iphonesize

iPhone 17e vs iPhone 7 Plus

Quick answer

The iPhone 7 Plus is 6.4 millimetres0.25 inches wider and 11.5 millimetres0.45 inches taller than the iPhone 17e.

The iPhone 17e on Amazon (paid link) feels modern and nimble, whereas the iPhone 7 Plus (paid link) is stuck on its final iOS version and struggles to last the day. Even renewed, the older model is a short-term gamble, while the 17e offers the performance and reliability you expect from a new device. Pick the 17e unless you are willing to accept limited support and frequent charging.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 17e

PocketiPhone 17e

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight17e146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches169 grams5.96 ounces7 Plus158.2 millimetres, 11.5 millimetres more6.23 inches, 0.45 inches more77.9 millimetres, 6.4 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.25 inches more7.30 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.02 inches less188 grams, 19 grams more6.63 ounces, 0.67 ounces more

Height: 17e 146.7 millimetres, 7 Plus 158.2 millimetres.Height: 17e 5.78 inches, 7 Plus 6.23 inches.Width: 17e 71.5 millimetres, 7 Plus 77.9 millimetres.Width: 17e 2.81 inches, 7 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 17e 7.80 millimetres, 7 Plus 7.30 millimetres.Depth: 17e 0.31 inches, 7 Plus 0.29 inches.Weight: 17e 169 grams, 7 Plus 188 grams.Weight: 17e 5.96 ounces, 7 Plus 6.63 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 17e, iPhone 7 Plus. Differences are given against iPhone 17e.
Specification17e7 Plus
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches158.2 millimetres, 11.5 millimetres more6.23 inches, 0.45 inches more
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches77.9 millimetres, 6.4 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.25 inches more
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches7.30 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.02 inches less
Weight169 grams5.96 ounces188 grams, 19 grams more6.63 ounces, 0.67 ounces more
Volume81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches90.0 cubic centimetres, 8.1 cubic centimetres more5.49 cubic inches, 0.50 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent68 percent, 18 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches5.5 inches, 0.6 inches less
Resolution1170 × 25321080 × 1920
Pixel density460 pixels per inch401 pixels per inch, 59 pixels per inch less
CutoutNotchNone
Rear main48MP12MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP7MP
ChipA19A10 Fusion
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.26 hrs14 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP67 (1m for 30 min)
Storage256 – 512 GB32 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.599 dollars769 dollars, 170 dollars more
ReleasedMar 2026Sep 2016
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 7 Plus is 11.5 mm (0.45 in) taller, 6.4 mm (0.25 in) wider, 0.50 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 19 g (0.67 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17e. The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz). The iPhone 7 Plus measures 158.2 × 77.9 × 7.30 mm (6.23 × 3.07 × 0.29 in) and weighs 188 g (6.63 oz).

Questions about these phones

How does the size of iPhone 17e compare to iPhone 7 Plus?

iPhone 17e is 11.5 mm shorter and 6.4 mm narrower than iPhone 7 Plus. It is also 0.5 mm thicker in depth.

Is iPhone 17e lighter than iPhone 7 Plus?

Yes, iPhone 17e weighs 169 g while iPhone 7 Plus weighs 188 g. The 19 g difference is noticeable in hand.

Which phone has a larger screen, iPhone 17e or iPhone 7 Plus?

iPhone 17e has a 6.1 inch display compared to the 5.5 inch display on iPhone 7 Plus. The larger screen is offset by the smaller overall body.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed, iPhone 17e or iPhone 7 Plus?

iPhone 17e is easier to use one-handed due to its narrower width and shorter height. This makes it better for small hands than iPhone 7 Plus.

Do both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both iPhone 17e and iPhone 7 Plus fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. iPhone 17e is considered more pocketable overall.

Is upgrading from iPhone 7 Plus to iPhone 17e worth it for size alone?

Whether the upgrade is worth it depends on your preference for a smaller body with a larger screen. The physical size reduction may appeal to some users.