iphonesize

iPhone 17e vs iPhone 12 mini

Quick answer

The iPhone 12 mini is 7.3 millimetres0.29 inches narrower and 34 grams1.20 ounces lighter than the iPhone 17e.

The iPhone 12 mini on Amazon (paid link) remains the most comfortable handset for small hands, available only through renewed sellers at a bargain price. You trade endurance and modern smarts to keep the compact shape, but if that pocketable fit matters most, it holds its own. Pick the 17e for flagship performance and all-day stamina. If you want something brand new, check out the iPhone 17e (paid link) instead.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 12 mini

PocketiPhone 12 mini

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight17e146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches169 grams5.96 ounces12 mini131.5 millimetres, 15.2 millimetres less5.18 inches, 0.60 inches less64.2 millimetres, 7.3 millimetres less2.53 inches, 0.29 inches less7.40 millimetres, 0.40 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.02 inches less135 grams, 34 grams less4.76 ounces, 1.20 ounces less

Height: 17e 146.7 millimetres, 12 mini 131.5 millimetres.Height: 17e 5.78 inches, 12 mini 5.18 inches.Width: 17e 71.5 millimetres, 12 mini 64.2 millimetres.Width: 17e 2.81 inches, 12 mini 2.53 inches.Depth: 17e 7.80 millimetres, 12 mini 7.40 millimetres.Depth: 17e 0.31 inches, 12 mini 0.29 inches.Weight: 17e 169 grams, 12 mini 135 grams.Weight: 17e 5.96 ounces, 12 mini 4.76 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 17e, iPhone 12 mini. Differences are given against iPhone 17e.
Specification17e12 mini
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches131.5 millimetres, 15.2 millimetres less5.18 inches, 0.60 inches less
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches64.2 millimetres, 7.3 millimetres less2.53 inches, 0.29 inches less
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches7.40 millimetres, 0.40 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.02 inches less
Weight169 grams5.96 ounces135 grams, 34 grams less4.76 ounces, 1.20 ounces less
Volume81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches62.5 cubic centimetres, 19.3 cubic centimetres less3.81 cubic inches, 1.18 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent85 percent, 1 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches5.4 inches, 0.7 inches less
Resolution1170 × 25321080 × 2340
Pixel density460 pixels per inch476 pixels per inch, 16 pixels per inch more
CutoutNotchNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA19A14 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.26 hrs15 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 – 512 GB64 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.599 dollars699 dollars, 100 dollars more
ReleasedMar 2026Nov 2020
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 12 mini is 15.2 mm (0.60 in) shorter, 7.3 mm (0.29 in) narrower, 0.40 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 34 g (1.20 oz) lighter than the iPhone 17e. The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz). The iPhone 12 mini measures 131.5 × 64.2 × 7.40 mm (5.18 × 2.53 × 0.29 in) and weighs 135 g (4.76 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 17e than the iPhone 12 mini?

The iPhone 17e is 15.2 mm taller and 7.3 mm wider than the iPhone 12 mini.

Which phone weighs less, the iPhone 17e or the iPhone 12 mini?

The iPhone 12 mini weighs 34 g less than the iPhone 17e.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 17e and the iPhone 12 mini?

The iPhone 17e has a 6.1 inch display whereas the iPhone 12 mini has a 5.4 inch display.

Is the iPhone 12 mini easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 17e?

The iPhone 12 mini is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 17e.

Does the iPhone 17e fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

The iPhone 17e fits in a typical men's jeans pocket but the iPhone 12 mini fits in typical men's and women's pockets.

Is upgrading from the iPhone 12 mini to the iPhone 17e worth it for size alone?

Whether upgrading from the iPhone 12 mini to the iPhone 17e is worth it for size alone depends on your preference.