iPhone 8 Plus vs iPhone 17 Air
Quick answer
The iPhone 17 Air is 1.86 millimetres0.07 inches thinner and 37 grams1.31 ounces lighter than the iPhone 8 Plus.
The iPhone 8 Plus on Amazon (paid link) no longer gets iOS updates. Its last version is iOS 16. Meanwhile, the iPhone 17 Air (paid link) offers a vastly larger display in a lighter body that feels remarkably modern by comparison. Moving up brings an enormous leap in performance, battery life, and display quality.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 17 Air
Pocket: iPhone 17 Air
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 8 Plus
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 17 Air
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 8 Plus: 158.4 by 78.1 by 7.5 millimetres, 202 grams. iPhone 17 Air: 156.2 by 74.7 by 5.64 millimetres, 165 grams.
8 Plus, 17 Air shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 8 Plus
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 17 Air
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 8 Plus 158.4 millimetres, 17 Air 156.2 millimetres.Height: 8 Plus 6.24 inches, 17 Air 6.15 inches.Width: 8 Plus 78.1 millimetres, 17 Air 74.7 millimetres.Width: 8 Plus 3.07 inches, 17 Air 2.94 inches.Depth: 8 Plus 7.50 millimetres, 17 Air 5.64 millimetres.Depth: 8 Plus 0.30 inches, 17 Air 0.22 inches.Weight: 8 Plus 202 grams, 17 Air 165 grams.Weight: 8 Plus 7.13 ounces, 17 Air 5.82 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 8 Plus | 17 Air |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 158.4 millimetres6.24 inches | 156.2 millimetres, 2.2 millimetres less6.15 inches, 0.09 inches less |
| Width | 78.1 millimetres3.07 inches | 74.7 millimetres, 3.4 millimetres less2.94 inches, 0.13 inches less |
| Depth | 7.50 millimetres0.30 inches | 5.64 millimetres, 1.86 millimetres less0.22 inches, 0.07 inches less |
| Weight | 202 grams7.13 ounces | 165 grams, 37 grams less5.82 ounces, 1.31 ounces less |
| Volume | 92.8 cubic centimetres5.66 cubic inches | 65.8 cubic centimetres, 27.0 cubic centimetres less4.02 cubic inches, 1.65 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 67 percent | 90 percent, 23 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 5.5 inches | 6.5 inches, 1.0 inches more |
| Resolution | 1080 × 1920 | 1260 × 2736 |
| Pixel density | 401 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, 59 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | None | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 12MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 7MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A11 Bionic | A19 Pro |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 14 hrs | 27 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | USB-C |
| Wireless | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP67 (1m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 256 GB | 256 GB – 1 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 799 dollars | 999 dollars, 200 dollars more |
| Released | Sep 2017 | Sep 2025 |
| Status | Legacy | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 17 Air is 2.2 mm (0.09 in) shorter, 3.4 mm (0.13 in) narrower, 1.86 mm (0.07 in) thinner and 37 g (1.31 oz) lighter than the iPhone 8 Plus. The iPhone 8 Plus measures 158.4 × 78.1 × 7.50 mm (6.24 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 202 g (7.13 oz). The iPhone 17 Air measures 156.2 × 74.7 × 5.64 mm (6.15 × 2.94 × 0.22 in) and weighs 165 g (5.82 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 8 Plus
- iPhone 8 Plus vs iPhone 7 Plus
- iPhone 8 Plus vs iPhone 8
- iPhone 8 Plus vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 8 Plus vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 8 Plus vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 8 Plus vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 8 Plus vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 8 Plus vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 8 Plus vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 8 Plus vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 8 Plus vs iPhone X
- iPhone 8 Plus vs iPhone XS Max
Questions about these phones
How do the sizes of the iPhone 8 Plus and iPhone 17 Air compare?
The iPhone 17 Air is 3.4 mm narrower, 2.2 mm shorter, and 1.9 mm thinner than the iPhone 8 Plus.
Which phone is lighter between the iPhone 8 Plus and iPhone 17 Air?
The iPhone 17 Air weighs 165 g, which is 37 g lighter than the 202 g iPhone 8 Plus.
Is the iPhone 17 Air easier to use with one hand than the iPhone 8 Plus?
The iPhone 17 Air is easier to handle with one hand and better suited for small hands than the iPhone 8 Plus.
Does the iPhone 17 Air fit better in pockets than the iPhone 8 Plus?
The iPhone 17 Air is more pocketable than the iPhone 8 Plus due to its reduced width and lighter build.
How much larger is the screen on the iPhone 17 Air compared to the iPhone 8 Plus?
The iPhone 17 Air features a 6.5-inch display, which is 1 inch larger than the 5.5-inch screen on the iPhone 8 Plus.
Will the iPhone 17 Air fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone 17 Air and the iPhone 8 Plus fit into a typical men's jeans pocket.