iPhone 16e vs iPhone 8 Plus
Quick answer
The iPhone 8 Plus is 6.6 millimetres0.26 inches wider and 35 grams1.23 ounces heavier than the iPhone 16e.
The iPhone 8 Plus on Amazon (paid link) is stuck on its last version, while the iPhone 16e (paid link) runs the newest iOS and will continue to receive updates. It feels lighter, lasts significantly longer, and runs newer apps smoothly. For a price that is still modest, you get a modern experience the 2017 phone cannot match.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 16e
Pocket: iPhone 16e
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 8 Plus
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 16e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 167 grams. iPhone 8 Plus: 158.4 by 78.1 by 7.5 millimetres, 202 grams.
16e, 8 Plus shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 8 Plus
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 16e 146.7 millimetres, 8 Plus 158.4 millimetres.Height: 16e 5.78 inches, 8 Plus 6.24 inches.Width: 16e 71.5 millimetres, 8 Plus 78.1 millimetres.Width: 16e 2.81 inches, 8 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 16e 7.80 millimetres, 8 Plus 7.50 millimetres.Depth: 16e 0.31 inches, 8 Plus 0.30 inches.Weight: 16e 167 grams, 8 Plus 202 grams.Weight: 16e 5.89 ounces, 8 Plus 7.13 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 16e | 8 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 158.4 millimetres, 11.7 millimetres more6.24 inches, 0.46 inches more |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 78.1 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.50 millimetres, 0.30 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less |
| Weight | 167 grams5.89 ounces | 202 grams, 35 grams more7.13 ounces, 1.23 ounces more |
| Volume | 81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches | 92.8 cubic centimetres, 11.0 cubic centimetres more5.66 cubic inches, 0.67 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 67 percent, 19 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 5.5 inches, 0.6 inches less |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1080 × 1920 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 401 pixels per inch, 59 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Notch | None |
| Rear main | 48MP | 12MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 7MP |
| Chip | A18 | A11 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 26 hrs | 14 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP67 (1m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 64 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 599 dollars | 799 dollars, 200 dollars more |
| Released | Feb 2025 | Sep 2017 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 8 Plus is 11.7 mm (0.46 in) taller, 6.6 mm (0.26 in) wider, 0.30 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 35 g (1.23 oz) heavier than the iPhone 16e. The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz). The iPhone 8 Plus measures 158.4 × 78.1 × 7.50 mm (6.24 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 202 g (7.13 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 16e
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Pro
Questions about these phones
How does the iPhone 16e compare to the iPhone 8 Plus in size?
The iPhone 16e is 11.7 mm shorter and 6.6 mm narrower than the iPhone 8 Plus. It has a smaller overall body volume despite having a larger screen.
Is the iPhone 16e lighter than the iPhone 8 Plus?
Yes, the iPhone 16e weighs 167 g while the iPhone 8 Plus weighs 202 g. This 35 g difference is noticeable when holding the phones.
Which phone has a bigger screen, the iPhone 16e or iPhone 8 Plus?
The iPhone 16e has a 6.1 inch display compared to the 5.5 inch screen on the iPhone 8 Plus. The iPhone 16e achieves this with a higher screen-to-body ratio.
Is the iPhone 16e easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 8 Plus?
Yes, the iPhone 16e is easier to use one-handed because it is smaller and lighter than the iPhone 8 Plus. It is also better suited for small hands.
Do both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone 16e and iPhone 8 Plus fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 16e is more pocketable due to its narrower width.
Is upgrading from the iPhone 8 Plus to the iPhone 16e worth it for size?
Upgrading to the iPhone 16e is worth it if you want a smaller and lighter phone with a larger screen. The iPhone 16e offers a more current design and performance.