iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone X
Quick answer
The iPhone X is 19.8 millimetres0.78 inches shorter and 75 grams2.65 ounces lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.
The iPhone X on Amazon (paid link) has stopped getting updates, stuck on iOS 16 while the iPhone 18 Pro Max (paid link) runs the newest system. You will notice the bulk and heft, but the Pro Max carries you through several days without a charger. Keep the X for a spare, but step into the modern generation with the 18 Pro Max.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone X
Pocket: iPhone X
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 18 Pro Max
from $1,299 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone X
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 18 Pro Max: 163.4 by 78 by 8.75 millimetres, 249 grams. iPhone X: 143.6 by 70.9 by 7.7 millimetres, 174 grams.
18 Pro Max, X shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 18 Pro Max
from $1,299 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone X
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres, X 143.6 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches, X 5.65 inches.Width: 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres, X 70.9 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches, X 2.79 inches.Depth: 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres, X 7.70 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches, X 0.30 inches.Weight: 18 Pro Max 249 grams, X 174 grams.Weight: 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces, X 6.14 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 18 Pro Max | X |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.4 millimetres6.43 inches | 143.6 millimetres, 19.8 millimetres less5.65 inches, 0.78 inches less |
| Width | 78.0 millimetres3.07 inches | 70.9 millimetres, 7.1 millimetres less2.79 inches, 0.28 inches less |
| Depth | 8.75 millimetres0.34 inches | 7.70 millimetres, 1.05 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.04 inches less |
| Weight | 249 grams8.78 ounces | 174 grams, 75 grams less6.14 ounces, 2.65 ounces less |
| Volume | 111.5 cubic centimetres6.81 cubic inches | 78.4 cubic centimetres, 33.1 cubic centimetres less4.78 cubic inches, 2.02 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 91 percent | 83 percent, 8 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.9 inches | 5.8 inches, 1.1 inches less |
| Resolution | 1320 × 2868 | 1125 × 2436 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 | 12MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | 48MP Fusion f/2.2 | — |
| Rear telephoto | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) | — |
| Front camera | 18MP Center Stage f/1.9 | 7MP |
| Chip | A20 Pro | A11 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 45 hrs | 13 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP67 (1m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 2 TB | 64 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,299 dollars | 999 dollars, 300 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2026 | Nov 2017 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone X is 19.8 mm (0.78 in) shorter, 7.1 mm (0.28 in) narrower, 1.05 mm (0.04 in) thinner and 75 g (2.65 oz) lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro Max. The iPhone 18 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 249 g (8.78 oz). The iPhone X measures 143.6 × 70.9 × 7.70 mm (5.65 × 2.79 × 0.30 in) and weighs 174 g (6.14 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 18 Pro Max than the iPhone X?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 19.8 mm taller and 7.1 mm wider than the iPhone X. It also has a thicker body by about 1 mm.
How much heavier is the iPhone 18 Pro Max?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max weighs 249 g, which is 75 g heavier than the iPhone X at 174 g. This weight difference is noticeable in the hand.
What is the screen size difference?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch display, while the iPhone X has a 5.8 inch display. This makes the iPhone 18 Pro Max screen about 1.1 inches larger.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone X is easier to use one-handed and is better suited for small hands. The iPhone 18 Pro Max is larger and heavier for one-handed operation.
Do these phones fit in jeans pockets?
Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, but neither fits in a typical women's jeans pocket. The iPhone X is more pocketable due to its smaller overall dimensions.
Is the size upgrade worth it?
Whether the size upgrade is worth it depends on your preference for screen real estate versus portability. The iPhone 18 Pro Max offers a much larger screen but is significantly bigger and heavier.