iphonesize

iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone SE (3rd gen)

Quick answer

The iPhone SE (3rd gen) is 10.7 millimetres0.42 inches narrower and 105 grams3.70 ounces lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.

The iPhone 18 Pro Max on Amazon (paid link) offers a recent launch experience with a large screen and a battery that carries you easily through the day. The iPhone SE (3rd gen) (paid link) remains remarkably compact for one-handed use and costs significantly less on the renewed market. Choose the Max for premium performance and size, or the SE for portability and value.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone SE (3rd gen)

PocketiPhone SE (3rd gen)

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight18 Pro Max163.4 millimetres6.43 inches78.0 millimetres3.07 inches8.75 millimetres0.34 inches249 grams8.78 ouncesSE (3rd gen)138.4 millimetres, 25.0 millimetres less5.45 inches, 0.98 inches less67.3 millimetres, 10.7 millimetres less2.65 inches, 0.42 inches less7.30 millimetres, 1.45 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.06 inches less144 grams, 105 grams less5.08 ounces, 3.70 ounces less

Height: 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres, SE (3rd gen) 138.4 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches, SE (3rd gen) 5.45 inches.Width: 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres, SE (3rd gen) 67.3 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches, SE (3rd gen) 2.65 inches.Depth: 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres, SE (3rd gen) 7.30 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches, SE (3rd gen) 0.29 inches.Weight: 18 Pro Max 249 grams, SE (3rd gen) 144 grams.Weight: 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces, SE (3rd gen) 5.08 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 18 Pro Max, iPhone SE (3rd gen). Differences are given against iPhone 18 Pro Max.
Specification18 Pro MaxSE (3rd gen)
Height163.4 millimetres6.43 inches138.4 millimetres, 25.0 millimetres less5.45 inches, 0.98 inches less
Width78.0 millimetres3.07 inches67.3 millimetres, 10.7 millimetres less2.65 inches, 0.42 inches less
Depth8.75 millimetres0.34 inches7.30 millimetres, 1.45 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.06 inches less
Weight249 grams8.78 ounces144 grams, 105 grams less5.08 ounces, 3.70 ounces less
Volume111.5 cubic centimetres6.81 cubic inches68.0 cubic centimetres, 43.5 cubic centimetres less4.15 cubic inches, 2.66 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.91 percent65 percent, 25 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.9 inches4.7 inches, 2.2 inches less
Resolution1320 × 2868750 × 1334
Pixel density460 pixels per inch326 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch less
CutoutDynamic IslandNone
Rear main48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.048MP
Rear ultra-wide48MP Fusion f/2.2—
Rear telephoto48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)—
Front camera18MP Center Stage f/1.912MP
ChipA20 ProA15 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.45 hrs15 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 2 TB64 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,299 dollars429 dollars, 870 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2026Mar 2022
StatusCurrentDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone SE (3rd gen) is 25.0 mm (0.98 in) shorter, 10.7 mm (0.42 in) narrower, 1.45 mm (0.06 in) thinner and 105 g (3.70 oz) lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro Max. The iPhone 18 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 249 g (8.78 oz). The iPhone SE (3rd gen) measures 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.30 mm (5.45 × 2.65 × 0.29 in) and weighs 144 g (5.08 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much smaller is the iPhone SE (3rd gen) than the iPhone 18 Pro Max?

The iPhone SE (3rd gen) is 25 mm shorter and 10.7 mm narrower than the iPhone 18 Pro Max. The iPhone SE (3rd gen) also weighs 105 g less.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 18 Pro Max and the iPhone SE (3rd gen)?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch display, while the iPhone SE (3rd gen) has a 4.7 inch display. This makes the iPhone 18 Pro Max screen 2.2 inches larger.

Which phone is easier to use with one hand?

The iPhone SE (3rd gen) is easier to use with one hand due to its smaller dimensions. The iPhone 18 Pro Max is significantly larger and heavier.

Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone 18 Pro Max and the iPhone SE (3rd gen) fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone SE (3rd gen) is more pocketable overall.

How much heavier is the iPhone 18 Pro Max compared to the iPhone SE (3rd gen)?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max weighs 249 g, which is 105 g heavier than the iPhone SE (3rd gen) at 144 g. The weight difference is noticeable.

Is the size difference worth the upgrade from the iPhone SE (3rd gen) to the iPhone 18 Pro Max?

It depends on whether you prioritize screen size and performance over portability. The iPhone 18 Pro Max offers a much larger display but is heavier and less one-handed friendly.