iPhone 17e vs iPhone 8 Plus
Quick answer
The iPhone 8 Plus is 6.6 millimetres0.26 inches wider and 33 grams1.16 ounces heavier than the iPhone 17e.
The iPhone 8 Plus on Amazon (paid link) is stuck on iOS 16, so it no longer receives modern software or security patches. The iPhone 17e (paid link) runs the latest OS, offers far superior battery life, and has a design easier to hold. While the 8 Plus costs less renewed, the 17e is the only practical choice for daily use.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 17e
Pocket: iPhone 17e
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 8 Plus
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 17e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 169 grams. iPhone 8 Plus: 158.4 by 78.1 by 7.5 millimetres, 202 grams.
17e, 8 Plus shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 8 Plus
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 17e 146.7 millimetres, 8 Plus 158.4 millimetres.Height: 17e 5.78 inches, 8 Plus 6.24 inches.Width: 17e 71.5 millimetres, 8 Plus 78.1 millimetres.Width: 17e 2.81 inches, 8 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 17e 7.80 millimetres, 8 Plus 7.50 millimetres.Depth: 17e 0.31 inches, 8 Plus 0.30 inches.Weight: 17e 169 grams, 8 Plus 202 grams.Weight: 17e 5.96 ounces, 8 Plus 7.13 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 17e | 8 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 158.4 millimetres, 11.7 millimetres more6.24 inches, 0.46 inches more |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 78.1 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.50 millimetres, 0.30 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less |
| Weight | 169 grams5.96 ounces | 202 grams, 33 grams more7.13 ounces, 1.16 ounces more |
| Volume | 81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches | 92.8 cubic centimetres, 11.0 cubic centimetres more5.66 cubic inches, 0.67 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 67 percent, 19 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 5.5 inches, 0.6 inches less |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1080 × 1920 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 401 pixels per inch, 59 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Notch | None |
| Rear main | 48MP | 12MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 7MP |
| Chip | A19 | A11 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 26 hrs | 14 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP67 (1m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 – 512 GB | 64 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 599 dollars | 799 dollars, 200 dollars more |
| Released | Mar 2026 | Sep 2017 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 8 Plus is 11.7 mm (0.46 in) taller, 6.6 mm (0.26 in) wider, 0.30 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 33 g (1.16 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17e. The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz). The iPhone 8 Plus measures 158.4 × 78.1 × 7.50 mm (6.24 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 202 g (7.13 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 17e
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is iPhone 8 Plus than iPhone 17e?
iPhone 8 Plus is 11.7 mm taller and 6.6 mm wider than iPhone 17e.
Is iPhone 17e lighter than iPhone 8 Plus?
Yes, iPhone 17e weighs 33 g less than iPhone 8 Plus.
Which phone has a larger screen?
iPhone 17e has a 6.1 inch screen while iPhone 8 Plus has a 5.5 inch screen.
Is iPhone 17e better for one handed use?
iPhone 17e is easier for one handed use and better for small hands than iPhone 8 Plus.
Do both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, but iPhone 17e is more pocketable.
Is upgrading from iPhone 8 Plus to iPhone 17e worth it?
Whether the size upgrade from iPhone 8 Plus to iPhone 17e is worth it depends.