iPhone 17e vs iPhone 12 Pro Max
Quick answer
The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 6.6 millimetres0.26 inches wider and 59 grams2.08 ounces heavier than the iPhone 17e.
The iPhone 17e on Amazon (paid link) feels like the modern choice, delivering a chip that actually speeds up daily tasks and a battery that lasts longer through the day. While the 12 Pro Max (paid link) offers a larger screen for less cost renewed, you pay for a model that is already a generation behind in support. Pick the 17e for longevity and performance, or the 12 Pro Max if you simply need the bigger display on a budget.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 17e
Pocket: iPhone 17e
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 12 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 17e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 169 grams. iPhone 12 Pro Max: 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.4 millimetres, 228 grams.
17e, 12 Pro Max shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 12 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 17e 146.7 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres.Height: 17e 5.78 inches, 12 Pro Max 6.33 inches.Width: 17e 71.5 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres.Width: 17e 2.81 inches, 12 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 17e 7.80 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 7.40 millimetres.Depth: 17e 0.31 inches, 12 Pro Max 0.29 inches.Weight: 17e 169 grams, 12 Pro Max 228 grams.Weight: 17e 5.96 ounces, 12 Pro Max 8.04 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 17e | 12 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 160.8 millimetres, 14.1 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.56 inches more |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 78.1 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.40 millimetres, 0.40 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.02 inches less |
| Weight | 169 grams5.96 ounces | 228 grams, 59 grams more8.04 ounces, 2.08 ounces more |
| Volume | 81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches | 92.9 cubic centimetres, 11.1 cubic centimetres more5.67 cubic inches, 0.68 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 87 percent, 1 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.7 inches, 0.6 inches more |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1284 × 2778 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Notch | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A19 | A14 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 26 hrs | 20 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 – 512 GB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 599 dollars | 1,099 dollars, 500 dollars more |
| Released | Mar 2026 | Nov 2020 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 14.1 mm (0.56 in) taller, 6.6 mm (0.26 in) wider, 0.40 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 59 g (2.08 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17e. The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz). The iPhone 12 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.40 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.29 in) and weighs 228 g (8.04 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 17e
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much taller is the iPhone 12 Pro Max than the iPhone 17e?
The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 14.1 mm taller and 6.6 mm wider than the iPhone 17e.
Which phone is lighter, the iPhone 17e or the iPhone 12 Pro Max?
The iPhone 17e weighs 169 grams, which is 59 grams lighter than the iPhone 12 Pro Max.
How big is the screen on the iPhone 17e compared to the iPhone 12 Pro Max?
The iPhone 17e has a 6.1 inch display, which is 0.6 inch smaller than the iPhone 12 Pro Max screen.
Which phone is better for one-handed use?
The iPhone 17e is easier to use one-handed and is better for small hands than the iPhone 12 Pro Max.
Are these phones easy to carry in a pocket?
The iPhone 17e is more pocketable than the iPhone 12 Pro Max. Both models fit in a typical men's jeans pocket.
Is the size upgrade from the iPhone 12 Pro Max to the iPhone 17e worth it?
The iPhone 17e delivers better battery and performance. Whether the upgrade is worth it depends on your needs.