iphonesize

iPhone XR vs iPhone 16 Plus

Quick answer

The iPhone 16 Plus is 2.1 millimetres0.08 inches wider and 10.0 millimetres0.39 inches taller than the iPhone XR.

The iPhone XR on Amazon (paid link) has already stopped getting updates, whereas the iPhone 16 Plus (paid link) remains current with fresh iOS versions. The 16 Plus simply lasts longer on a single charge and costs more renewed; if you need current software, pick it, otherwise the XR is the cheap choice.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone XR

PocketiPhone XR

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeightXR150.9 millimetres5.94 inches75.7 millimetres2.98 inches8.30 millimetres0.33 inches194 grams6.84 ounces16 Plus160.9 millimetres, 10.0 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.39 inches more77.8 millimetres, 2.1 millimetres more3.06 inches, 0.08 inches more7.80 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.02 inches less199 grams, 5 grams more7.02 ounces, 0.18 ounces more

Height: XR 150.9 millimetres, 16 Plus 160.9 millimetres.Height: XR 5.94 inches, 16 Plus 6.33 inches.Width: XR 75.7 millimetres, 16 Plus 77.8 millimetres.Width: XR 2.98 inches, 16 Plus 3.06 inches.Depth: XR 8.30 millimetres, 16 Plus 7.80 millimetres.Depth: XR 0.33 inches, 16 Plus 0.31 inches.Weight: XR 194 grams, 16 Plus 199 grams.Weight: XR 6.84 ounces, 16 Plus 7.02 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone XR, iPhone 16 Plus. Differences are given against iPhone XR.
SpecificationXR16 Plus
Height150.9 millimetres5.94 inches160.9 millimetres, 10.0 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.39 inches more
Width75.7 millimetres2.98 inches77.8 millimetres, 2.1 millimetres more3.06 inches, 0.08 inches more
Depth8.30 millimetres0.33 inches7.80 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.02 inches less
Weight194 grams6.84 ounces199 grams, 5 grams more7.02 ounces, 0.18 ounces more
Volume94.8 cubic centimetres5.79 cubic inches97.6 cubic centimetres, 2.8 cubic centimetres more5.96 cubic inches, 0.17 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.79 percent88 percent, 9 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.7 inches, 0.6 inches more
Resolution828 × 17921290 × 2796
Pixel density326 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch more
CutoutNotchDynamic Island
Rear main12MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA12 BionicA18
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.16 hrs27 hrs
PortLightningUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP67 (1m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 256 GB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.749 dollars899 dollars, 150 dollars more
ReleasedOct 2018Sep 2024
StatusLegacyCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 16 Plus is 10.0 mm (0.39 in) taller, 2.1 mm (0.08 in) wider, 0.50 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 5 g (0.18 oz) heavier than the iPhone XR. The iPhone XR measures 150.9 × 75.7 × 8.30 mm (5.94 × 2.98 × 0.33 in) and weighs 194 g (6.84 oz). The iPhone 16 Plus measures 160.9 × 77.8 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.06 × 0.31 in) and weighs 199 g (7.02 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much taller is the iPhone 16 Plus than the iPhone XR?

The iPhone 16 Plus is 10 mm taller than the iPhone XR. It is also 2.1 mm wider.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone XR and iPhone 16 Plus?

The iPhone 16 Plus has a 6.7 inch screen while the iPhone XR has a 6.1 inch display. That is a difference of 0.6 inches.

Is the iPhone 16 Plus heavier than the iPhone XR?

The iPhone 16 Plus is 5 grams heavier than the iPhone XR. The weight difference is not noticeable.

Which phone supports one-handed use better?

The iPhone XR is easier for one-handed use than the iPhone 16 Plus. The iPhone 16 Plus is better suited for two-handed use.

Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone XR and iPhone 16 Plus fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone XR is rated as more pocketable.

Is the size-only upgrade from the iPhone XR to the iPhone 16 Plus worth it?

Yes, the size-only upgrade from the iPhone XR to the iPhone 16 Plus is worth it. It offers a larger display while maintaining similar pocketability for men.