iphonesize

iPhone 17e vs iPhone SE (2nd gen)

Quick answer

The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is 4.2 millimetres0.17 inches narrower and 21 grams0.74 ounces lighter than the iPhone 17e.

The iPhone SE (2nd gen) on Amazon (paid link) is still usable, but it sits on the oldest chip Apple supports, meaning it is likely next to lose updates. The iPhone 17e (paid link) gives you double the endurance, modern features like MagSafe, and a chip that feels faster in everyday use. Go for the 17e if you want the phone that will last, or stay with the SE only if you prioritize compact size.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone SE (2nd gen)

PocketiPhone SE (2nd gen)

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight17e146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches169 grams5.96 ouncesSE (2nd gen)138.4 millimetres, 8.3 millimetres less5.45 inches, 0.33 inches less67.3 millimetres, 4.2 millimetres less2.65 inches, 0.17 inches less7.30 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.02 inches less148 grams, 21 grams less5.22 ounces, 0.74 ounces less

Height: 17e 146.7 millimetres, SE (2nd gen) 138.4 millimetres.Height: 17e 5.78 inches, SE (2nd gen) 5.45 inches.Width: 17e 71.5 millimetres, SE (2nd gen) 67.3 millimetres.Width: 17e 2.81 inches, SE (2nd gen) 2.65 inches.Depth: 17e 7.80 millimetres, SE (2nd gen) 7.30 millimetres.Depth: 17e 0.31 inches, SE (2nd gen) 0.29 inches.Weight: 17e 169 grams, SE (2nd gen) 148 grams.Weight: 17e 5.96 ounces, SE (2nd gen) 5.22 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 17e, iPhone SE (2nd gen). Differences are given against iPhone 17e.
Specification17eSE (2nd gen)
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches138.4 millimetres, 8.3 millimetres less5.45 inches, 0.33 inches less
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches67.3 millimetres, 4.2 millimetres less2.65 inches, 0.17 inches less
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches7.30 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.02 inches less
Weight169 grams5.96 ounces148 grams, 21 grams less5.22 ounces, 0.74 ounces less
Volume81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches68.0 cubic centimetres, 13.8 cubic centimetres less4.15 cubic inches, 0.84 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent65 percent, 21 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches4.7 inches, 1.4 inches less
Resolution1170 × 2532750 × 1334
Pixel density460 pixels per inch326 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch less
CutoutNotchNone
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA19A13 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.26 hrs13 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 – 512 GB64 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.599 dollars399 dollars, 200 dollars less
ReleasedMar 2026Apr 2020
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is 8.3 mm (0.33 in) shorter, 4.2 mm (0.17 in) narrower, 0.50 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 21 g (0.74 oz) lighter than the iPhone 17e. The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz). The iPhone SE (2nd gen) measures 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.30 mm (5.45 × 2.65 × 0.29 in) and weighs 148 g (5.22 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much smaller is the iPhone SE (2nd gen) than the iPhone 17e?

The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is 8.3 mm shorter and 4.2 mm narrower than the iPhone 17e. This makes the iPhone SE (2nd gen) more compact in the hand.

Is there a noticeable weight difference between these phones?

The iPhone SE (2nd gen) weighs 21 g less than the iPhone 17e. The weight difference is noticeable when holding them side by side.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 17e and iPhone SE (2nd gen)?

The iPhone 17e has a 6.1 inch display while the iPhone SE (2nd gen) has a 4.7 inch display. The larger screen on the iPhone 17e offers more viewing area.

Which phone is easier to use with one hand?

The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is easier to use with one hand than the iPhone 17e. It suits users with smaller hands better due to its reduced dimensions.

Will the iPhone 17e fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but neither fits a typical women's jeans pocket. The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is more pocketable overall.

Is upgrading from the iPhone SE (2nd gen) to the iPhone 17e worth it for size alone?

Whether upgrading from the iPhone SE (2nd gen) to the iPhone 17e for size alone is worth it depends on your preference. The iPhone 17e offers better battery and speed for the size trade-off.