iPhone 17 vs iPhone 7
Quick answer
The iPhone 7 is 11.3 millimetres0.44 inches shorter and 39 grams1.38 ounces lighter than the iPhone 17.
The iPhone 7 on Amazon (paid link) no longer receives iOS updates, so it sits on an outdated platform while apps begin to drop it. The iPhone 17 (paid link) offers the latest software and double the battery life, so the larger frame is a fair trade for actual utility. Pick the 17 for anything serious; the 7 is now a museum piece.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 7
Pocket: iPhone 7
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 7
from $649 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.2 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 17: 149.6 by 71.5 by 7.95 millimetres, 177 grams. iPhone 7: 138.3 by 67.1 by 7.1 millimetres, 138 grams.
17, 7 shown at 2.2 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 7
from $649 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 17 149.6 millimetres, 7 138.3 millimetres.Height: 17 5.89 inches, 7 5.44 inches.Width: 17 71.5 millimetres, 7 67.1 millimetres.Width: 17 2.81 inches, 7 2.64 inches.Depth: 17 7.95 millimetres, 7 7.10 millimetres.Depth: 17 0.31 inches, 7 0.28 inches.Weight: 17 177 grams, 7 138 grams.Weight: 17 6.24 ounces, 7 4.87 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 17 | 7 |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 149.6 millimetres5.89 inches | 138.3 millimetres, 11.3 millimetres less5.44 inches, 0.44 inches less |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 67.1 millimetres, 4.4 millimetres less2.64 inches, 0.17 inches less |
| Depth | 7.95 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.10 millimetres, 0.85 millimetres less0.28 inches, 0.03 inches less |
| Weight | 177 grams6.24 ounces | 138 grams, 39 grams less4.87 ounces, 1.38 ounces less |
| Volume | 85.0 cubic centimetres5.19 cubic inches | 65.9 cubic centimetres, 19.1 cubic centimetres less4.02 cubic inches, 1.17 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 90 percent | 65 percent, 25 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.3 inches | 4.7 inches, 1.6 inches less |
| Resolution | 1206 × 2622 | 750 × 1334 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 326 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | None |
| Rear main | 48MP | 12MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 7MP |
| Chip | A19 | A10 Fusion |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 30 hrs | 13 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP67 (1m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 – 512 GB | 32 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 799 dollars | 649 dollars, 150 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2025 | Sep 2016 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 7 is 11.3 mm (0.44 in) shorter, 4.4 mm (0.17 in) narrower, 0.85 mm (0.03 in) thinner and 39 g (1.38 oz) lighter than the iPhone 17. The iPhone 17 measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 7.95 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz). The iPhone 7 measures 138.3 × 67.1 × 7.10 mm (5.44 × 2.64 × 0.28 in) and weighs 138 g (4.87 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 17
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 15
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much taller and wider is iPhone 17 compared to iPhone 7?
iPhone 17 is 11.3 mm taller and 4.4 mm wider than iPhone 7.
Is there a noticeable weight difference between these phones?
iPhone 7 is 39 g lighter than iPhone 17 and the weight difference is noticeable.
How much larger is the screen on iPhone 17?
iPhone 17 has a 6.3 inch screen which is 1.6 inches larger than the 4.7 inch screen on iPhone 7.
Which phone is better for one-handed use?
iPhone 7 is easier to use one handed and better for small hands.
Do these phones fit in women's jeans pockets?
iPhone 7 is more pocketable than iPhone 17 but neither fits in a typical women's jeans pocket.
Is upgrading from iPhone 7 to iPhone 17 worth the change for size alone?
Upgrading from iPhone 7 to iPhone 17 for size alone is not considered worth the change.