iPhone 17e vs iPhone 12 mini
Quick answer
The iPhone 12 mini is 7.3 millimetres0.29 inches narrower and 34 grams1.20 ounces lighter than the iPhone 17e.
The iPhone 12 mini on Amazon (paid link) remains the most comfortable handset for small hands, available only through renewed sellers at a bargain price. You trade endurance and modern smarts to keep the compact shape, but if that pocketable fit matters most, it holds its own. Pick the 17e for flagship performance and all-day stamina. If you want something brand new, check out the iPhone 17e (paid link) instead.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 12 mini
Pocket: iPhone 12 mini
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 12 mini
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.5 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.3 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 17e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 169 grams. iPhone 12 mini: 131.5 by 64.2 by 7.4 millimetres, 135 grams.
17e, 12 mini shown at 2.3 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 12 mini
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 17e 146.7 millimetres, 12 mini 131.5 millimetres.Height: 17e 5.78 inches, 12 mini 5.18 inches.Width: 17e 71.5 millimetres, 12 mini 64.2 millimetres.Width: 17e 2.81 inches, 12 mini 2.53 inches.Depth: 17e 7.80 millimetres, 12 mini 7.40 millimetres.Depth: 17e 0.31 inches, 12 mini 0.29 inches.Weight: 17e 169 grams, 12 mini 135 grams.Weight: 17e 5.96 ounces, 12 mini 4.76 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 17e | 12 mini |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 131.5 millimetres, 15.2 millimetres less5.18 inches, 0.60 inches less |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 64.2 millimetres, 7.3 millimetres less2.53 inches, 0.29 inches less |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.40 millimetres, 0.40 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.02 inches less |
| Weight | 169 grams5.96 ounces | 135 grams, 34 grams less4.76 ounces, 1.20 ounces less |
| Volume | 81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches | 62.5 cubic centimetres, 19.3 cubic centimetres less3.81 cubic inches, 1.18 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 85 percent, 1 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 5.4 inches, 0.7 inches less |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1080 × 2340 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 476 pixels per inch, 16 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Notch | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A19 | A14 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 26 hrs | 15 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 – 512 GB | 64 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 599 dollars | 699 dollars, 100 dollars more |
| Released | Mar 2026 | Nov 2020 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 12 mini is 15.2 mm (0.60 in) shorter, 7.3 mm (0.29 in) narrower, 0.40 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 34 g (1.20 oz) lighter than the iPhone 17e. The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz). The iPhone 12 mini measures 131.5 × 64.2 × 7.40 mm (5.18 × 2.53 × 0.29 in) and weighs 135 g (4.76 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 17e
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 17e than the iPhone 12 mini?
The iPhone 17e is 15.2 mm taller and 7.3 mm wider than the iPhone 12 mini.
Which phone weighs less, the iPhone 17e or the iPhone 12 mini?
The iPhone 12 mini weighs 34 g less than the iPhone 17e.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 17e and the iPhone 12 mini?
The iPhone 17e has a 6.1 inch display whereas the iPhone 12 mini has a 5.4 inch display.
Is the iPhone 12 mini easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 17e?
The iPhone 12 mini is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 17e.
Does the iPhone 17e fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
The iPhone 17e fits in a typical men's jeans pocket but the iPhone 12 mini fits in typical men's and women's pockets.
Is upgrading from the iPhone 12 mini to the iPhone 17e worth it for size alone?
Whether upgrading from the iPhone 12 mini to the iPhone 17e is worth it for size alone depends on your preference.