iphonesize

iPhone 16e vs iPhone XS Max

Quick answer

The iPhone XS Max is 5.9 millimetres0.23 inches wider and 41 grams1.45 ounces heavier than the iPhone 16e.

The XS Max on Amazon (paid link) is stuck on its last version, but the 16e (paid link) runs the newest iOS. Battery life simply lasts longer on the newer model, and it feels much lighter in the hand. Switch from the Max while you still can.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 16e

PocketiPhone 16e

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight16e146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches167 grams5.89 ouncesXS Max157.5 millimetres, 10.8 millimetres more6.20 inches, 0.43 inches more77.4 millimetres, 5.9 millimetres more3.05 inches, 0.23 inches more7.70 millimetres, 0.10 millimetres less0.30 inches, the same208 grams, 41 grams more7.34 ounces, 1.45 ounces more

Height: 16e 146.7 millimetres, XS Max 157.5 millimetres.Height: 16e 5.78 inches, XS Max 6.20 inches.Width: 16e 71.5 millimetres, XS Max 77.4 millimetres.Width: 16e 2.81 inches, XS Max 3.05 inches.Depth: 16e 7.80 millimetres, XS Max 7.70 millimetres.Depth: 16e 0.31 inches, XS Max 0.30 inches.Weight: 16e 167 grams, XS Max 208 grams.Weight: 16e 5.89 ounces, XS Max 7.34 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 16e, iPhone XS Max. Differences are given against iPhone 16e.
Specification16eXS Max
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches157.5 millimetres, 10.8 millimetres more6.20 inches, 0.43 inches more
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches77.4 millimetres, 5.9 millimetres more3.05 inches, 0.23 inches more
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches7.70 millimetres, 0.10 millimetres less0.30 inches, the same
Weight167 grams5.89 ounces208 grams, 41 grams more7.34 ounces, 1.45 ounces more
Volume81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches93.9 cubic centimetres, 12.1 cubic centimetres more5.73 cubic inches, 0.74 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent84 percent, 2 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.5 inches, 0.4 inches more
Resolution1170 × 25321242 × 2688
Pixel density460 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less
CutoutNotchNotch
Rear main48MP12MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA18A12 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.26 hrs15 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP67 (1m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB64 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.599 dollars1,099 dollars, 500 dollars more
ReleasedFeb 2025Sep 2018
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone XS Max is 10.8 mm (0.43 in) taller, 5.9 mm (0.23 in) wider, 0.10 mm thinner and 41 g (1.45 oz) heavier than the iPhone 16e. The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz). The iPhone XS Max measures 157.5 × 77.4 × 7.70 mm (6.20 × 3.05 × 0.30 in) and weighs 208 g (7.34 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is iPhone XS Max than iPhone 16e?

The iPhone XS Max is 10.8 mm taller and 5.9 mm wider than the iPhone 16e.

Is iPhone XS Max heavier than iPhone 16e?

The iPhone XS Max weighs 41 grams more than the iPhone 16e, which is a noticeable difference.

What is the screen size difference between iPhone 16e and iPhone XS Max?

The iPhone XS Max has a 6.5 inch display compared to the 6.1 inch screen on the iPhone 16e.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The iPhone 16e is easier to use one-handed and is better suited for small hands than the iPhone XS Max.

Do both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone 16e and iPhone XS Max fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, but the iPhone 16e is more pocketable.

Is the size upgrade from iPhone 16e to iPhone XS Max worth it?

Whether the size upgrade is worth it depends on your preference, as the iPhone XS Max is larger and heavier.