iphonesize

iPhone 8 Plus vs iPhone 17 Air

Quick answer

The iPhone 17 Air is 1.86 millimetres0.07 inches thinner and 37 grams1.31 ounces lighter than the iPhone 8 Plus.

The iPhone 8 Plus on Amazon (paid link) no longer gets iOS updates. Its last version is iOS 16. Meanwhile, the iPhone 17 Air (paid link) offers a vastly larger display in a lighter body that feels remarkably modern by comparison. Moving up brings an enormous leap in performance, battery life, and display quality.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 17 Air

PocketiPhone 17 Air

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight8 Plus158.4 millimetres6.24 inches78.1 millimetres3.07 inches7.50 millimetres0.30 inches202 grams7.13 ounces17 Air156.2 millimetres, 2.2 millimetres less6.15 inches, 0.09 inches less74.7 millimetres, 3.4 millimetres less2.94 inches, 0.13 inches less5.64 millimetres, 1.86 millimetres less0.22 inches, 0.07 inches less165 grams, 37 grams less5.82 ounces, 1.31 ounces less

Height: 8 Plus 158.4 millimetres, 17 Air 156.2 millimetres.Height: 8 Plus 6.24 inches, 17 Air 6.15 inches.Width: 8 Plus 78.1 millimetres, 17 Air 74.7 millimetres.Width: 8 Plus 3.07 inches, 17 Air 2.94 inches.Depth: 8 Plus 7.50 millimetres, 17 Air 5.64 millimetres.Depth: 8 Plus 0.30 inches, 17 Air 0.22 inches.Weight: 8 Plus 202 grams, 17 Air 165 grams.Weight: 8 Plus 7.13 ounces, 17 Air 5.82 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 8 Plus, iPhone 17 Air. Differences are given against iPhone 8 Plus.
Specification8 Plus17 Air
Height158.4 millimetres6.24 inches156.2 millimetres, 2.2 millimetres less6.15 inches, 0.09 inches less
Width78.1 millimetres3.07 inches74.7 millimetres, 3.4 millimetres less2.94 inches, 0.13 inches less
Depth7.50 millimetres0.30 inches5.64 millimetres, 1.86 millimetres less0.22 inches, 0.07 inches less
Weight202 grams7.13 ounces165 grams, 37 grams less5.82 ounces, 1.31 ounces less
Volume92.8 cubic centimetres5.66 cubic inches65.8 cubic centimetres, 27.0 cubic centimetres less4.02 cubic inches, 1.65 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.67 percent90 percent, 23 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.5.5 inches6.5 inches, 1.0 inches more
Resolution1080 × 19201260 × 2736
Pixel density401 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, 59 pixels per inch more
CutoutNoneDynamic Island
Rear main12MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera7MP12MP
ChipA11 BionicA19 Pro
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.14 hrs27 hrs
PortLightningUSB-C
Wireless4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP67 (1m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 256 GB256 GB – 1 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.799 dollars999 dollars, 200 dollars more
ReleasedSep 2017Sep 2025
StatusLegacyCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 17 Air is 2.2 mm (0.09 in) shorter, 3.4 mm (0.13 in) narrower, 1.86 mm (0.07 in) thinner and 37 g (1.31 oz) lighter than the iPhone 8 Plus. The iPhone 8 Plus measures 158.4 × 78.1 × 7.50 mm (6.24 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 202 g (7.13 oz). The iPhone 17 Air measures 156.2 × 74.7 × 5.64 mm (6.15 × 2.94 × 0.22 in) and weighs 165 g (5.82 oz).

Questions about these phones

How do the sizes of the iPhone 8 Plus and iPhone 17 Air compare?

The iPhone 17 Air is 3.4 mm narrower, 2.2 mm shorter, and 1.9 mm thinner than the iPhone 8 Plus.

Which phone is lighter between the iPhone 8 Plus and iPhone 17 Air?

The iPhone 17 Air weighs 165 g, which is 37 g lighter than the 202 g iPhone 8 Plus.

Is the iPhone 17 Air easier to use with one hand than the iPhone 8 Plus?

The iPhone 17 Air is easier to handle with one hand and better suited for small hands than the iPhone 8 Plus.

Does the iPhone 17 Air fit better in pockets than the iPhone 8 Plus?

The iPhone 17 Air is more pocketable than the iPhone 8 Plus due to its reduced width and lighter build.

How much larger is the screen on the iPhone 17 Air compared to the iPhone 8 Plus?

The iPhone 17 Air features a 6.5-inch display, which is 1 inch larger than the 5.5-inch screen on the iPhone 8 Plus.

Will the iPhone 17 Air fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone 17 Air and the iPhone 8 Plus fit into a typical men's jeans pocket.