iphonesize

iPhone 17e vs iPhone 12 Pro Max

Quick answer

The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 6.6 millimetres0.26 inches wider and 59 grams2.08 ounces heavier than the iPhone 17e.

The iPhone 17e on Amazon (paid link) feels like the modern choice, delivering a chip that actually speeds up daily tasks and a battery that lasts longer through the day. While the 12 Pro Max (paid link) offers a larger screen for less cost renewed, you pay for a model that is already a generation behind in support. Pick the 17e for longevity and performance, or the 12 Pro Max if you simply need the bigger display on a budget.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 17e

PocketiPhone 17e

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight17e146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches169 grams5.96 ounces12 Pro Max160.8 millimetres, 14.1 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.56 inches more78.1 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more7.40 millimetres, 0.40 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.02 inches less228 grams, 59 grams more8.04 ounces, 2.08 ounces more

Height: 17e 146.7 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres.Height: 17e 5.78 inches, 12 Pro Max 6.33 inches.Width: 17e 71.5 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres.Width: 17e 2.81 inches, 12 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 17e 7.80 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 7.40 millimetres.Depth: 17e 0.31 inches, 12 Pro Max 0.29 inches.Weight: 17e 169 grams, 12 Pro Max 228 grams.Weight: 17e 5.96 ounces, 12 Pro Max 8.04 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 17e, iPhone 12 Pro Max. Differences are given against iPhone 17e.
Specification17e12 Pro Max
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches160.8 millimetres, 14.1 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.56 inches more
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches78.1 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches7.40 millimetres, 0.40 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.02 inches less
Weight169 grams5.96 ounces228 grams, 59 grams more8.04 ounces, 2.08 ounces more
Volume81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches92.9 cubic centimetres, 11.1 cubic centimetres more5.67 cubic inches, 0.68 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent87 percent, 1 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.7 inches, 0.6 inches more
Resolution1170 × 25321284 × 2778
Pixel density460 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less
CutoutNotchNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA19A14 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.26 hrs20 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 – 512 GB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.599 dollars1,099 dollars, 500 dollars more
ReleasedMar 2026Nov 2020
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 14.1 mm (0.56 in) taller, 6.6 mm (0.26 in) wider, 0.40 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 59 g (2.08 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17e. The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz). The iPhone 12 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.40 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.29 in) and weighs 228 g (8.04 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much taller is the iPhone 12 Pro Max than the iPhone 17e?

The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 14.1 mm taller and 6.6 mm wider than the iPhone 17e.

Which phone is lighter, the iPhone 17e or the iPhone 12 Pro Max?

The iPhone 17e weighs 169 grams, which is 59 grams lighter than the iPhone 12 Pro Max.

How big is the screen on the iPhone 17e compared to the iPhone 12 Pro Max?

The iPhone 17e has a 6.1 inch display, which is 0.6 inch smaller than the iPhone 12 Pro Max screen.

Which phone is better for one-handed use?

The iPhone 17e is easier to use one-handed and is better for small hands than the iPhone 12 Pro Max.

Are these phones easy to carry in a pocket?

The iPhone 17e is more pocketable than the iPhone 12 Pro Max. Both models fit in a typical men's jeans pocket.

Is the size upgrade from the iPhone 12 Pro Max to the iPhone 17e worth it?

The iPhone 17e delivers better battery and performance. Whether the upgrade is worth it depends on your needs.