iphonesize

iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro Max

Quick answer

The iPhone 16 Pro Max is 5.7 millimetres0.22 inches wider and 13.0 millimetres0.51 inches taller than the iPhone 18 Pro.

The iPhone 18 Pro on Amazon (paid link) trades away the sprawling display of the iPhone 16 Pro Max (paid link) for a significantly more manageable footprint that is much easier to wield in one hand. While the older flagship gives you more screen real estate, the newer model delivers longer battery life in a lighter frame. Choose the iPhone 18 Pro for everyday handling comfort, or keep the iPhone 16 Pro Max if you prefer maximum viewing space.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 18 Pro

PocketiPhone 18 Pro

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight18 Pro150.0 millimetres5.91 inches71.9 millimetres2.83 inches8.75 millimetres0.34 inches211 grams7.44 ounces16 Pro Max163.0 millimetres, 13.0 millimetres more6.42 inches, 0.51 inches more77.6 millimetres, 5.7 millimetres more3.06 inches, 0.22 inches more8.25 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres less0.32 inches, 0.02 inches less227 grams, 16 grams more8.01 ounces, 0.56 ounces more

Height: 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres, 16 Pro Max 163.0 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro 5.91 inches, 16 Pro Max 6.42 inches.Width: 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres, 16 Pro Max 77.6 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro 2.83 inches, 16 Pro Max 3.06 inches.Depth: 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres, 16 Pro Max 8.25 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro 0.34 inches, 16 Pro Max 0.32 inches.Weight: 18 Pro 211 grams, 16 Pro Max 227 grams.Weight: 18 Pro 7.44 ounces, 16 Pro Max 8.01 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 18 Pro, iPhone 16 Pro Max. Differences are given against iPhone 18 Pro.
Specification18 Pro16 Pro Max
Height150.0 millimetres5.91 inches163.0 millimetres, 13.0 millimetres more6.42 inches, 0.51 inches more
Width71.9 millimetres2.83 inches77.6 millimetres, 5.7 millimetres more3.06 inches, 0.22 inches more
Depth8.75 millimetres0.34 inches8.25 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres less0.32 inches, 0.02 inches less
Weight211 grams7.44 ounces227 grams, 16 grams more8.01 ounces, 0.56 ounces more
Volume94.4 cubic centimetres5.76 cubic inches104.4 cubic centimetres, 10.0 cubic centimetres more6.37 cubic inches, 0.61 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.89 percent91 percent, 2 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.3 inches6.9 inches, 0.6 inches more
Resolution1206 × 26221320 × 2868
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutDynamic IslandDynamic Island
Rear main48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.048MP
Rear ultra-wide48MP Fusion f/2.2—
Rear telephoto48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)—
Front camera18MP Center Stage f/1.912MP
ChipA20 ProA18 Pro
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.36 hrs33 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 1 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,199 dollars1,199 dollars, the same
ReleasedSep 2026Sep 2024
StatusCurrentDiscontinued

Questions about these phones

How do the sizes of the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 16 Pro Max compare?

The iPhone 16 Pro Max is 13 mm taller, 5.7 mm wider, and 16 g heavier than the iPhone 18 Pro.

Which phone is better for one-handed use, the iPhone 18 Pro or the iPhone 16 Pro Max?

The iPhone 18 Pro is easier to use with one hand and suits small hands better than the iPhone 16 Pro Max.

Do the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 16 Pro Max fit in a pocket?

Both the iPhone 18 Pro and the iPhone 16 Pro Max fit in a typical men's jeans pocket, but neither fits in a typical women's jeans pocket.

Which phone is more pocketable between the iPhone 18 Pro and the iPhone 16 Pro Max?

The iPhone 18 Pro is more pocketable due to its smaller physical footprint compared to the iPhone 16 Pro Max.

What are the screen sizes of the iPhone 18 Pro and the iPhone 16 Pro Max?

The iPhone 18 Pro features a 6.3-inch display, while the iPhone 16 Pro Max has a larger 6.9-inch display.

Is the weight difference noticeable between the iPhone 18 Pro and the iPhone 16 Pro Max?

Yes, the 16 g weight difference between the two models is noticeable in daily handling.