iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 11 Pro Max
Quick answer
The iPhone 11 Pro Max is 5.9 millimetres0.23 inches wider and 8.0 millimetres0.31 inches taller than the iPhone 18 Pro.
The iPhone 11 Pro Max on Amazon (paid link) is the oldest iPhone still getting updates, so it is likely next to lose them. The iPhone 18 Pro (paid link) feels faster right away and delivers all-day endurance. You are paying for new silicon and reliability versus an aging bargain.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 18 Pro
Pocket: iPhone 18 Pro
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 11 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 18 Pro: 150 by 71.9 by 8.75 millimetres, 211 grams. iPhone 11 Pro Max: 158 by 77.8 by 8.1 millimetres, 226 grams.
18 Pro, 11 Pro Max shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 11 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres, 11 Pro Max 158.0 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro 5.91 inches, 11 Pro Max 6.22 inches.Width: 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres, 11 Pro Max 77.8 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro 2.83 inches, 11 Pro Max 3.06 inches.Depth: 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres, 11 Pro Max 8.10 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro 0.34 inches, 11 Pro Max 0.32 inches.Weight: 18 Pro 211 grams, 11 Pro Max 226 grams.Weight: 18 Pro 7.44 ounces, 11 Pro Max 7.97 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 18 Pro | 11 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 150.0 millimetres5.91 inches | 158.0 millimetres, 8.0 millimetres more6.22 inches, 0.31 inches more |
| Width | 71.9 millimetres2.83 inches | 77.8 millimetres, 5.9 millimetres more3.06 inches, 0.23 inches more |
| Depth | 8.75 millimetres0.34 inches | 8.10 millimetres, 0.65 millimetres less0.32 inches, 0.03 inches less |
| Weight | 211 grams7.44 ounces | 226 grams, 15 grams more7.97 ounces, 0.53 ounces more |
| Volume | 94.4 cubic centimetres5.76 cubic inches | 99.6 cubic centimetres, 5.2 cubic centimetres more6.08 cubic inches, 0.32 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 89 percent | 84 percent, 6 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.3 inches | 6.5 inches, 0.2 inches more |
| Resolution | 1206 × 2622 | 1242 × 2688 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | 48MP Fusion f/2.2 | — |
| Rear telephoto | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) | — |
| Front camera | 18MP Center Stage f/1.9 | 12MP |
| Chip | A20 Pro | A13 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 36 hrs | 20 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 2 TB | 64 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,199 dollars | 1,099 dollars, 100 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2026 | Sep 2019 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 11 Pro Max is 8.0 mm (0.31 in) taller, 5.9 mm (0.23 in) wider, 0.65 mm (0.03 in) thinner and 15 g (0.53 oz) heavier than the iPhone 18 Pro. The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150.0 × 71.9 × 8.75 mm (5.91 × 2.83 × 0.34 in) and weighs 211 g (7.44 oz). The iPhone 11 Pro Max measures 158.0 × 77.8 × 8.10 mm (6.22 × 3.06 × 0.32 in) and weighs 226 g (7.97 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much wider is the iPhone 11 Pro Max than the iPhone 18 Pro?
The iPhone 11 Pro Max is 5.9 mm wider than the iPhone 18 Pro.
Is the iPhone 11 Pro Max heavier than the iPhone 18 Pro?
The iPhone 11 Pro Max is 15 g heavier than the iPhone 18 Pro.
Which phone has a larger screen, the iPhone 18 Pro or the iPhone 11 Pro Max?
The iPhone 11 Pro Max has a display that is 0.2 inch larger than the iPhone 18 Pro.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone 18 Pro is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 11 Pro Max.
Which phone is considered more pocketable?
The iPhone 18 Pro is considered more pocketable than the iPhone 11 Pro Max.
Is upgrading between these sizes worth it?
Yes, the size-only upgrade is worth it.