iphonesize

iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 14 Plus

Quick answer

The iPhone 14 Plus is 6.2 millimetres0.24 inches wider and 10.8 millimetres0.43 inches taller than the iPhone 18 Pro.

The iPhone 18 Pro on Amazon (paid link) just arrived and offers a genuinely smaller footprint with battery life that lasts significantly longer. The iPhone 14 Plus (paid link) is available renewed near $300, but its older chip lacks newer features. For a daily driver, the 18 Pro is the smarter pick; keep the 14 Plus only if budget is the strict constraint.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 18 Pro

PocketiPhone 18 Pro

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight18 Pro150.0 millimetres5.91 inches71.9 millimetres2.83 inches8.75 millimetres0.34 inches211 grams7.44 ounces14 Plus160.8 millimetres, 10.8 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.43 inches more78.1 millimetres, 6.2 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.24 inches more7.80 millimetres, 0.95 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.04 inches less203 grams, 8 grams less7.16 ounces, 0.28 ounces less

Height: 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres, 14 Plus 160.8 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro 5.91 inches, 14 Plus 6.33 inches.Width: 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres, 14 Plus 78.1 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro 2.83 inches, 14 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres, 14 Plus 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro 0.34 inches, 14 Plus 0.31 inches.Weight: 18 Pro 211 grams, 14 Plus 203 grams.Weight: 18 Pro 7.44 ounces, 14 Plus 7.16 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 18 Pro, iPhone 14 Plus. Differences are given against iPhone 18 Pro.
Specification18 Pro14 Plus
Height150.0 millimetres5.91 inches160.8 millimetres, 10.8 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.43 inches more
Width71.9 millimetres2.83 inches78.1 millimetres, 6.2 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.24 inches more
Depth8.75 millimetres0.34 inches7.80 millimetres, 0.95 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.04 inches less
Weight211 grams7.44 ounces203 grams, 8 grams less7.16 ounces, 0.28 ounces less
Volume94.4 cubic centimetres5.76 cubic inches98.0 cubic centimetres, 3.6 cubic centimetres more5.98 cubic inches, 0.22 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.89 percent87 percent, 2 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.3 inches6.7 inches, 0.4 inches more
Resolution1206 × 26221284 × 2778
Pixel density460 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.048MP
Rear ultra-wide48MP Fusion f/2.2—
Rear telephoto48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)—
Front camera18MP Center Stage f/1.912MP
ChipA20 ProA15 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.36 hrs26 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.3
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 2 TB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,199 dollars899 dollars, 300 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2026Oct 2022
StatusCurrentDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 14 Plus is 10.8 mm (0.43 in) taller, 6.2 mm (0.24 in) wider, 0.95 mm (0.04 in) thinner and 8 g (0.28 oz) lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro. The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150.0 × 71.9 × 8.75 mm (5.91 × 2.83 × 0.34 in) and weighs 211 g (7.44 oz). The iPhone 14 Plus measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.31 in) and weighs 203 g (7.16 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 14 Plus than the iPhone 18 Pro?

The iPhone 14 Plus is 10.8 mm taller and 6.2 mm wider than the iPhone 18 Pro.

Which phone is lighter between the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 14 Plus?

The iPhone 14 Plus is 8 grams lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro, though the weight difference is not considered noticeable.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 14 Plus?

The iPhone 18 Pro has a 6.3 inch display while the iPhone 14 Plus has a 6.7 inch display.

Is the iPhone 18 Pro easier to use one handed than the iPhone 14 Plus?

Yes, the iPhone 18 Pro is rated as easier for one handed use and better for small hands compared to the iPhone 14 Plus.

Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 14 Plus fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, but the iPhone 18 Pro is considered more pocketable.

Is upgrading from the iPhone 14 Plus to the iPhone 18 Pro worth it for size alone?

Whether the upgrade is worth it depends on your preference since the iPhone 18 Pro is smaller and lighter in hand.