iphonesize

iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone X

Quick answer

The iPhone X is 19.8 millimetres0.78 inches shorter and 75 grams2.65 ounces lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.

The iPhone X on Amazon (paid link) has stopped getting updates, stuck on iOS 16 while the iPhone 18 Pro Max (paid link) runs the newest system. You will notice the bulk and heft, but the Pro Max carries you through several days without a charger. Keep the X for a spare, but step into the modern generation with the 18 Pro Max.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone X

PocketiPhone X

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight18 Pro Max163.4 millimetres6.43 inches78.0 millimetres3.07 inches8.75 millimetres0.34 inches249 grams8.78 ouncesX143.6 millimetres, 19.8 millimetres less5.65 inches, 0.78 inches less70.9 millimetres, 7.1 millimetres less2.79 inches, 0.28 inches less7.70 millimetres, 1.05 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.04 inches less174 grams, 75 grams less6.14 ounces, 2.65 ounces less

Height: 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres, X 143.6 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches, X 5.65 inches.Width: 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres, X 70.9 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches, X 2.79 inches.Depth: 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres, X 7.70 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches, X 0.30 inches.Weight: 18 Pro Max 249 grams, X 174 grams.Weight: 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces, X 6.14 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 18 Pro Max, iPhone X. Differences are given against iPhone 18 Pro Max.
Specification18 Pro MaxX
Height163.4 millimetres6.43 inches143.6 millimetres, 19.8 millimetres less5.65 inches, 0.78 inches less
Width78.0 millimetres3.07 inches70.9 millimetres, 7.1 millimetres less2.79 inches, 0.28 inches less
Depth8.75 millimetres0.34 inches7.70 millimetres, 1.05 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.04 inches less
Weight249 grams8.78 ounces174 grams, 75 grams less6.14 ounces, 2.65 ounces less
Volume111.5 cubic centimetres6.81 cubic inches78.4 cubic centimetres, 33.1 cubic centimetres less4.78 cubic inches, 2.02 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.91 percent83 percent, 8 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.9 inches5.8 inches, 1.1 inches less
Resolution1320 × 28681125 × 2436
Pixel density460 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.012MP
Rear ultra-wide48MP Fusion f/2.2—
Rear telephoto48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)—
Front camera18MP Center Stage f/1.97MP
ChipA20 ProA11 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.45 hrs13 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP67 (1m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 2 TB64 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,299 dollars999 dollars, 300 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2026Nov 2017
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone X is 19.8 mm (0.78 in) shorter, 7.1 mm (0.28 in) narrower, 1.05 mm (0.04 in) thinner and 75 g (2.65 oz) lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro Max. The iPhone 18 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 249 g (8.78 oz). The iPhone X measures 143.6 × 70.9 × 7.70 mm (5.65 × 2.79 × 0.30 in) and weighs 174 g (6.14 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 18 Pro Max than the iPhone X?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 19.8 mm taller and 7.1 mm wider than the iPhone X. It also has a thicker body by about 1 mm.

How much heavier is the iPhone 18 Pro Max?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max weighs 249 g, which is 75 g heavier than the iPhone X at 174 g. This weight difference is noticeable in the hand.

What is the screen size difference?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch display, while the iPhone X has a 5.8 inch display. This makes the iPhone 18 Pro Max screen about 1.1 inches larger.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The iPhone X is easier to use one-handed and is better suited for small hands. The iPhone 18 Pro Max is larger and heavier for one-handed operation.

Do these phones fit in jeans pockets?

Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, but neither fits in a typical women's jeans pocket. The iPhone X is more pocketable due to its smaller overall dimensions.

Is the size upgrade worth it?

Whether the size upgrade is worth it depends on your preference for screen real estate versus portability. The iPhone 18 Pro Max offers a much larger screen but is significantly bigger and heavier.