iphonesize

iPhone 8 vs iPhone 7 Plus

Quick answer

The iPhone 7 Plus is 10.6 millimetres0.42 inches wider and 40 grams1.41 ounces heavier than the iPhone 8.

Both of these are dead on iOS updates, so you get what Apple stopped delivering last year. The iPhone 8 on Amazon (paid link) runs newer software logic and feels lighter to hold, while the iPhone 7 Plus (paid link) gives you more screen space for a similar renewed cost. Choose the 8 for comfort unless you absolutely need the bigger display.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 8

PocketiPhone 8

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight8138.4 millimetres5.45 inches67.3 millimetres2.65 inches7.30 millimetres0.29 inches148 grams5.22 ounces7 Plus158.2 millimetres, 19.8 millimetres more6.23 inches, 0.78 inches more77.9 millimetres, 10.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.42 inches more7.30 millimetres, the same0.29 inches, the same188 grams, 40 grams more6.63 ounces, 1.41 ounces more

Height: 8 138.4 millimetres, 7 Plus 158.2 millimetres.Height: 8 5.45 inches, 7 Plus 6.23 inches.Width: 8 67.3 millimetres, 7 Plus 77.9 millimetres.Width: 8 2.65 inches, 7 Plus 3.07 inches.Depth: 8 7.30 millimetres, 7 Plus 7.30 millimetres.Depth: 8 0.29 inches, 7 Plus 0.29 inches.Weight: 8 148 grams, 7 Plus 188 grams.Weight: 8 5.22 ounces, 7 Plus 6.63 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 8, iPhone 7 Plus. Differences are given against iPhone 8.
Specification87 Plus
Height138.4 millimetres5.45 inches158.2 millimetres, 19.8 millimetres more6.23 inches, 0.78 inches more
Width67.3 millimetres2.65 inches77.9 millimetres, 10.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.42 inches more
Depth7.30 millimetres0.29 inches7.30 millimetres, the same0.29 inches, the same
Weight148 grams5.22 ounces188 grams, 40 grams more6.63 ounces, 1.41 ounces more
Volume68.0 cubic centimetres4.15 cubic inches90.0 cubic centimetres, 22.0 cubic centimetres more5.49 cubic inches, 1.34 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.65 percent68 percent, 2 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.4.7 inches5.5 inches, 0.8 inches more
Resolution750 × 13341080 × 1920
Pixel density326 pixels per inch401 pixels per inch, 75 pixels per inch more
CutoutNoneNone
Rear main12MP12MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera7MP7MP
ChipA11 BionicA10 Fusion
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.13 hrs14 hrs
PortLightningLightning
Wireless4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP67 (1m for 30 min)IP67 (1m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 256 GB32 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.699 dollars769 dollars, 70 dollars more
ReleasedSep 2017Sep 2016
StatusLegacyLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 7 Plus is 19.8 mm (0.78 in) taller, 10.6 mm (0.42 in) wider and 40 g (1.41 oz) heavier than the iPhone 8. The iPhone 8 measures 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.30 mm (5.45 × 2.65 × 0.29 in) and weighs 148 g (5.22 oz). The iPhone 7 Plus measures 158.2 × 77.9 × 7.30 mm (6.23 × 3.07 × 0.29 in) and weighs 188 g (6.63 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much taller is the iPhone 7 Plus than the iPhone 8?

The iPhone 7 Plus is 19.8 mm taller than the iPhone 8. Both phones share the same thickness at 7.3 mm.

Is the iPhone 7 Plus heavier than the iPhone 8?

The iPhone 7 Plus weighs 40 grams more than the iPhone 8. This weight difference is noticeable in daily use.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 8 and iPhone 7 Plus?

The iPhone 7 Plus has a 5.5 inch display while the iPhone 8 has a 4.7 inch display. The iPhone 7 Plus screen is 0.8 inches larger.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The iPhone 8 is easier to use one-handed compared to the iPhone 7 Plus. It suits users with smaller hands better.

Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone 8 and iPhone 7 Plus fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. Only the iPhone 8 is rated as more pocketable due to its smaller overall volume.

Is upgrading from iPhone 8 to iPhone 7 Plus worth it for size?

Upgrading from iPhone 8 to iPhone 7 Plus is not worth it for size alone. The larger dimensions add weight without significant functional benefits.