iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 7
Quick answer
The iPhone 7 is 4.8 millimetres0.19 inches narrower and 73 grams2.57 ounces lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro.
The iPhone 7 on Amazon (paid link) no longer gets updates, leaving it stuck on old software. The iPhone 18 Pro (paid link) is freshly released and will keep you current for years, plus it lasts much longer on a single charge. This isn't really a size comparison; it's an escape from obsolescence.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 7
Pocket: iPhone 7
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 7
from $649 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.2 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 18 Pro: 150 by 71.9 by 8.75 millimetres, 211 grams. iPhone 7: 138.3 by 67.1 by 7.1 millimetres, 138 grams.
18 Pro, 7 shown at 2.2 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 7
from $649 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres, 7 138.3 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro 5.91 inches, 7 5.44 inches.Width: 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres, 7 67.1 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro 2.83 inches, 7 2.64 inches.Depth: 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres, 7 7.10 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro 0.34 inches, 7 0.28 inches.Weight: 18 Pro 211 grams, 7 138 grams.Weight: 18 Pro 7.44 ounces, 7 4.87 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 18 Pro | 7 |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 150.0 millimetres5.91 inches | 138.3 millimetres, 11.7 millimetres less5.44 inches, 0.46 inches less |
| Width | 71.9 millimetres2.83 inches | 67.1 millimetres, 4.8 millimetres less2.64 inches, 0.19 inches less |
| Depth | 8.75 millimetres0.34 inches | 7.10 millimetres, 1.65 millimetres less0.28 inches, 0.06 inches less |
| Weight | 211 grams7.44 ounces | 138 grams, 73 grams less4.87 ounces, 2.57 ounces less |
| Volume | 94.4 cubic centimetres5.76 cubic inches | 65.9 cubic centimetres, 28.5 cubic centimetres less4.02 cubic inches, 1.74 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 89 percent | 65 percent, 24 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.3 inches | 4.7 inches, 1.6 inches less |
| Resolution | 1206 × 2622 | 750 × 1334 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 326 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | None |
| Rear main | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 | 12MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | 48MP Fusion f/2.2 | — |
| Rear telephoto | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) | — |
| Front camera | 18MP Center Stage f/1.9 | 7MP |
| Chip | A20 Pro | A10 Fusion |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 36 hrs | 13 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP67 (1m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 2 TB | 32 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,199 dollars | 649 dollars, 550 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2026 | Sep 2016 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 7 is 11.7 mm (0.46 in) shorter, 4.8 mm (0.19 in) narrower, 1.65 mm (0.06 in) thinner and 73 g (2.57 oz) lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro. The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150.0 × 71.9 × 8.75 mm (5.91 × 2.83 × 0.34 in) and weighs 211 g (7.44 oz). The iPhone 7 measures 138.3 × 67.1 × 7.10 mm (5.44 × 2.64 × 0.28 in) and weighs 138 g (4.87 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 18 Pro than the iPhone 7?
The iPhone 18 Pro is 11.7 mm taller and 4.8 mm wider than the iPhone 7. It also features a 6.3 inch screen compared to the 4.7 inch display on the iPhone 7.
Which phone is lighter?
The iPhone 7 is 73 g lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro. The iPhone 18 Pro weighs 211 g while the iPhone 7 weighs 138 g.
What is the screen size difference?
The iPhone 18 Pro has a 6.3 inch display which is 1.6 inches larger than the 4.7 inch screen on the iPhone 7.
Is the iPhone 18 Pro easy to use one-handed?
The iPhone 7 is rated as easier for one-handed use than the iPhone 18 Pro. The iPhone 18 Pro is larger and heavier than the iPhone 7.
Does the iPhone 18 Pro fit in jeans pockets?
The iPhone 7 is considered more pocketable than the iPhone 18 Pro. Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a typical women's jeans pocket.
Is upgrading to the iPhone 18 Pro worth it for size?
Whether the size upgrade is worth it depends on your needs. The iPhone 18 Pro is significantly larger and heavier than the iPhone 7.