iPhone XR vs iPhone 16e
Quick answer
The iPhone 16e is 4.2 millimetres0.17 inches narrower and 27 grams0.95 ounces lighter than the iPhone XR.
The iPhone 16e on Amazon (paid link) feels like a proper modern tool compared to the XR (paid link), offering longer battery life and ongoing software support while the XR is stuck on its final version. You get a lighter device that slips more easily into pockets, though the price gap for renewed units is significant. Pick the 16e for longevity and daily speed, or keep the XR if you need a cheap, basic slate.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 16e
Pocket: iPhone 16e
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone XR
from $749 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.2 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone XR: 150.9 by 75.7 by 8.3 millimetres, 194 grams. iPhone 16e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 167 grams.
XR, 16e shown at 2.2 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone XR
from $749 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: XR 150.9 millimetres, 16e 146.7 millimetres.Height: XR 5.94 inches, 16e 5.78 inches.Width: XR 75.7 millimetres, 16e 71.5 millimetres.Width: XR 2.98 inches, 16e 2.81 inches.Depth: XR 8.30 millimetres, 16e 7.80 millimetres.Depth: XR 0.33 inches, 16e 0.31 inches.Weight: XR 194 grams, 16e 167 grams.Weight: XR 6.84 ounces, 16e 5.89 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | XR | 16e |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 150.9 millimetres5.94 inches | 146.7 millimetres, 4.2 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.17 inches less |
| Width | 75.7 millimetres2.98 inches | 71.5 millimetres, 4.2 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.17 inches less |
| Depth | 8.30 millimetres0.33 inches | 7.80 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.02 inches less |
| Weight | 194 grams6.84 ounces | 167 grams, 27 grams less5.89 ounces, 0.95 ounces less |
| Volume | 94.8 cubic centimetres5.79 cubic inches | 81.8 cubic centimetres, 13.0 cubic centimetres less4.99 cubic inches, 0.79 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 79 percent | 86 percent, 7 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.1 inches, the same |
| Resolution | 828 × 1792 | 1170 × 2532 |
| Pixel density | 326 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Notch | Notch |
| Rear main | 12MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A12 Bionic | A18 |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 16 hrs | 26 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP67 (1m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 256 GB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 749 dollars | 599 dollars, 150 dollars less |
| Released | Oct 2018 | Feb 2025 |
| Status | Legacy | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 16e is 4.2 mm (0.17 in) shorter, 4.2 mm (0.17 in) narrower, 0.50 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 27 g (0.95 oz) lighter than the iPhone XR. The iPhone XR measures 150.9 × 75.7 × 8.30 mm (5.94 × 2.98 × 0.33 in) and weighs 194 g (6.84 oz). The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz).
Also compared with iPhone XR
Questions about these phones
How much smaller is iPhone 16e than iPhone XR?
iPhone 16e is 4.2 mm shorter and 4.2 mm narrower than iPhone XR. The depth is 0.5 mm thinner.
Is iPhone 16e lighter than iPhone XR?
Yes, iPhone 16e weighs 27 grams less than iPhone XR. The weight difference is noticeable in the hand.
Do iPhone 16e and iPhone XR have the same screen size?
Both phones have a 6.1 inch display. The screen size is identical between the two models.
Is iPhone 16e easier to use one handed than iPhone XR?
iPhone 16e is easier to use one handed due to a smaller width and weight. iPhone 16e is better for small hands compared to iPhone XR.
Does iPhone 16e fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
iPhone 16e fits in a typical men's jeans pocket. iPhone XR also fits in a typical men's jeans pocket.
Is upgrading from iPhone XR to iPhone 16e worth it for size alone?
Upgrading for size alone is not considered worth it. The physical size difference is small relative to the generation gap.