iphonesize

iPhone XR vs iPhone 16e

Quick answer

The iPhone 16e is 4.2 millimetres0.17 inches narrower and 27 grams0.95 ounces lighter than the iPhone XR.

The iPhone 16e on Amazon (paid link) feels like a proper modern tool compared to the XR (paid link), offering longer battery life and ongoing software support while the XR is stuck on its final version. You get a lighter device that slips more easily into pockets, though the price gap for renewed units is significant. Pick the 16e for longevity and daily speed, or keep the XR if you need a cheap, basic slate.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 16e

PocketiPhone 16e

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeightXR150.9 millimetres5.94 inches75.7 millimetres2.98 inches8.30 millimetres0.33 inches194 grams6.84 ounces16e146.7 millimetres, 4.2 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.17 inches less71.5 millimetres, 4.2 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.17 inches less7.80 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.02 inches less167 grams, 27 grams less5.89 ounces, 0.95 ounces less

Height: XR 150.9 millimetres, 16e 146.7 millimetres.Height: XR 5.94 inches, 16e 5.78 inches.Width: XR 75.7 millimetres, 16e 71.5 millimetres.Width: XR 2.98 inches, 16e 2.81 inches.Depth: XR 8.30 millimetres, 16e 7.80 millimetres.Depth: XR 0.33 inches, 16e 0.31 inches.Weight: XR 194 grams, 16e 167 grams.Weight: XR 6.84 ounces, 16e 5.89 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone XR, iPhone 16e. Differences are given against iPhone XR.
SpecificationXR16e
Height150.9 millimetres5.94 inches146.7 millimetres, 4.2 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.17 inches less
Width75.7 millimetres2.98 inches71.5 millimetres, 4.2 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.17 inches less
Depth8.30 millimetres0.33 inches7.80 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.02 inches less
Weight194 grams6.84 ounces167 grams, 27 grams less5.89 ounces, 0.95 ounces less
Volume94.8 cubic centimetres5.79 cubic inches81.8 cubic centimetres, 13.0 cubic centimetres less4.99 cubic inches, 0.79 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.79 percent86 percent, 7 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.1 inches, the same
Resolution828 × 17921170 × 2532
Pixel density326 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch more
CutoutNotchNotch
Rear main12MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA12 BionicA18
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.16 hrs26 hrs
PortLightningUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP67 (1m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 256 GB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.749 dollars599 dollars, 150 dollars less
ReleasedOct 2018Feb 2025
StatusLegacyCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 16e is 4.2 mm (0.17 in) shorter, 4.2 mm (0.17 in) narrower, 0.50 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 27 g (0.95 oz) lighter than the iPhone XR. The iPhone XR measures 150.9 × 75.7 × 8.30 mm (5.94 × 2.98 × 0.33 in) and weighs 194 g (6.84 oz). The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much smaller is iPhone 16e than iPhone XR?

iPhone 16e is 4.2 mm shorter and 4.2 mm narrower than iPhone XR. The depth is 0.5 mm thinner.

Is iPhone 16e lighter than iPhone XR?

Yes, iPhone 16e weighs 27 grams less than iPhone XR. The weight difference is noticeable in the hand.

Do iPhone 16e and iPhone XR have the same screen size?

Both phones have a 6.1 inch display. The screen size is identical between the two models.

Is iPhone 16e easier to use one handed than iPhone XR?

iPhone 16e is easier to use one handed due to a smaller width and weight. iPhone 16e is better for small hands compared to iPhone XR.

Does iPhone 16e fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

iPhone 16e fits in a typical men's jeans pocket. iPhone XR also fits in a typical men's jeans pocket.

Is upgrading from iPhone XR to iPhone 16e worth it for size alone?

Upgrading for size alone is not considered worth it. The physical size difference is small relative to the generation gap.