iphonesize

iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 7

Quick answer

The iPhone 7 is 4.8 millimetres0.19 inches narrower and 73 grams2.57 ounces lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro.

The iPhone 7 on Amazon (paid link) no longer gets updates, leaving it stuck on old software. The iPhone 18 Pro (paid link) is freshly released and will keep you current for years, plus it lasts much longer on a single charge. This isn't really a size comparison; it's an escape from obsolescence.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 7

PocketiPhone 7

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight18 Pro150.0 millimetres5.91 inches71.9 millimetres2.83 inches8.75 millimetres0.34 inches211 grams7.44 ounces7138.3 millimetres, 11.7 millimetres less5.44 inches, 0.46 inches less67.1 millimetres, 4.8 millimetres less2.64 inches, 0.19 inches less7.10 millimetres, 1.65 millimetres less0.28 inches, 0.06 inches less138 grams, 73 grams less4.87 ounces, 2.57 ounces less

Height: 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres, 7 138.3 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro 5.91 inches, 7 5.44 inches.Width: 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres, 7 67.1 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro 2.83 inches, 7 2.64 inches.Depth: 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres, 7 7.10 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro 0.34 inches, 7 0.28 inches.Weight: 18 Pro 211 grams, 7 138 grams.Weight: 18 Pro 7.44 ounces, 7 4.87 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 18 Pro, iPhone 7. Differences are given against iPhone 18 Pro.
Specification18 Pro7
Height150.0 millimetres5.91 inches138.3 millimetres, 11.7 millimetres less5.44 inches, 0.46 inches less
Width71.9 millimetres2.83 inches67.1 millimetres, 4.8 millimetres less2.64 inches, 0.19 inches less
Depth8.75 millimetres0.34 inches7.10 millimetres, 1.65 millimetres less0.28 inches, 0.06 inches less
Weight211 grams7.44 ounces138 grams, 73 grams less4.87 ounces, 2.57 ounces less
Volume94.4 cubic centimetres5.76 cubic inches65.9 cubic centimetres, 28.5 cubic centimetres less4.02 cubic inches, 1.74 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.89 percent65 percent, 24 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.3 inches4.7 inches, 1.6 inches less
Resolution1206 × 2622750 × 1334
Pixel density460 pixels per inch326 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch less
CutoutDynamic IslandNone
Rear main48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.012MP
Rear ultra-wide48MP Fusion f/2.2—
Rear telephoto48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)—
Front camera18MP Center Stage f/1.97MP
ChipA20 ProA10 Fusion
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.36 hrs13 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP67 (1m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 2 TB32 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,199 dollars649 dollars, 550 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2026Sep 2016
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 7 is 11.7 mm (0.46 in) shorter, 4.8 mm (0.19 in) narrower, 1.65 mm (0.06 in) thinner and 73 g (2.57 oz) lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro. The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150.0 × 71.9 × 8.75 mm (5.91 × 2.83 × 0.34 in) and weighs 211 g (7.44 oz). The iPhone 7 measures 138.3 × 67.1 × 7.10 mm (5.44 × 2.64 × 0.28 in) and weighs 138 g (4.87 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 18 Pro than the iPhone 7?

The iPhone 18 Pro is 11.7 mm taller and 4.8 mm wider than the iPhone 7. It also features a 6.3 inch screen compared to the 4.7 inch display on the iPhone 7.

Which phone is lighter?

The iPhone 7 is 73 g lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro. The iPhone 18 Pro weighs 211 g while the iPhone 7 weighs 138 g.

What is the screen size difference?

The iPhone 18 Pro has a 6.3 inch display which is 1.6 inches larger than the 4.7 inch screen on the iPhone 7.

Is the iPhone 18 Pro easy to use one-handed?

The iPhone 7 is rated as easier for one-handed use than the iPhone 18 Pro. The iPhone 18 Pro is larger and heavier than the iPhone 7.

Does the iPhone 18 Pro fit in jeans pockets?

The iPhone 7 is considered more pocketable than the iPhone 18 Pro. Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a typical women's jeans pocket.

Is upgrading to the iPhone 18 Pro worth it for size?

Whether the size upgrade is worth it depends on your needs. The iPhone 18 Pro is significantly larger and heavier than the iPhone 7.