iphonesize

iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro Max

Quick answer

The iPhone 16 Pro Max is 5.7 millimetres0.22 inches wider and 13.0 millimetres0.51 inches taller than the iPhone 18 Pro.

The iPhone 18 Pro on Amazon (paid link) is just here and noticeably more manageable in hand than the iPhone 16 Pro Max (paid link). Its battery lasts longer and the newer chip will feel faster in daily use. If you want today's standard and can pay full price, buy the 18 Pro; otherwise the older max is a budget pick.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 18 Pro

PocketiPhone 18 Pro

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight18 Pro150.0 millimetres5.91 inches71.9 millimetres2.83 inches8.75 millimetres0.34 inches211 grams7.44 ounces16 Pro Max163.0 millimetres, 13.0 millimetres more6.42 inches, 0.51 inches more77.6 millimetres, 5.7 millimetres more3.06 inches, 0.22 inches more8.25 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres less0.32 inches, 0.02 inches less227 grams, 16 grams more8.01 ounces, 0.56 ounces more

Height: 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres, 16 Pro Max 163.0 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro 5.91 inches, 16 Pro Max 6.42 inches.Width: 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres, 16 Pro Max 77.6 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro 2.83 inches, 16 Pro Max 3.06 inches.Depth: 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres, 16 Pro Max 8.25 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro 0.34 inches, 16 Pro Max 0.32 inches.Weight: 18 Pro 211 grams, 16 Pro Max 227 grams.Weight: 18 Pro 7.44 ounces, 16 Pro Max 8.01 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 18 Pro, iPhone 16 Pro Max. Differences are given against iPhone 18 Pro.
Specification18 Pro16 Pro Max
Height150.0 millimetres5.91 inches163.0 millimetres, 13.0 millimetres more6.42 inches, 0.51 inches more
Width71.9 millimetres2.83 inches77.6 millimetres, 5.7 millimetres more3.06 inches, 0.22 inches more
Depth8.75 millimetres0.34 inches8.25 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres less0.32 inches, 0.02 inches less
Weight211 grams7.44 ounces227 grams, 16 grams more8.01 ounces, 0.56 ounces more
Volume94.4 cubic centimetres5.76 cubic inches104.4 cubic centimetres, 10.0 cubic centimetres more6.37 cubic inches, 0.61 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.89 percent91 percent, 2 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.3 inches6.9 inches, 0.6 inches more
Resolution1206 × 26221320 × 2868
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutDynamic IslandDynamic Island
Rear main48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.048MP
Rear ultra-wide48MP Fusion f/2.2—
Rear telephoto48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)—
Front camera18MP Center Stage f/1.912MP
ChipA20 ProA18 Pro
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.36 hrs33 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 1 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,199 dollars1,199 dollars, the same
ReleasedSep 2026Sep 2024
StatusCurrentDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 16 Pro Max is 13.0 mm (0.51 in) taller, 5.7 mm (0.22 in) wider, 0.50 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 16 g (0.56 oz) heavier than the iPhone 18 Pro. The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150.0 × 71.9 × 8.75 mm (5.91 × 2.83 × 0.34 in) and weighs 211 g (7.44 oz). The iPhone 16 Pro Max measures 163.0 × 77.6 × 8.25 mm (6.42 × 3.06 × 0.32 in) and weighs 227 g (8.01 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much taller and wider is the iPhone 16 Pro Max compared to the iPhone 18 Pro?

The iPhone 16 Pro Max is 13 mm taller and 5.7 mm wider than the iPhone 18 Pro.

Which phone weighs more between the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 16 Pro Max?

The iPhone 16 Pro Max is 16 grams heavier than the iPhone 18 Pro.

What is the difference in screen size between the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 16 Pro Max?

The iPhone 16 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch screen while the iPhone 18 Pro has a 6.3 inch screen.

Which phone is easier to hold and use with one hand?

The iPhone 18 Pro is easier to use with one hand than the iPhone 16 Pro Max.

Is the iPhone 18 Pro more pocketable than the iPhone 16 Pro Max?

The iPhone 18 Pro is more pocketable than the iPhone 16 Pro Max for typical men's jeans pockets.

Is upgrading from the iPhone 18 Pro to the iPhone 16 Pro Max worth it for size alone?

Whether a size-only upgrade is worth it depends on your preference for screen and body dimensions.