iPhone 16e vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
Quick answer
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 16.7 millimetres0.66 inches taller and 82 grams2.89 ounces heavier than the iPhone 16e.
The iPhone 16e on Amazon (paid link) offers a leaner, lighter experience and is available renewed at a much lower price, while the iPhone 18 Pro Max (paid link) is a fresh flagship with vastly better battery life and a smoother display. Both run the latest iOS, but the Pro Max adds premium tools like MagSafe and telephoto zoom that the e model lacks. Pick the 16e for comfort and savings, or spend the extra on the 18 Pro Max if you demand top-tier performance and endurance.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 16e
Pocket: iPhone 16e
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 18 Pro Max
from $1,299 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 16e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 167 grams. iPhone 18 Pro Max: 163.4 by 78 by 8.75 millimetres, 249 grams.
16e, 18 Pro Max shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 18 Pro Max
from $1,299 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 16e 146.7 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres.Height: 16e 5.78 inches, 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches.Width: 16e 71.5 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres.Width: 16e 2.81 inches, 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 16e 7.80 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres.Depth: 16e 0.31 inches, 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches.Weight: 16e 167 grams, 18 Pro Max 249 grams.Weight: 16e 5.89 ounces, 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 16e | 18 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 163.4 millimetres, 16.7 millimetres more6.43 inches, 0.66 inches more |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 78.0 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 8.75 millimetres, 0.95 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.04 inches more |
| Weight | 167 grams5.89 ounces | 249 grams, 82 grams more8.78 ounces, 2.89 ounces more |
| Volume | 81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches | 111.5 cubic centimetres, 29.7 cubic centimetres more6.81 cubic inches, 1.81 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 91 percent, 5 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.9 inches, 0.8 inches more |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1320 × 2868 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Notch | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | 48MP Fusion f/2.2 |
| Rear telephoto | — | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) |
| Front camera | 12MP | 18MP Center Stage f/1.9 |
| Chip | A18 | A20 Pro |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 26 hrs | 45 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 256 GB – 2 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 599 dollars | 1,299 dollars, 700 dollars more |
| Released | Feb 2025 | Sep 2026 |
| Status | Current | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 16.7 mm (0.66 in) taller, 6.5 mm (0.26 in) wider, 0.95 mm (0.04 in) thicker and 82 g (2.89 oz) heavier than the iPhone 16e. The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz). The iPhone 18 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 249 g (8.78 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 16e
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Pro
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Plus
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 18 Pro Max than the iPhone 16e?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 16.7 mm taller and 6.5 mm wider than the iPhone 16e. It also has a 6.9 inch display compared to the 6.1 inch screen on the iPhone 16e.
Is the iPhone 18 Pro Max heavier than the iPhone 16e?
Yes, the iPhone 18 Pro Max weighs 249 grams while the iPhone 16e weighs 167 grams. The weight difference of 82 grams is noticeable when holding the devices.
Which phone is easier to use one handed?
The iPhone 16e is easier to use one handed due to its smaller dimensions. It is also better for small hands compared to the iPhone 18 Pro Max.
Do both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone 16e and the iPhone 18 Pro Max fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 16e is considered more pocketable overall due to its smaller profile.
How much larger is the screen on the iPhone 18 Pro Max?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch display which is 0.8 inches larger than the iPhone 16e. Both phones have a pixel density of 460 ppi.
Is upgrading from the iPhone 16e to the iPhone 18 Pro Max worth it for size?
Whether upgrading for size alone is worth it depends on your needs. The iPhone 16e is more pocketable while the iPhone 18 Pro Max offers a larger screen.