iphonesize

iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 12 Pro

Quick answer

The iPhone 12 Pro is 1.35 millimetres0.05 inches thinner and 22 grams0.78 ounces lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro.

The iPhone 18 Pro on Amazon (paid link) delivers vastly better battery life and a smoother screen, but it costs significantly more than a renewed iPhone 12 Pro (paid link). Both still run the latest software, yet the older model is much cheaper and fits more comfortably in a pocket. If you need modern features and all-day endurance, upgrade; if not, save your cash.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 12 Pro

PocketiPhone 12 Pro

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight18 Pro150.0 millimetres5.91 inches71.9 millimetres2.83 inches8.75 millimetres0.34 inches211 grams7.44 ounces12 Pro146.7 millimetres, 3.3 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.13 inches less71.5 millimetres, 0.4 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.02 inches less7.40 millimetres, 1.35 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.05 inches less189 grams, 22 grams less6.67 ounces, 0.78 ounces less

Height: 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres, 12 Pro 146.7 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro 5.91 inches, 12 Pro 5.78 inches.Width: 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres, 12 Pro 71.5 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro 2.83 inches, 12 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres, 12 Pro 7.40 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro 0.34 inches, 12 Pro 0.29 inches.Weight: 18 Pro 211 grams, 12 Pro 189 grams.Weight: 18 Pro 7.44 ounces, 12 Pro 6.67 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 18 Pro, iPhone 12 Pro. Differences are given against iPhone 18 Pro.
Specification18 Pro12 Pro
Height150.0 millimetres5.91 inches146.7 millimetres, 3.3 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.13 inches less
Width71.9 millimetres2.83 inches71.5 millimetres, 0.4 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.02 inches less
Depth8.75 millimetres0.34 inches7.40 millimetres, 1.35 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.05 inches less
Weight211 grams7.44 ounces189 grams, 22 grams less6.67 ounces, 0.78 ounces less
Volume94.4 cubic centimetres5.76 cubic inches77.6 cubic centimetres, 16.7 cubic centimetres less4.74 cubic inches, 1.02 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.89 percent86 percent, 3 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.3 inches6.1 inches, 0.2 inches less
Resolution1206 × 26221170 × 2532
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.048MP
Rear ultra-wide48MP Fusion f/2.2—
Rear telephoto48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)—
Front camera18MP Center Stage f/1.912MP
ChipA20 ProA14 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.36 hrs17 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 2 TB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,199 dollars999 dollars, 200 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2026Oct 2020
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 12 Pro is 3.3 mm (0.13 in) shorter, 0.4 mm (0.02 in) narrower, 1.35 mm (0.05 in) thinner and 22 g (0.78 oz) lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro. The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150.0 × 71.9 × 8.75 mm (5.91 × 2.83 × 0.34 in) and weighs 211 g (7.44 oz). The iPhone 12 Pro measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.40 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.29 in) and weighs 189 g (6.67 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much taller is the iPhone 18 Pro than the iPhone 12 Pro?

The iPhone 18 Pro is 3.3 mm taller and 0.4 mm wider than the iPhone 12 Pro.

How much heavier is the iPhone 18 Pro compared to the iPhone 12 Pro?

The iPhone 18 Pro weighs 22 grams more than the iPhone 12 Pro.

Does the iPhone 18 Pro have a larger screen than the iPhone 12 Pro?

The iPhone 18 Pro has a 6.3 inch screen while the iPhone 12 Pro has a 6.1 inch screen.

Which phone is easier to hold and use one-handed?

The iPhone 12 Pro is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 18 Pro.

Which phone fits better in a jeans pocket?

The iPhone 12 Pro is more pocketable than the iPhone 18 Pro.

Is it worth upgrading from the iPhone 12 Pro to the iPhone 18 Pro for size only?

Whether the upgrade is worth it depends on your priorities since the size difference is small.