iphonesize

iPhone 17 vs iPhone 11 Pro

Quick answer

The iPhone 11 Pro is 5.6 millimetres0.22 inches shorter and 11 grams0.39 ounces heavier than the iPhone 17.

The iPhone 11 Pro on Amazon (paid link) is compact and inexpensive on the secondary market, but its A13 chip is the oldest still supported, so it is probably next to go on updates. The iPhone 17 (paid link) costs more but offers substantially longer battery life and current features. For most buyers, the newer phone is the safer pick.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 11 Pro

PocketiPhone 17

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight17149.6 millimetres5.89 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.95 millimetres0.31 inches177 grams6.24 ounces11 Pro144.0 millimetres, 5.6 millimetres less5.67 inches, 0.22 inches less71.4 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres less2.81 inches, the same8.10 millimetres, 0.15 millimetres more0.32 inches, 0.01 inches more188 grams, 11 grams more6.63 ounces, 0.39 ounces more

Height: 17 149.6 millimetres, 11 Pro 144.0 millimetres.Height: 17 5.89 inches, 11 Pro 5.67 inches.Width: 17 71.5 millimetres, 11 Pro 71.4 millimetres.Width: 17 2.81 inches, 11 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 17 7.95 millimetres, 11 Pro 8.10 millimetres.Depth: 17 0.31 inches, 11 Pro 0.32 inches.Weight: 17 177 grams, 11 Pro 188 grams.Weight: 17 6.24 ounces, 11 Pro 6.63 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 17, iPhone 11 Pro. Differences are given against iPhone 17.
Specification1711 Pro
Height149.6 millimetres5.89 inches144.0 millimetres, 5.6 millimetres less5.67 inches, 0.22 inches less
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches71.4 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres less2.81 inches, the same
Depth7.95 millimetres0.31 inches8.10 millimetres, 0.15 millimetres more0.32 inches, 0.01 inches more
Weight177 grams6.24 ounces188 grams, 11 grams more6.63 ounces, 0.39 ounces more
Volume85.0 cubic centimetres5.19 cubic inches83.3 cubic centimetres, 1.8 cubic centimetres less5.08 cubic inches, 0.11 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.90 percent82 percent, 8 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.3 inches5.8 inches, 0.5 inches less
Resolution1206 × 26221125 × 2436
Pixel density460 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA19A13 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.30 hrs18 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 – 512 GB64 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.799 dollars999 dollars, 200 dollars more
ReleasedSep 2025Sep 2019
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 11 Pro is 5.6 mm (0.22 in) shorter, 0.1 mm narrower, 0.15 mm (0.01 in) thicker and 11 g (0.39 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17. The iPhone 17 measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 7.95 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz). The iPhone 11 Pro measures 144.0 × 71.4 × 8.10 mm (5.67 × 2.81 × 0.32 in) and weighs 188 g (6.63 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 17 than the iPhone 11 Pro?

The iPhone 17 is 5.6 mm taller and 0.15 mm thinner than the iPhone 11 Pro. It also features a screen that is 0.5 inches larger.

Which phone is heavier between the iPhone 17 and iPhone 11 Pro?

The iPhone 11 Pro is 11 grams heavier than the iPhone 17. The weight difference is noticeable when holding the devices side by side.

Which phone is easier to use with one hand?

The iPhone 11 Pro is easier to use with one hand due to its compact size. The iPhone 17 is larger and better suited for two-handed use.

Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, but the iPhone 17 is rated more pocketable. Neither phone fits in a typical women's jeans pocket.

How much larger is the screen on the iPhone 17?

The iPhone 17 has a 6.3 inch screen while the iPhone 11 Pro has a 5.8 inch screen. This provides a modest increase in display area for the newer model.

Is upgrading from the iPhone 11 Pro to the iPhone 17 worth it for size only?

Whether the size only upgrade is worth it depends on your needs. The iPhone 17 offers more screen space while the iPhone 11 Pro remains more compact.