iPhone 8 vs iPhone 7 Plus
Quick answer
The iPhone 7 Plus is 10.6 millimetres0.42 inches wider and 40 grams1.41 ounces heavier than the iPhone 8.
Both of these are dead on iOS updates, so you get what Apple stopped delivering last year. The iPhone 8 on Amazon (paid link) runs newer software logic and feels lighter to hold, while the iPhone 7 Plus (paid link) gives you more screen space for a similar renewed cost. Choose the 8 for comfort unless you absolutely need the bigger display.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 8
Pocket: iPhone 8
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 8
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 7 Plus
from $769 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 8: 138.4 by 67.3 by 7.3 millimetres, 148 grams. iPhone 7 Plus: 158.2 by 77.9 by 7.3 millimetres, 188 grams.
8, 7 Plus shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 8
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 7 Plus
from $769 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 8 138.4 millimetres, 7 Plus 158.2 millimetres.Height: 8 5.45 inches, 7 Plus 6.23 inches.Width: 8 67.3 millimetres, 7 Plus 77.9 millimetres.Width: 8 2.65 inches, 7 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 8 7.30 millimetres, 7 Plus 7.30 millimetres.Depth: 8 0.29 inches, 7 Plus 0.29 inches.Weight: 8 148 grams, 7 Plus 188 grams.Weight: 8 5.22 ounces, 7 Plus 6.63 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 8 | 7 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 138.4 millimetres5.45 inches | 158.2 millimetres, 19.8 millimetres more6.23 inches, 0.78 inches more |
| Width | 67.3 millimetres2.65 inches | 77.9 millimetres, 10.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.42 inches more |
| Depth | 7.30 millimetres0.29 inches | 7.30 millimetres, the same0.29 inches, the same |
| Weight | 148 grams5.22 ounces | 188 grams, 40 grams more6.63 ounces, 1.41 ounces more |
| Volume | 68.0 cubic centimetres4.15 cubic inches | 90.0 cubic centimetres, 22.0 cubic centimetres more5.49 cubic inches, 1.34 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 65 percent | 68 percent, 2 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 4.7 inches | 5.5 inches, 0.8 inches more |
| Resolution | 750 × 1334 | 1080 × 1920 |
| Pixel density | 326 pixels per inch | 401 pixels per inch, 75 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | None | None |
| Rear main | 12MP | 12MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 7MP | 7MP |
| Chip | A11 Bionic | A10 Fusion |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 13 hrs | 14 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | Lightning |
| Wireless | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP67 (1m for 30 min) | IP67 (1m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 256 GB | 32 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 699 dollars | 769 dollars, 70 dollars more |
| Released | Sep 2017 | Sep 2016 |
| Status | Legacy | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 7 Plus is 19.8 mm (0.78 in) taller, 10.6 mm (0.42 in) wider and 40 g (1.41 oz) heavier than the iPhone 8. The iPhone 8 measures 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.30 mm (5.45 × 2.65 × 0.29 in) and weighs 148 g (5.22 oz). The iPhone 7 Plus measures 158.2 × 77.9 × 7.30 mm (6.23 × 3.07 × 0.29 in) and weighs 188 g (6.63 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 8
Questions about these phones
How much taller is the iPhone 7 Plus than the iPhone 8?
The iPhone 7 Plus is 19.8 mm taller than the iPhone 8. Both phones share the same thickness at 7.3 mm.
Is the iPhone 7 Plus heavier than the iPhone 8?
The iPhone 7 Plus weighs 40 grams more than the iPhone 8. This weight difference is noticeable in daily use.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 8 and iPhone 7 Plus?
The iPhone 7 Plus has a 5.5 inch display while the iPhone 8 has a 4.7 inch display. The iPhone 7 Plus screen is 0.8 inches larger.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone 8 is easier to use one-handed compared to the iPhone 7 Plus. It suits users with smaller hands better.
Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone 8 and iPhone 7 Plus fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. Only the iPhone 8 is rated as more pocketable due to its smaller overall volume.
Is upgrading from iPhone 8 to iPhone 7 Plus worth it for size?
Upgrading from iPhone 8 to iPhone 7 Plus is not worth it for size alone. The larger dimensions add weight without significant functional benefits.