, 17 Air 2.94 inches.Depth: 16e 7.80 millimetres, 17 Air 5.64 millimetres.Depth: 16e 0.31 inches, 17 Air 0.22 inches.Weight: 16e 167 grams, 17 Air 165 grams.Weight: 16e 5.89 ounces, 17 Air 5.82 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 16e | 17 Air |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 156.2 millimetres, 9.5 millimetres more6.15 inches, 0.37 inches more |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 74.7 millimetres, 3.2 millimetres more2.94 inches, 0.13 inches more |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 5.64 millimetres, 2.16 millimetres less0.22 inches, 0.09 inches less |
| Weight | 167 grams5.89 ounces | 165 grams, 2 grams less5.82 ounces, 0.07 ounces less |
| Volume | 81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches | 65.8 cubic centimetres, 16.0 cubic centimetres less4.02 cubic inches, 0.98 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 90 percent, 4 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.5 inches, 0.4 inches more |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1260 × 2736 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Notch | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A18 | A19 Pro |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 26 hrs | 27 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 256 GB – 1 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 599 dollars | 999 dollars, 400 dollars more |
| Released | Feb 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| Status | Current | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 17 Air is 9.5 mm (0.37 in) taller, 3.2 mm (0.13 in) wider, 2.16 mm (0.09 in) thinner and 2 g (0.07 oz) lighter than the iPhone 16e. The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz). The iPhone 17 Air measures 156.2 × 74.7 × 5.64 mm (6.15 × 2.94 × 0.22 in) and weighs 165 g (5.82 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 16e
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Pro
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Plus
Questions about these phones
How much taller and wider is the iPhone 17 Air than the iPhone 16e?
The iPhone 17 Air is 9.5 mm taller and 3.2 mm wider than the iPhone 16e. It is also 2.16 mm thinner and 2 grams lighter.
What is the screen size difference between these phones?
The iPhone 17 Air has a 6.5 inch display while the iPhone 16e has a 6.1 inch display. This makes the screen on the iPhone 17 Air 0.4 inches larger.
Which phone is easier to use one handed?
The iPhone 16e is rated easier for one-handed use than the iPhone 17 Air. It is also considered better for small hands due to its narrower width.
Do both phones fit in a jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone 16e and iPhone 17 Air fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a women's. The verdicts mark them as having the same pocketability.
Is the weight difference between them noticeable?
The iPhone 17 Air is 2 grams lighter than the iPhone 16e but this difference is not considered noticeable. Both phones weigh under 6 ounces.
Is upgrading for size alone worth it?
Whether a size only upgrade from the iPhone 16e to the iPhone 17 Air is worth it depends on your preference for height and screen size. The extra height and screen come with a higher price.