iPhone 17e vs iPhone SE (2nd gen)
Quick answer
The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is 4.2 millimetres0.17 inches narrower and 21 grams0.74 ounces lighter than the iPhone 17e.
The iPhone SE (2nd gen) on Amazon (paid link) is still usable, but it sits on the oldest chip Apple supports, meaning it is likely next to lose updates. The iPhone 17e (paid link) gives you double the endurance, modern features like MagSafe, and a chip that feels faster in everyday use. Go for the 17e if you want the phone that will last, or stay with the SE only if you prioritize compact size.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone SE (2nd gen)
Pocket: iPhone SE (2nd gen)
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone SE (2nd gen)
from $399 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.5 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.3 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 17e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 169 grams. iPhone SE (2nd gen): 138.4 by 67.3 by 7.3 millimetres, 148 grams.
17e, SE (2nd gen) shown at 2.3 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone SE (2nd gen)
from $399 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 17e 146.7 millimetres, SE (2nd gen) 138.4 millimetres.Height: 17e 5.78 inches, SE (2nd gen) 5.45 inches.Width: 17e 71.5 millimetres, SE (2nd gen) 67.3 millimetres.Width: 17e 2.81 inches, SE (2nd gen) 2.65 inches.Depth: 17e 7.80 millimetres, SE (2nd gen) 7.30 millimetres.Depth: 17e 0.31 inches, SE (2nd gen) 0.29 inches.Weight: 17e 169 grams, SE (2nd gen) 148 grams.Weight: 17e 5.96 ounces, SE (2nd gen) 5.22 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 17e | SE (2nd gen) |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 138.4 millimetres, 8.3 millimetres less5.45 inches, 0.33 inches less |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 67.3 millimetres, 4.2 millimetres less2.65 inches, 0.17 inches less |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.30 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.02 inches less |
| Weight | 169 grams5.96 ounces | 148 grams, 21 grams less5.22 ounces, 0.74 ounces less |
| Volume | 81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches | 68.0 cubic centimetres, 13.8 cubic centimetres less4.15 cubic inches, 0.84 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 65 percent, 21 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 4.7 inches, 1.4 inches less |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 750 × 1334 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 326 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Notch | None |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A19 | A13 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 26 hrs | 13 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 – 512 GB | 64 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 599 dollars | 399 dollars, 200 dollars less |
| Released | Mar 2026 | Apr 2020 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is 8.3 mm (0.33 in) shorter, 4.2 mm (0.17 in) narrower, 0.50 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 21 g (0.74 oz) lighter than the iPhone 17e. The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz). The iPhone SE (2nd gen) measures 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.30 mm (5.45 × 2.65 × 0.29 in) and weighs 148 g (5.22 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 17e
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much smaller is the iPhone SE (2nd gen) than the iPhone 17e?
The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is 8.3 mm shorter and 4.2 mm narrower than the iPhone 17e. This makes the iPhone SE (2nd gen) more compact in the hand.
Is there a noticeable weight difference between these phones?
The iPhone SE (2nd gen) weighs 21 g less than the iPhone 17e. The weight difference is noticeable when holding them side by side.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 17e and iPhone SE (2nd gen)?
The iPhone 17e has a 6.1 inch display while the iPhone SE (2nd gen) has a 4.7 inch display. The larger screen on the iPhone 17e offers more viewing area.
Which phone is easier to use with one hand?
The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is easier to use with one hand than the iPhone 17e. It suits users with smaller hands better due to its reduced dimensions.
Will the iPhone 17e fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but neither fits a typical women's jeans pocket. The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is more pocketable overall.
Is upgrading from the iPhone SE (2nd gen) to the iPhone 17e worth it for size alone?
Whether upgrading from the iPhone SE (2nd gen) to the iPhone 17e for size alone is worth it depends on your preference. The iPhone 17e offers better battery and speed for the size trade-off.