iphonesize

iPhone 17e vs iPhone 8 Plus

Quick answer

The iPhone 8 Plus is 6.6 millimetres0.26 inches wider and 33 grams1.16 ounces heavier than the iPhone 17e.

The iPhone 8 Plus on Amazon (paid link) is stuck on iOS 16, so it no longer receives modern software or security patches. The iPhone 17e (paid link) runs the latest OS, offers far superior battery life, and has a design easier to hold. While the 8 Plus costs less renewed, the 17e is the only practical choice for daily use.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 17e

PocketiPhone 17e

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight17e146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches169 grams5.96 ounces8 Plus158.4 millimetres, 11.7 millimetres more6.24 inches, 0.46 inches more78.1 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more7.50 millimetres, 0.30 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less202 grams, 33 grams more7.13 ounces, 1.16 ounces more

Height: 17e 146.7 millimetres, 8 Plus 158.4 millimetres.Height: 17e 5.78 inches, 8 Plus 6.24 inches.Width: 17e 71.5 millimetres, 8 Plus 78.1 millimetres.Width: 17e 2.81 inches, 8 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 17e 7.80 millimetres, 8 Plus 7.50 millimetres.Depth: 17e 0.31 inches, 8 Plus 0.30 inches.Weight: 17e 169 grams, 8 Plus 202 grams.Weight: 17e 5.96 ounces, 8 Plus 7.13 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 17e, iPhone 8 Plus. Differences are given against iPhone 17e.
Specification17e8 Plus
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches158.4 millimetres, 11.7 millimetres more6.24 inches, 0.46 inches more
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches78.1 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches7.50 millimetres, 0.30 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less
Weight169 grams5.96 ounces202 grams, 33 grams more7.13 ounces, 1.16 ounces more
Volume81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches92.8 cubic centimetres, 11.0 cubic centimetres more5.66 cubic inches, 0.67 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent67 percent, 19 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches5.5 inches, 0.6 inches less
Resolution1170 × 25321080 × 1920
Pixel density460 pixels per inch401 pixels per inch, 59 pixels per inch less
CutoutNotchNone
Rear main48MP12MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP7MP
ChipA19A11 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.26 hrs14 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP67 (1m for 30 min)
Storage256 – 512 GB64 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.599 dollars799 dollars, 200 dollars more
ReleasedMar 2026Sep 2017
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 8 Plus is 11.7 mm (0.46 in) taller, 6.6 mm (0.26 in) wider, 0.30 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 33 g (1.16 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17e. The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz). The iPhone 8 Plus measures 158.4 × 78.1 × 7.50 mm (6.24 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 202 g (7.13 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is iPhone 8 Plus than iPhone 17e?

iPhone 8 Plus is 11.7 mm taller and 6.6 mm wider than iPhone 17e.

Is iPhone 17e lighter than iPhone 8 Plus?

Yes, iPhone 17e weighs 33 g less than iPhone 8 Plus.

Which phone has a larger screen?

iPhone 17e has a 6.1 inch screen while iPhone 8 Plus has a 5.5 inch screen.

Is iPhone 17e better for one handed use?

iPhone 17e is easier for one handed use and better for small hands than iPhone 8 Plus.

Do both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, but iPhone 17e is more pocketable.

Is upgrading from iPhone 8 Plus to iPhone 17e worth it?

Whether the size upgrade from iPhone 8 Plus to iPhone 17e is worth it depends.