iPhone 16e vs iPhone XS Max
Quick answer
The iPhone XS Max is 5.9 millimetres0.23 inches wider and 41 grams1.45 ounces heavier than the iPhone 16e.
The XS Max on Amazon (paid link) is stuck on its last version, but the 16e (paid link) runs the newest iOS. Battery life simply lasts longer on the newer model, and it feels much lighter in the hand. Switch from the Max while you still can.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 16e
Pocket: iPhone 16e
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone XS Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 16e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 167 grams. iPhone XS Max: 157.5 by 77.4 by 7.7 millimetres, 208 grams.
16e, XS Max shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone XS Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 16e 146.7 millimetres, XS Max 157.5 millimetres.Height: 16e 5.78 inches, XS Max 6.20 inches.Width: 16e 71.5 millimetres, XS Max 77.4 millimetres.Width: 16e 2.81 inches, XS Max 3.05 inches.Depth: 16e 7.80 millimetres, XS Max 7.70 millimetres.Depth: 16e 0.31 inches, XS Max 0.30 inches.Weight: 16e 167 grams, XS Max 208 grams.Weight: 16e 5.89 ounces, XS Max 7.34 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 16e | XS Max |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 157.5 millimetres, 10.8 millimetres more6.20 inches, 0.43 inches more |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 77.4 millimetres, 5.9 millimetres more3.05 inches, 0.23 inches more |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.70 millimetres, 0.10 millimetres less0.30 inches, the same |
| Weight | 167 grams5.89 ounces | 208 grams, 41 grams more7.34 ounces, 1.45 ounces more |
| Volume | 81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches | 93.9 cubic centimetres, 12.1 cubic centimetres more5.73 cubic inches, 0.74 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 84 percent, 2 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.5 inches, 0.4 inches more |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1242 × 2688 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Notch | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 12MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A18 | A12 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 26 hrs | 15 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP67 (1m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 64 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 599 dollars | 1,099 dollars, 500 dollars more |
| Released | Feb 2025 | Sep 2018 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone XS Max is 10.8 mm (0.43 in) taller, 5.9 mm (0.23 in) wider, 0.10 mm thinner and 41 g (1.45 oz) heavier than the iPhone 16e. The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz). The iPhone XS Max measures 157.5 × 77.4 × 7.70 mm (6.20 × 3.05 × 0.30 in) and weighs 208 g (7.34 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 16e
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is iPhone XS Max than iPhone 16e?
The iPhone XS Max is 10.8 mm taller and 5.9 mm wider than the iPhone 16e.
Is iPhone XS Max heavier than iPhone 16e?
The iPhone XS Max weighs 41 grams more than the iPhone 16e, which is a noticeable difference.
What is the screen size difference between iPhone 16e and iPhone XS Max?
The iPhone XS Max has a 6.5 inch display compared to the 6.1 inch screen on the iPhone 16e.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone 16e is easier to use one-handed and is better suited for small hands than the iPhone XS Max.
Do both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone 16e and iPhone XS Max fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, but the iPhone 16e is more pocketable.
Is the size upgrade from iPhone 16e to iPhone XS Max worth it?
Whether the size upgrade is worth it depends on your preference, as the iPhone XS Max is larger and heavier.