iphonesize

iPhone 16e vs iPhone 8 Plus

Quick answer

The iPhone 8 Plus is 6.6 millimetres0.26 inches wider and 35 grams1.23 ounces heavier than the iPhone 16e.

The iPhone 8 Plus on Amazon (paid link) is stuck on its last version, while the iPhone 16e (paid link) runs the newest iOS and will continue to receive updates. It feels lighter, lasts significantly longer, and runs newer apps smoothly. For a price that is still modest, you get a modern experience the 2017 phone cannot match.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 16e

PocketiPhone 16e

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight16e146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches167 grams5.89 ounces8 Plus158.4 millimetres, 11.7 millimetres more6.24 inches, 0.46 inches more78.1 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more7.50 millimetres, 0.30 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less202 grams, 35 grams more7.13 ounces, 1.23 ounces more

Height: 16e 146.7 millimetres, 8 Plus 158.4 millimetres.Height: 16e 5.78 inches, 8 Plus 6.24 inches.Width: 16e 71.5 millimetres, 8 Plus 78.1 millimetres.Width: 16e 2.81 inches, 8 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 16e 7.80 millimetres, 8 Plus 7.50 millimetres.Depth: 16e 0.31 inches, 8 Plus 0.30 inches.Weight: 16e 167 grams, 8 Plus 202 grams.Weight: 16e 5.89 ounces, 8 Plus 7.13 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 16e, iPhone 8 Plus. Differences are given against iPhone 16e.
Specification16e8 Plus
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches158.4 millimetres, 11.7 millimetres more6.24 inches, 0.46 inches more
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches78.1 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches7.50 millimetres, 0.30 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less
Weight167 grams5.89 ounces202 grams, 35 grams more7.13 ounces, 1.23 ounces more
Volume81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches92.8 cubic centimetres, 11.0 cubic centimetres more5.66 cubic inches, 0.67 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent67 percent, 19 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches5.5 inches, 0.6 inches less
Resolution1170 × 25321080 × 1920
Pixel density460 pixels per inch401 pixels per inch, 59 pixels per inch less
CutoutNotchNone
Rear main48MP12MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP7MP
ChipA18A11 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.26 hrs14 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP67 (1m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB64 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.599 dollars799 dollars, 200 dollars more
ReleasedFeb 2025Sep 2017
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 8 Plus is 11.7 mm (0.46 in) taller, 6.6 mm (0.26 in) wider, 0.30 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 35 g (1.23 oz) heavier than the iPhone 16e. The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz). The iPhone 8 Plus measures 158.4 × 78.1 × 7.50 mm (6.24 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 202 g (7.13 oz).

Questions about these phones

How does the iPhone 16e compare to the iPhone 8 Plus in size?

The iPhone 16e is 11.7 mm shorter and 6.6 mm narrower than the iPhone 8 Plus. It has a smaller overall body volume despite having a larger screen.

Is the iPhone 16e lighter than the iPhone 8 Plus?

Yes, the iPhone 16e weighs 167 g while the iPhone 8 Plus weighs 202 g. This 35 g difference is noticeable when holding the phones.

Which phone has a bigger screen, the iPhone 16e or iPhone 8 Plus?

The iPhone 16e has a 6.1 inch display compared to the 5.5 inch screen on the iPhone 8 Plus. The iPhone 16e achieves this with a higher screen-to-body ratio.

Is the iPhone 16e easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 8 Plus?

Yes, the iPhone 16e is easier to use one-handed because it is smaller and lighter than the iPhone 8 Plus. It is also better suited for small hands.

Do both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone 16e and iPhone 8 Plus fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 16e is more pocketable due to its narrower width.

Is upgrading from the iPhone 8 Plus to the iPhone 16e worth it for size?

Upgrading to the iPhone 16e is worth it if you want a smaller and lighter phone with a larger screen. The iPhone 16e offers a more current design and performance.