iPhone 16e vs iPhone 7 Plus
Quick answer
The iPhone 7 Plus is 6.4 millimetres0.25 inches wider and 11.5 millimetres0.45 inches taller than the iPhone 16e.
The iPhone 7 Plus on Amazon (paid link) has stopped getting iOS updates, leaving it stuck on an old version. The iPhone 16e (paid link) runs the latest software and delivers much better battery life. At this point, the older model is a collector's item, not a daily driver.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 16e
Pocket: iPhone 16e
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 7 Plus
from $769 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 16e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 167 grams. iPhone 7 Plus: 158.2 by 77.9 by 7.3 millimetres, 188 grams.
16e, 7 Plus shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 7 Plus
from $769 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 16e 146.7 millimetres, 7 Plus 158.2 millimetres.Height: 16e 5.78 inches, 7 Plus 6.23 inches.Width: 16e 71.5 millimetres, 7 Plus 77.9 millimetres.Width: 16e 2.81 inches, 7 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 16e 7.80 millimetres, 7 Plus 7.30 millimetres.Depth: 16e 0.31 inches, 7 Plus 0.29 inches.Weight: 16e 167 grams, 7 Plus 188 grams.Weight: 16e 5.89 ounces, 7 Plus 6.63 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 16e | 7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 158.2 millimetres, 11.5 millimetres more6.23 inches, 0.45 inches more |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 77.9 millimetres, 6.4 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.25 inches more |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.30 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.02 inches less |
| Weight | 167 grams5.89 ounces | 188 grams, 21 grams more6.63 ounces, 0.74 ounces more |
| Volume | 81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches | 90.0 cubic centimetres, 8.1 cubic centimetres more5.49 cubic inches, 0.50 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 68 percent, 18 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 5.5 inches, 0.6 inches less |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1080 × 1920 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 401 pixels per inch, 59 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Notch | None |
| Rear main | 48MP | 12MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 7MP |
| Chip | A18 | A10 Fusion |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 26 hrs | 14 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP67 (1m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 32 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 599 dollars | 769 dollars, 170 dollars more |
| Released | Feb 2025 | Sep 2016 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 7 Plus is 11.5 mm (0.45 in) taller, 6.4 mm (0.25 in) wider, 0.50 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 21 g (0.74 oz) heavier than the iPhone 16e. The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz). The iPhone 7 Plus measures 158.2 × 77.9 × 7.30 mm (6.23 × 3.07 × 0.29 in) and weighs 188 g (6.63 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 16e
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 7 Plus than the iPhone 16e?
The iPhone 7 Plus is 11.5 mm taller and 6.4 mm wider than the iPhone 16e. It is also 21 grams heavier.
Is the iPhone 16e lighter than the iPhone 7 Plus?
Yes, the iPhone 16e weighs 167 grams while the iPhone 7 Plus weighs 188 grams. The weight difference is 21 grams.
Which phone has a larger screen?
The iPhone 16e has a 6.1 inch display while the iPhone 7 Plus has a 5.5 inch display. This means the iPhone 16e has a larger screen area.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone 16e is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 7 Plus. It is also better for small hands.
Do both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not in a typical women's pocket. The iPhone 16e is more pocketable due to its smaller size.
Is upgrading from the iPhone 7 Plus to the iPhone 16e worth it for size alone?
The verdicts state that a size only upgrade from the iPhone 7 Plus to the iPhone 16e is not worth it. The new phone is actually smaller in physical dimensions.