iPhone 17e vs iPhone 14 Plus
Quick answer
The iPhone 14 Plus is 6.6 millimetres0.26 inches wider and 34 grams1.20 ounces heavier than the iPhone 17e.
The iPhone 17e on Amazon (paid link) is the easier phone to live with, offering a smaller body and a chip that will last longer than the discontinued Plus (paid link). Both last up all day, so choose the new compact if you want comfort, or the larger one if you prefer screen space at a lower renewed price.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 17e
Pocket: iPhone 17e
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 14 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 17e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 169 grams. iPhone 14 Plus: 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.8 millimetres, 203 grams.
17e, 14 Plus shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 14 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 17e 146.7 millimetres, 14 Plus 160.8 millimetres.Height: 17e 5.78 inches, 14 Plus 6.33 inches.Width: 17e 71.5 millimetres, 14 Plus 78.1 millimetres.Width: 17e 2.81 inches, 14 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 17e 7.80 millimetres, 14 Plus 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 17e 0.31 inches, 14 Plus 0.31 inches.Weight: 17e 169 grams, 14 Plus 203 grams.Weight: 17e 5.96 ounces, 14 Plus 7.16 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 17e | 14 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 160.8 millimetres, 14.1 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.56 inches more |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 78.1 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same |
| Weight | 169 grams5.96 ounces | 203 grams, 34 grams more7.16 ounces, 1.20 ounces more |
| Volume | 81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches | 98.0 cubic centimetres, 16.1 cubic centimetres more5.98 cubic inches, 0.99 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 87 percent, 1 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.7 inches, 0.6 inches more |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1284 × 2778 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Notch | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A19 | A15 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 26 hrs | 26 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.3 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 – 512 GB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 599 dollars | 899 dollars, 300 dollars more |
| Released | Mar 2026 | Oct 2022 |
| Status | Current | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 14 Plus is 14.1 mm (0.56 in) taller, 6.6 mm (0.26 in) wider and 34 g (1.20 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17e. The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz). The iPhone 14 Plus measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.31 in) and weighs 203 g (7.16 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 17e
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 14 Plus than the iPhone 17e?
The iPhone 14 Plus is 14.1 mm taller and 6.6 mm wider than the iPhone 17e. Both devices share the same 7.8 mm depth.
Which phone is heavier?
The iPhone 14 Plus weighs 34 grams more than the iPhone 17e. This weight difference is noticeable in the hand.
What is the screen size difference?
The iPhone 14 Plus has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 17e has a 6.1 inch display. The difference is 0.6 inches.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone 17e is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 14 Plus. It is also better suited for small hands.
Do they fit in jeans pockets?
Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not in a typical women's jeans pocket. The iPhone 17e is more pocketable overall.
Is upgrading from iPhone 14 Plus to iPhone 17e worth it for size?
Whether the size-only upgrade from iPhone 14 Plus to iPhone 17e is worth it depends on your preference. The iPhone 17e is significantly more compact and lighter.