iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
Quick answer
The iPhone 16 Pro Max is 5.7 millimetres0.22 inches wider and 13.0 millimetres0.51 inches taller than the iPhone 18 Pro.
The iPhone 18 Pro on Amazon (paid link) is just here and noticeably more manageable in hand than the iPhone 16 Pro Max (paid link). Its battery lasts longer and the newer chip will feel faster in daily use. If you want today's standard and can pay full price, buy the 18 Pro; otherwise the older max is a budget pick.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 18 Pro
Pocket: iPhone 18 Pro
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 16 Pro Max
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 18 Pro: 150 by 71.9 by 8.75 millimetres, 211 grams. iPhone 16 Pro Max: 163 by 77.6 by 8.25 millimetres, 227 grams.
18 Pro, 16 Pro Max shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 16 Pro Max
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres, 16 Pro Max 163.0 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro 5.91 inches, 16 Pro Max 6.42 inches.Width: 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres, 16 Pro Max 77.6 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro 2.83 inches, 16 Pro Max 3.06 inches.Depth: 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres, 16 Pro Max 8.25 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro 0.34 inches, 16 Pro Max 0.32 inches.Weight: 18 Pro 211 grams, 16 Pro Max 227 grams.Weight: 18 Pro 7.44 ounces, 16 Pro Max 8.01 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 18 Pro | 16 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 150.0 millimetres5.91 inches | 163.0 millimetres, 13.0 millimetres more6.42 inches, 0.51 inches more |
| Width | 71.9 millimetres2.83 inches | 77.6 millimetres, 5.7 millimetres more3.06 inches, 0.22 inches more |
| Depth | 8.75 millimetres0.34 inches | 8.25 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres less0.32 inches, 0.02 inches less |
| Weight | 211 grams7.44 ounces | 227 grams, 16 grams more8.01 ounces, 0.56 ounces more |
| Volume | 94.4 cubic centimetres5.76 cubic inches | 104.4 cubic centimetres, 10.0 cubic centimetres more6.37 cubic inches, 0.61 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 89 percent | 91 percent, 2 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.3 inches | 6.9 inches, 0.6 inches more |
| Resolution | 1206 × 2622 | 1320 × 2868 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | 48MP Fusion f/2.2 | — |
| Rear telephoto | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) | — |
| Front camera | 18MP Center Stage f/1.9 | 12MP |
| Chip | A20 Pro | A18 Pro |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 36 hrs | 33 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 2 TB | 256 GB – 1 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,199 dollars | 1,199 dollars, the same |
| Released | Sep 2026 | Sep 2024 |
| Status | Current | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 16 Pro Max is 13.0 mm (0.51 in) taller, 5.7 mm (0.22 in) wider, 0.50 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 16 g (0.56 oz) heavier than the iPhone 18 Pro. The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150.0 × 71.9 × 8.75 mm (5.91 × 2.83 × 0.34 in) and weighs 211 g (7.44 oz). The iPhone 16 Pro Max measures 163.0 × 77.6 × 8.25 mm (6.42 × 3.06 × 0.32 in) and weighs 227 g (8.01 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much taller and wider is the iPhone 16 Pro Max compared to the iPhone 18 Pro?
The iPhone 16 Pro Max is 13 mm taller and 5.7 mm wider than the iPhone 18 Pro.
Which phone weighs more between the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 16 Pro Max?
The iPhone 16 Pro Max is 16 grams heavier than the iPhone 18 Pro.
What is the difference in screen size between the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 16 Pro Max?
The iPhone 16 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch screen while the iPhone 18 Pro has a 6.3 inch screen.
Which phone is easier to hold and use with one hand?
The iPhone 18 Pro is easier to use with one hand than the iPhone 16 Pro Max.
Is the iPhone 18 Pro more pocketable than the iPhone 16 Pro Max?
The iPhone 18 Pro is more pocketable than the iPhone 16 Pro Max for typical men's jeans pockets.
Is upgrading from the iPhone 18 Pro to the iPhone 16 Pro Max worth it for size alone?
Whether a size-only upgrade is worth it depends on your preference for screen and body dimensions.