iphonesize

iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17 Air

Quick answer

The iPhone 17 Air is 9.5 millimetres0.37 inches taller and 2.16 millimetres0.09 inches thinner than the iPhone 16e.

The iPhone 16e on Amazon (paid link) is a compact, capable daily driver at a bargain. The iPhone 17 Air (paid link) offers a taller screen and a much thinner body, but it costs twice as much and isn't better in a single hand. Hold one of each and decide if that extra screen real estate and 120 Hz refresh rate justify the price premium.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 16e

PocketSame

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight16e146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches167 grams5.89 ounces17 Air156.2 millimetres, 9.5 millimetres more6.15 inches, 0.37 inches more74.7 millimetres, 3.2 millimetres more2.94 inches, 0.13 inches more5.64 millimetres, 2.16 millimetres less0.22 inches, 0.09 inches less165 grams, 2 grams less5.82 ounces, 0.07 ounces less

Height: 16e 146.7 millimetres, 17 Air 156.2 millimetres.Height: 16e 5.78 inches, 17 Air 6.15 inches.Width: 16e 71.5 millimetres, 17 Air 74.7 millimetres.Width: 16e 2.81 inches, 17 Air 2.94 inches.Depth: 16e 7.80 millimetres, 17 Air 5.64 millimetres.Depth: 16e 0.31 inches, 17 Air 0.22 inches.Weight: 16e 167 grams, 17 Air 165 grams.Weight: 16e 5.89 ounces, 17 Air 5.82 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 16e, iPhone 17 Air. Differences are given against iPhone 16e.
Specification16e17 Air
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches156.2 millimetres, 9.5 millimetres more6.15 inches, 0.37 inches more
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches74.7 millimetres, 3.2 millimetres more2.94 inches, 0.13 inches more
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches5.64 millimetres, 2.16 millimetres less0.22 inches, 0.09 inches less
Weight167 grams5.89 ounces165 grams, 2 grams less5.82 ounces, 0.07 ounces less
Volume81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches65.8 cubic centimetres, 16.0 cubic centimetres less4.02 cubic inches, 0.98 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent90 percent, 4 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.5 inches, 0.4 inches more
Resolution1170 × 25321260 × 2736
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutNotchDynamic Island
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA18A19 Pro
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.26 hrs27 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB256 GB – 1 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.599 dollars999 dollars, 400 dollars more
ReleasedFeb 2025Sep 2025
StatusCurrentCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 17 Air is 9.5 mm (0.37 in) taller, 3.2 mm (0.13 in) wider, 2.16 mm (0.09 in) thinner and 2 g (0.07 oz) lighter than the iPhone 16e. The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz). The iPhone 17 Air measures 156.2 × 74.7 × 5.64 mm (6.15 × 2.94 × 0.22 in) and weighs 165 g (5.82 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much taller and wider is the iPhone 17 Air than the iPhone 16e?

The iPhone 17 Air is 9.5 mm taller and 3.2 mm wider than the iPhone 16e. It is also 2.16 mm thinner and 2 grams lighter.

What is the screen size difference between these phones?

The iPhone 17 Air has a 6.5 inch display while the iPhone 16e has a 6.1 inch display. This makes the screen on the iPhone 17 Air 0.4 inches larger.

Which phone is easier to use one handed?

The iPhone 16e is rated easier for one-handed use than the iPhone 17 Air. It is also considered better for small hands due to its narrower width.

Do both phones fit in a jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone 16e and iPhone 17 Air fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a women's. The verdicts mark them as having the same pocketability.

Is the weight difference between them noticeable?

The iPhone 17 Air is 2 grams lighter than the iPhone 16e but this difference is not considered noticeable. Both phones weigh under 6 ounces.

Is upgrading for size alone worth it?

Whether a size only upgrade from the iPhone 16e to the iPhone 17 Air is worth it depends on your preference for height and screen size. The extra height and screen come with a higher price.