iphonesize

iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 11 Pro Max

Quick answer

The iPhone 11 Pro Max is 5.9 millimetres0.23 inches wider and 8.0 millimetres0.31 inches taller than the iPhone 18 Pro.

The iPhone 11 Pro Max on Amazon (paid link) is the oldest iPhone still getting updates, so it is likely next to lose them. The iPhone 18 Pro (paid link) feels faster right away and delivers all-day endurance. You are paying for new silicon and reliability versus an aging bargain.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 18 Pro

PocketiPhone 18 Pro

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight18 Pro150.0 millimetres5.91 inches71.9 millimetres2.83 inches8.75 millimetres0.34 inches211 grams7.44 ounces11 Pro Max158.0 millimetres, 8.0 millimetres more6.22 inches, 0.31 inches more77.8 millimetres, 5.9 millimetres more3.06 inches, 0.23 inches more8.10 millimetres, 0.65 millimetres less0.32 inches, 0.03 inches less226 grams, 15 grams more7.97 ounces, 0.53 ounces more

Height: 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres, 11 Pro Max 158.0 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro 5.91 inches, 11 Pro Max 6.22 inches.Width: 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres, 11 Pro Max 77.8 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro 2.83 inches, 11 Pro Max 3.06 inches.Depth: 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres, 11 Pro Max 8.10 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro 0.34 inches, 11 Pro Max 0.32 inches.Weight: 18 Pro 211 grams, 11 Pro Max 226 grams.Weight: 18 Pro 7.44 ounces, 11 Pro Max 7.97 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 18 Pro, iPhone 11 Pro Max. Differences are given against iPhone 18 Pro.
Specification18 Pro11 Pro Max
Height150.0 millimetres5.91 inches158.0 millimetres, 8.0 millimetres more6.22 inches, 0.31 inches more
Width71.9 millimetres2.83 inches77.8 millimetres, 5.9 millimetres more3.06 inches, 0.23 inches more
Depth8.75 millimetres0.34 inches8.10 millimetres, 0.65 millimetres less0.32 inches, 0.03 inches less
Weight211 grams7.44 ounces226 grams, 15 grams more7.97 ounces, 0.53 ounces more
Volume94.4 cubic centimetres5.76 cubic inches99.6 cubic centimetres, 5.2 cubic centimetres more6.08 cubic inches, 0.32 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.89 percent84 percent, 6 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.3 inches6.5 inches, 0.2 inches more
Resolution1206 × 26221242 × 2688
Pixel density460 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.048MP
Rear ultra-wide48MP Fusion f/2.2—
Rear telephoto48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)—
Front camera18MP Center Stage f/1.912MP
ChipA20 ProA13 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.36 hrs20 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 2 TB64 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,199 dollars1,099 dollars, 100 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2026Sep 2019
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 11 Pro Max is 8.0 mm (0.31 in) taller, 5.9 mm (0.23 in) wider, 0.65 mm (0.03 in) thinner and 15 g (0.53 oz) heavier than the iPhone 18 Pro. The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150.0 × 71.9 × 8.75 mm (5.91 × 2.83 × 0.34 in) and weighs 211 g (7.44 oz). The iPhone 11 Pro Max measures 158.0 × 77.8 × 8.10 mm (6.22 × 3.06 × 0.32 in) and weighs 226 g (7.97 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much wider is the iPhone 11 Pro Max than the iPhone 18 Pro?

The iPhone 11 Pro Max is 5.9 mm wider than the iPhone 18 Pro.

Is the iPhone 11 Pro Max heavier than the iPhone 18 Pro?

The iPhone 11 Pro Max is 15 g heavier than the iPhone 18 Pro.

Which phone has a larger screen, the iPhone 18 Pro or the iPhone 11 Pro Max?

The iPhone 11 Pro Max has a display that is 0.2 inch larger than the iPhone 18 Pro.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The iPhone 18 Pro is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 11 Pro Max.

Which phone is considered more pocketable?

The iPhone 18 Pro is considered more pocketable than the iPhone 11 Pro Max.

Is upgrading between these sizes worth it?

Yes, the size-only upgrade is worth it.