iphonesize

iPhone 17e vs iPhone 14 Plus

Quick answer

The iPhone 14 Plus is 6.6 millimetres0.26 inches wider and 34 grams1.20 ounces heavier than the iPhone 17e.

The iPhone 17e on Amazon (paid link) is the easier phone to live with, offering a smaller body and a chip that will last longer than the discontinued Plus (paid link). Both last up all day, so choose the new compact if you want comfort, or the larger one if you prefer screen space at a lower renewed price.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 17e

PocketiPhone 17e

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight17e146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches169 grams5.96 ounces14 Plus160.8 millimetres, 14.1 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.56 inches more78.1 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same203 grams, 34 grams more7.16 ounces, 1.20 ounces more

Height: 17e 146.7 millimetres, 14 Plus 160.8 millimetres.Height: 17e 5.78 inches, 14 Plus 6.33 inches.Width: 17e 71.5 millimetres, 14 Plus 78.1 millimetres.Width: 17e 2.81 inches, 14 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 17e 7.80 millimetres, 14 Plus 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 17e 0.31 inches, 14 Plus 0.31 inches.Weight: 17e 169 grams, 14 Plus 203 grams.Weight: 17e 5.96 ounces, 14 Plus 7.16 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 17e, iPhone 14 Plus. Differences are given against iPhone 17e.
Specification17e14 Plus
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches160.8 millimetres, 14.1 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.56 inches more
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches78.1 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same
Weight169 grams5.96 ounces203 grams, 34 grams more7.16 ounces, 1.20 ounces more
Volume81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches98.0 cubic centimetres, 16.1 cubic centimetres more5.98 cubic inches, 0.99 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent87 percent, 1 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.7 inches, 0.6 inches more
Resolution1170 × 25321284 × 2778
Pixel density460 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less
CutoutNotchNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA19A15 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.26 hrs26 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.3
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 – 512 GB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.599 dollars899 dollars, 300 dollars more
ReleasedMar 2026Oct 2022
StatusCurrentDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 14 Plus is 14.1 mm (0.56 in) taller, 6.6 mm (0.26 in) wider and 34 g (1.20 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17e. The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz). The iPhone 14 Plus measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.31 in) and weighs 203 g (7.16 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 14 Plus than the iPhone 17e?

The iPhone 14 Plus is 14.1 mm taller and 6.6 mm wider than the iPhone 17e. Both devices share the same 7.8 mm depth.

Which phone is heavier?

The iPhone 14 Plus weighs 34 grams more than the iPhone 17e. This weight difference is noticeable in the hand.

What is the screen size difference?

The iPhone 14 Plus has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 17e has a 6.1 inch display. The difference is 0.6 inches.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The iPhone 17e is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 14 Plus. It is also better suited for small hands.

Do they fit in jeans pockets?

Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not in a typical women's jeans pocket. The iPhone 17e is more pocketable overall.

Is upgrading from iPhone 14 Plus to iPhone 17e worth it for size?

Whether the size-only upgrade from iPhone 14 Plus to iPhone 17e is worth it depends on your preference. The iPhone 17e is significantly more compact and lighter.