iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 12 Pro
Quick answer
The iPhone 12 Pro is 1.35 millimetres0.05 inches thinner and 22 grams0.78 ounces lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro.
The iPhone 18 Pro on Amazon (paid link) delivers vastly better battery life and a smoother screen, but it costs significantly more than a renewed iPhone 12 Pro (paid link). Both still run the latest software, yet the older model is much cheaper and fits more comfortably in a pocket. If you need modern features and all-day endurance, upgrade; if not, save your cash.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 12 Pro
Pocket: iPhone 12 Pro
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 12 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.2 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 18 Pro: 150 by 71.9 by 8.75 millimetres, 211 grams. iPhone 12 Pro: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.4 millimetres, 189 grams.
18 Pro, 12 Pro shown at 2.2 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 12 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres, 12 Pro 146.7 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro 5.91 inches, 12 Pro 5.78 inches.Width: 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres, 12 Pro 71.5 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro 2.83 inches, 12 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres, 12 Pro 7.40 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro 0.34 inches, 12 Pro 0.29 inches.Weight: 18 Pro 211 grams, 12 Pro 189 grams.Weight: 18 Pro 7.44 ounces, 12 Pro 6.67 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 18 Pro | 12 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 150.0 millimetres5.91 inches | 146.7 millimetres, 3.3 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.13 inches less |
| Width | 71.9 millimetres2.83 inches | 71.5 millimetres, 0.4 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.02 inches less |
| Depth | 8.75 millimetres0.34 inches | 7.40 millimetres, 1.35 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.05 inches less |
| Weight | 211 grams7.44 ounces | 189 grams, 22 grams less6.67 ounces, 0.78 ounces less |
| Volume | 94.4 cubic centimetres5.76 cubic inches | 77.6 cubic centimetres, 16.7 cubic centimetres less4.74 cubic inches, 1.02 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 89 percent | 86 percent, 3 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.3 inches | 6.1 inches, 0.2 inches less |
| Resolution | 1206 × 2622 | 1170 × 2532 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | 48MP Fusion f/2.2 | — |
| Rear telephoto | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) | — |
| Front camera | 18MP Center Stage f/1.9 | 12MP |
| Chip | A20 Pro | A14 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 36 hrs | 17 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 2 TB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,199 dollars | 999 dollars, 200 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2026 | Oct 2020 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 12 Pro is 3.3 mm (0.13 in) shorter, 0.4 mm (0.02 in) narrower, 1.35 mm (0.05 in) thinner and 22 g (0.78 oz) lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro. The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150.0 × 71.9 × 8.75 mm (5.91 × 2.83 × 0.34 in) and weighs 211 g (7.44 oz). The iPhone 12 Pro measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.40 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.29 in) and weighs 189 g (6.67 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much taller is the iPhone 18 Pro than the iPhone 12 Pro?
The iPhone 18 Pro is 3.3 mm taller and 0.4 mm wider than the iPhone 12 Pro.
How much heavier is the iPhone 18 Pro compared to the iPhone 12 Pro?
The iPhone 18 Pro weighs 22 grams more than the iPhone 12 Pro.
Does the iPhone 18 Pro have a larger screen than the iPhone 12 Pro?
The iPhone 18 Pro has a 6.3 inch screen while the iPhone 12 Pro has a 6.1 inch screen.
Which phone is easier to hold and use one-handed?
The iPhone 12 Pro is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 18 Pro.
Which phone fits better in a jeans pocket?
The iPhone 12 Pro is more pocketable than the iPhone 18 Pro.
Is it worth upgrading from the iPhone 12 Pro to the iPhone 18 Pro for size only?
Whether the upgrade is worth it depends on your priorities since the size difference is small.