iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 14 Plus
Quick answer
The iPhone 14 Plus is 6.2 millimetres0.24 inches wider and 10.8 millimetres0.43 inches taller than the iPhone 18 Pro.
The iPhone 18 Pro on Amazon (paid link) just arrived and offers a genuinely smaller footprint with battery life that lasts significantly longer. The iPhone 14 Plus (paid link) is available renewed near $300, but its older chip lacks newer features. For a daily driver, the 18 Pro is the smarter pick; keep the 14 Plus only if budget is the strict constraint.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 18 Pro
Pocket: iPhone 18 Pro
Weight difference: Not noticeable
iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 14 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 18 Pro: 150 by 71.9 by 8.75 millimetres, 211 grams. iPhone 14 Plus: 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.8 millimetres, 203 grams.
18 Pro, 14 Plus shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 14 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres, 14 Plus 160.8 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro 5.91 inches, 14 Plus 6.33 inches.Width: 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres, 14 Plus 78.1 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro 2.83 inches, 14 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres, 14 Plus 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro 0.34 inches, 14 Plus 0.31 inches.Weight: 18 Pro 211 grams, 14 Plus 203 grams.Weight: 18 Pro 7.44 ounces, 14 Plus 7.16 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 18 Pro | 14 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 150.0 millimetres5.91 inches | 160.8 millimetres, 10.8 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.43 inches more |
| Width | 71.9 millimetres2.83 inches | 78.1 millimetres, 6.2 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.24 inches more |
| Depth | 8.75 millimetres0.34 inches | 7.80 millimetres, 0.95 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.04 inches less |
| Weight | 211 grams7.44 ounces | 203 grams, 8 grams less7.16 ounces, 0.28 ounces less |
| Volume | 94.4 cubic centimetres5.76 cubic inches | 98.0 cubic centimetres, 3.6 cubic centimetres more5.98 cubic inches, 0.22 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 89 percent | 87 percent, 2 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.3 inches | 6.7 inches, 0.4 inches more |
| Resolution | 1206 × 2622 | 1284 × 2778 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | 48MP Fusion f/2.2 | — |
| Rear telephoto | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) | — |
| Front camera | 18MP Center Stage f/1.9 | 12MP |
| Chip | A20 Pro | A15 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 36 hrs | 26 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.3 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 2 TB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,199 dollars | 899 dollars, 300 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2026 | Oct 2022 |
| Status | Current | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 14 Plus is 10.8 mm (0.43 in) taller, 6.2 mm (0.24 in) wider, 0.95 mm (0.04 in) thinner and 8 g (0.28 oz) lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro. The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150.0 × 71.9 × 8.75 mm (5.91 × 2.83 × 0.34 in) and weighs 211 g (7.44 oz). The iPhone 14 Plus measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.31 in) and weighs 203 g (7.16 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 14 Plus than the iPhone 18 Pro?
The iPhone 14 Plus is 10.8 mm taller and 6.2 mm wider than the iPhone 18 Pro.
Which phone is lighter between the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 14 Plus?
The iPhone 14 Plus is 8 grams lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro, though the weight difference is not considered noticeable.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 14 Plus?
The iPhone 18 Pro has a 6.3 inch display while the iPhone 14 Plus has a 6.7 inch display.
Is the iPhone 18 Pro easier to use one handed than the iPhone 14 Plus?
Yes, the iPhone 18 Pro is rated as easier for one handed use and better for small hands compared to the iPhone 14 Plus.
Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 14 Plus fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, but the iPhone 18 Pro is considered more pocketable.
Is upgrading from the iPhone 14 Plus to the iPhone 18 Pro worth it for size alone?
Whether the upgrade is worth it depends on your preference since the iPhone 18 Pro is smaller and lighter in hand.