iphonesize

iPhone 16e vs iPhone 18 Pro Max

Quick answer

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 16.7 millimetres0.66 inches taller and 82 grams2.89 ounces heavier than the iPhone 16e.

The iPhone 16e on Amazon (paid link) offers a leaner, lighter experience and is available renewed at a much lower price, while the iPhone 18 Pro Max (paid link) is a fresh flagship with vastly better battery life and a smoother display. Both run the latest iOS, but the Pro Max adds premium tools like MagSafe and telephoto zoom that the e model lacks. Pick the 16e for comfort and savings, or spend the extra on the 18 Pro Max if you demand top-tier performance and endurance.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 16e

PocketiPhone 16e

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight16e146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches167 grams5.89 ounces18 Pro Max163.4 millimetres, 16.7 millimetres more6.43 inches, 0.66 inches more78.0 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more8.75 millimetres, 0.95 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.04 inches more249 grams, 82 grams more8.78 ounces, 2.89 ounces more

Height: 16e 146.7 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres.Height: 16e 5.78 inches, 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches.Width: 16e 71.5 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres.Width: 16e 2.81 inches, 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 16e 7.80 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres.Depth: 16e 0.31 inches, 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches.Weight: 16e 167 grams, 18 Pro Max 249 grams.Weight: 16e 5.89 ounces, 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 16e, iPhone 18 Pro Max. Differences are given against iPhone 16e.
Specification16e18 Pro Max
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches163.4 millimetres, 16.7 millimetres more6.43 inches, 0.66 inches more
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches78.0 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches8.75 millimetres, 0.95 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.04 inches more
Weight167 grams5.89 ounces249 grams, 82 grams more8.78 ounces, 2.89 ounces more
Volume81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches111.5 cubic centimetres, 29.7 cubic centimetres more6.81 cubic inches, 1.81 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent91 percent, 5 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.9 inches, 0.8 inches more
Resolution1170 × 25321320 × 2868
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutNotchDynamic Island
Rear main48MP48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0
Rear ultra-wide—48MP Fusion f/2.2
Rear telephoto—48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)
Front camera12MP18MP Center Stage f/1.9
ChipA18A20 Pro
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.26 hrs45 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB256 GB – 2 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.599 dollars1,299 dollars, 700 dollars more
ReleasedFeb 2025Sep 2026
StatusCurrentCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 16.7 mm (0.66 in) taller, 6.5 mm (0.26 in) wider, 0.95 mm (0.04 in) thicker and 82 g (2.89 oz) heavier than the iPhone 16e. The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz). The iPhone 18 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 249 g (8.78 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 18 Pro Max than the iPhone 16e?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 16.7 mm taller and 6.5 mm wider than the iPhone 16e. It also has a 6.9 inch display compared to the 6.1 inch screen on the iPhone 16e.

Is the iPhone 18 Pro Max heavier than the iPhone 16e?

Yes, the iPhone 18 Pro Max weighs 249 grams while the iPhone 16e weighs 167 grams. The weight difference of 82 grams is noticeable when holding the devices.

Which phone is easier to use one handed?

The iPhone 16e is easier to use one handed due to its smaller dimensions. It is also better for small hands compared to the iPhone 18 Pro Max.

Do both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone 16e and the iPhone 18 Pro Max fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 16e is considered more pocketable overall due to its smaller profile.

How much larger is the screen on the iPhone 18 Pro Max?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch display which is 0.8 inches larger than the iPhone 16e. Both phones have a pixel density of 460 ppi.

Is upgrading from the iPhone 16e to the iPhone 18 Pro Max worth it for size?

Whether upgrading for size alone is worth it depends on your needs. The iPhone 16e is more pocketable while the iPhone 18 Pro Max offers a larger screen.