iphonesize

iPhone 16e vs iPhone 7 Plus

Quick answer

The iPhone 7 Plus is 6.4 millimetres0.25 inches wider and 11.5 millimetres0.45 inches taller than the iPhone 16e.

The iPhone 7 Plus on Amazon (paid link) has stopped getting iOS updates, leaving it stuck on an old version. The iPhone 16e (paid link) runs the latest software and delivers much better battery life. At this point, the older model is a collector's item, not a daily driver.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 16e

PocketiPhone 16e

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight16e146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches167 grams5.89 ounces7 Plus158.2 millimetres, 11.5 millimetres more6.23 inches, 0.45 inches more77.9 millimetres, 6.4 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.25 inches more7.30 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.02 inches less188 grams, 21 grams more6.63 ounces, 0.74 ounces more

Height: 16e 146.7 millimetres, 7 Plus 158.2 millimetres.Height: 16e 5.78 inches, 7 Plus 6.23 inches.Width: 16e 71.5 millimetres, 7 Plus 77.9 millimetres.Width: 16e 2.81 inches, 7 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 16e 7.80 millimetres, 7 Plus 7.30 millimetres.Depth: 16e 0.31 inches, 7 Plus 0.29 inches.Weight: 16e 167 grams, 7 Plus 188 grams.Weight: 16e 5.89 ounces, 7 Plus 6.63 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 16e, iPhone 7 Plus. Differences are given against iPhone 16e.
Specification16e7 Plus
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches158.2 millimetres, 11.5 millimetres more6.23 inches, 0.45 inches more
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches77.9 millimetres, 6.4 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.25 inches more
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches7.30 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.02 inches less
Weight167 grams5.89 ounces188 grams, 21 grams more6.63 ounces, 0.74 ounces more
Volume81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches90.0 cubic centimetres, 8.1 cubic centimetres more5.49 cubic inches, 0.50 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent68 percent, 18 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches5.5 inches, 0.6 inches less
Resolution1170 × 25321080 × 1920
Pixel density460 pixels per inch401 pixels per inch, 59 pixels per inch less
CutoutNotchNone
Rear main48MP12MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP7MP
ChipA18A10 Fusion
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.26 hrs14 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP67 (1m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB32 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.599 dollars769 dollars, 170 dollars more
ReleasedFeb 2025Sep 2016
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 7 Plus is 11.5 mm (0.45 in) taller, 6.4 mm (0.25 in) wider, 0.50 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 21 g (0.74 oz) heavier than the iPhone 16e. The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz). The iPhone 7 Plus measures 158.2 × 77.9 × 7.30 mm (6.23 × 3.07 × 0.29 in) and weighs 188 g (6.63 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 7 Plus than the iPhone 16e?

The iPhone 7 Plus is 11.5 mm taller and 6.4 mm wider than the iPhone 16e. It is also 21 grams heavier.

Is the iPhone 16e lighter than the iPhone 7 Plus?

Yes, the iPhone 16e weighs 167 grams while the iPhone 7 Plus weighs 188 grams. The weight difference is 21 grams.

Which phone has a larger screen?

The iPhone 16e has a 6.1 inch display while the iPhone 7 Plus has a 5.5 inch display. This means the iPhone 16e has a larger screen area.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The iPhone 16e is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 7 Plus. It is also better for small hands.

Do both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not in a typical women's pocket. The iPhone 16e is more pocketable due to its smaller size.

Is upgrading from the iPhone 7 Plus to the iPhone 16e worth it for size alone?

The verdicts state that a size only upgrade from the iPhone 7 Plus to the iPhone 16e is not worth it. The new phone is actually smaller in physical dimensions.