iPhone 17 vs iPhone 11 Pro
Quick answer
The iPhone 11 Pro is 5.6 millimetres0.22 inches shorter and 11 grams0.39 ounces heavier than the iPhone 17.
The iPhone 11 Pro on Amazon (paid link) is compact and inexpensive on the secondary market, but its A13 chip is the oldest still supported, so it is probably next to go on updates. The iPhone 17 (paid link) costs more but offers substantially longer battery life and current features. For most buyers, the newer phone is the safer pick.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 11 Pro
Pocket: iPhone 17
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 11 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.2 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 17: 149.6 by 71.5 by 7.95 millimetres, 177 grams. iPhone 11 Pro: 144 by 71.4 by 8.1 millimetres, 188 grams.
17, 11 Pro shown at 2.2 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 11 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 17 149.6 millimetres, 11 Pro 144.0 millimetres.Height: 17 5.89 inches, 11 Pro 5.67 inches.Width: 17 71.5 millimetres, 11 Pro 71.4 millimetres.Width: 17 2.81 inches, 11 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 17 7.95 millimetres, 11 Pro 8.10 millimetres.Depth: 17 0.31 inches, 11 Pro 0.32 inches.Weight: 17 177 grams, 11 Pro 188 grams.Weight: 17 6.24 ounces, 11 Pro 6.63 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 17 | 11 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 149.6 millimetres5.89 inches | 144.0 millimetres, 5.6 millimetres less5.67 inches, 0.22 inches less |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 71.4 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres less2.81 inches, the same |
| Depth | 7.95 millimetres0.31 inches | 8.10 millimetres, 0.15 millimetres more0.32 inches, 0.01 inches more |
| Weight | 177 grams6.24 ounces | 188 grams, 11 grams more6.63 ounces, 0.39 ounces more |
| Volume | 85.0 cubic centimetres5.19 cubic inches | 83.3 cubic centimetres, 1.8 cubic centimetres less5.08 cubic inches, 0.11 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 90 percent | 82 percent, 8 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.3 inches | 5.8 inches, 0.5 inches less |
| Resolution | 1206 × 2622 | 1125 × 2436 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A19 | A13 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 30 hrs | 18 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 – 512 GB | 64 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 799 dollars | 999 dollars, 200 dollars more |
| Released | Sep 2025 | Sep 2019 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 11 Pro is 5.6 mm (0.22 in) shorter, 0.1 mm narrower, 0.15 mm (0.01 in) thicker and 11 g (0.39 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17. The iPhone 17 measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 7.95 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz). The iPhone 11 Pro measures 144.0 × 71.4 × 8.10 mm (5.67 × 2.81 × 0.32 in) and weighs 188 g (6.63 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 17
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 15
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 17 than the iPhone 11 Pro?
The iPhone 17 is 5.6 mm taller and 0.15 mm thinner than the iPhone 11 Pro. It also features a screen that is 0.5 inches larger.
Which phone is heavier between the iPhone 17 and iPhone 11 Pro?
The iPhone 11 Pro is 11 grams heavier than the iPhone 17. The weight difference is noticeable when holding the devices side by side.
Which phone is easier to use with one hand?
The iPhone 11 Pro is easier to use with one hand due to its compact size. The iPhone 17 is larger and better suited for two-handed use.
Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, but the iPhone 17 is rated more pocketable. Neither phone fits in a typical women's jeans pocket.
How much larger is the screen on the iPhone 17?
The iPhone 17 has a 6.3 inch screen while the iPhone 11 Pro has a 5.8 inch screen. This provides a modest increase in display area for the newer model.
Is upgrading from the iPhone 11 Pro to the iPhone 17 worth it for size only?
Whether the size only upgrade is worth it depends on your needs. The iPhone 17 offers more screen space while the iPhone 11 Pro remains more compact.