iphonesize

iPhone 17 vs iPhone 7

Quick answer

The iPhone 7 is 11.3 millimetres0.44 inches shorter and 39 grams1.38 ounces lighter than the iPhone 17.

The iPhone 7 on Amazon (paid link) no longer receives iOS updates, so it sits on an outdated platform while apps begin to drop it. The iPhone 17 (paid link) offers the latest software and double the battery life, so the larger frame is a fair trade for actual utility. Pick the 17 for anything serious; the 7 is now a museum piece.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 7

PocketiPhone 7

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight17149.6 millimetres5.89 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.95 millimetres0.31 inches177 grams6.24 ounces7138.3 millimetres, 11.3 millimetres less5.44 inches, 0.44 inches less67.1 millimetres, 4.4 millimetres less2.64 inches, 0.17 inches less7.10 millimetres, 0.85 millimetres less0.28 inches, 0.03 inches less138 grams, 39 grams less4.87 ounces, 1.38 ounces less

Height: 17 149.6 millimetres, 7 138.3 millimetres.Height: 17 5.89 inches, 7 5.44 inches.Width: 17 71.5 millimetres, 7 67.1 millimetres.Width: 17 2.81 inches, 7 2.64 inches.Depth: 17 7.95 millimetres, 7 7.10 millimetres.Depth: 17 0.31 inches, 7 0.28 inches.Weight: 17 177 grams, 7 138 grams.Weight: 17 6.24 ounces, 7 4.87 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 17, iPhone 7. Differences are given against iPhone 17.
Specification177
Height149.6 millimetres5.89 inches138.3 millimetres, 11.3 millimetres less5.44 inches, 0.44 inches less
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches67.1 millimetres, 4.4 millimetres less2.64 inches, 0.17 inches less
Depth7.95 millimetres0.31 inches7.10 millimetres, 0.85 millimetres less0.28 inches, 0.03 inches less
Weight177 grams6.24 ounces138 grams, 39 grams less4.87 ounces, 1.38 ounces less
Volume85.0 cubic centimetres5.19 cubic inches65.9 cubic centimetres, 19.1 cubic centimetres less4.02 cubic inches, 1.17 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.90 percent65 percent, 25 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.3 inches4.7 inches, 1.6 inches less
Resolution1206 × 2622750 × 1334
Pixel density460 pixels per inch326 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch less
CutoutDynamic IslandNone
Rear main48MP12MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP7MP
ChipA19A10 Fusion
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.30 hrs13 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP67 (1m for 30 min)
Storage256 – 512 GB32 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.799 dollars649 dollars, 150 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2025Sep 2016
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 7 is 11.3 mm (0.44 in) shorter, 4.4 mm (0.17 in) narrower, 0.85 mm (0.03 in) thinner and 39 g (1.38 oz) lighter than the iPhone 17. The iPhone 17 measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 7.95 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz). The iPhone 7 measures 138.3 × 67.1 × 7.10 mm (5.44 × 2.64 × 0.28 in) and weighs 138 g (4.87 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much taller and wider is iPhone 17 compared to iPhone 7?

iPhone 17 is 11.3 mm taller and 4.4 mm wider than iPhone 7.

Is there a noticeable weight difference between these phones?

iPhone 7 is 39 g lighter than iPhone 17 and the weight difference is noticeable.

How much larger is the screen on iPhone 17?

iPhone 17 has a 6.3 inch screen which is 1.6 inches larger than the 4.7 inch screen on iPhone 7.

Which phone is better for one-handed use?

iPhone 7 is easier to use one handed and better for small hands.

Do these phones fit in women's jeans pockets?

iPhone 7 is more pocketable than iPhone 17 but neither fits in a typical women's jeans pocket.

Is upgrading from iPhone 7 to iPhone 17 worth the change for size alone?

Upgrading from iPhone 7 to iPhone 17 for size alone is not considered worth the change.