iPhone 17e vs iPhone 7 Plus
Quick answer
The iPhone 7 Plus is 6.4 millimetres0.25 inches wider and 11.5 millimetres0.45 inches taller than the iPhone 17e.
The iPhone 17e on Amazon (paid link) feels modern and nimble, whereas the iPhone 7 Plus (paid link) is stuck on its final iOS version and struggles to last the day. Even renewed, the older model is a short-term gamble, while the 17e offers the performance and reliability you expect from a new device. Pick the 17e unless you are willing to accept limited support and frequent charging.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 17e
Pocket: iPhone 17e
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 7 Plus
from $769 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 17e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 169 grams. iPhone 7 Plus: 158.2 by 77.9 by 7.3 millimetres, 188 grams.
17e, 7 Plus shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 7 Plus
from $769 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 17e 146.7 millimetres, 7 Plus 158.2 millimetres.Height: 17e 5.78 inches, 7 Plus 6.23 inches.Width: 17e 71.5 millimetres, 7 Plus 77.9 millimetres.Width: 17e 2.81 inches, 7 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 17e 7.80 millimetres, 7 Plus 7.30 millimetres.Depth: 17e 0.31 inches, 7 Plus 0.29 inches.Weight: 17e 169 grams, 7 Plus 188 grams.Weight: 17e 5.96 ounces, 7 Plus 6.63 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 17e | 7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 158.2 millimetres, 11.5 millimetres more6.23 inches, 0.45 inches more |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 77.9 millimetres, 6.4 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.25 inches more |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.30 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.02 inches less |
| Weight | 169 grams5.96 ounces | 188 grams, 19 grams more6.63 ounces, 0.67 ounces more |
| Volume | 81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches | 90.0 cubic centimetres, 8.1 cubic centimetres more5.49 cubic inches, 0.50 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 68 percent, 18 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 5.5 inches, 0.6 inches less |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1080 × 1920 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 401 pixels per inch, 59 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Notch | None |
| Rear main | 48MP | 12MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 7MP |
| Chip | A19 | A10 Fusion |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 26 hrs | 14 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP67 (1m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 – 512 GB | 32 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 599 dollars | 769 dollars, 170 dollars more |
| Released | Mar 2026 | Sep 2016 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 7 Plus is 11.5 mm (0.45 in) taller, 6.4 mm (0.25 in) wider, 0.50 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 19 g (0.67 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17e. The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz). The iPhone 7 Plus measures 158.2 × 77.9 × 7.30 mm (6.23 × 3.07 × 0.29 in) and weighs 188 g (6.63 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 17e
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Pro
Questions about these phones
How does the size of iPhone 17e compare to iPhone 7 Plus?
iPhone 17e is 11.5 mm shorter and 6.4 mm narrower than iPhone 7 Plus. It is also 0.5 mm thicker in depth.
Is iPhone 17e lighter than iPhone 7 Plus?
Yes, iPhone 17e weighs 169 g while iPhone 7 Plus weighs 188 g. The 19 g difference is noticeable in hand.
Which phone has a larger screen, iPhone 17e or iPhone 7 Plus?
iPhone 17e has a 6.1 inch display compared to the 5.5 inch display on iPhone 7 Plus. The larger screen is offset by the smaller overall body.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed, iPhone 17e or iPhone 7 Plus?
iPhone 17e is easier to use one-handed due to its narrower width and shorter height. This makes it better for small hands than iPhone 7 Plus.
Do both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both iPhone 17e and iPhone 7 Plus fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. iPhone 17e is considered more pocketable overall.
Is upgrading from iPhone 7 Plus to iPhone 17e worth it for size alone?
Whether the upgrade is worth it depends on your preference for a smaller body with a larger screen. The physical size reduction may appeal to some users.