iPhone XR vs iPhone 16 Plus
Quick answer
The iPhone 16 Plus is 2.1 millimetres0.08 inches wider and 10.0 millimetres0.39 inches taller than the iPhone XR.
The iPhone XR on Amazon (paid link) has already stopped getting updates, whereas the iPhone 16 Plus (paid link) remains current with fresh iOS versions. The 16 Plus simply lasts longer on a single charge and costs more renewed; if you need current software, pick it, otherwise the XR is the cheap choice.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone XR
Pocket: iPhone XR
Weight difference: Not noticeable
iPhone XR
from $749 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 16 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone XR: 150.9 by 75.7 by 8.3 millimetres, 194 grams. iPhone 16 Plus: 160.9 by 77.8 by 7.8 millimetres, 199 grams.
XR, 16 Plus shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone XR
from $749 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 16 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: XR 150.9 millimetres, 16 Plus 160.9 millimetres.Height: XR 5.94 inches, 16 Plus 6.33 inches.Width: XR 75.7 millimetres, 16 Plus 77.8 millimetres.Width: XR 2.98 inches, 16 Plus 3.06 inches.Depth: XR 8.30 millimetres, 16 Plus 7.80 millimetres.Depth: XR 0.33 inches, 16 Plus 0.31 inches.Weight: XR 194 grams, 16 Plus 199 grams.Weight: XR 6.84 ounces, 16 Plus 7.02 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | XR | 16 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 150.9 millimetres5.94 inches | 160.9 millimetres, 10.0 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.39 inches more |
| Width | 75.7 millimetres2.98 inches | 77.8 millimetres, 2.1 millimetres more3.06 inches, 0.08 inches more |
| Depth | 8.30 millimetres0.33 inches | 7.80 millimetres, 0.50 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.02 inches less |
| Weight | 194 grams6.84 ounces | 199 grams, 5 grams more7.02 ounces, 0.18 ounces more |
| Volume | 94.8 cubic centimetres5.79 cubic inches | 97.6 cubic centimetres, 2.8 cubic centimetres more5.96 cubic inches, 0.17 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 79 percent | 88 percent, 9 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.7 inches, 0.6 inches more |
| Resolution | 828 × 1792 | 1290 × 2796 |
| Pixel density | 326 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Notch | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 12MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A12 Bionic | A18 |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 16 hrs | 27 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP67 (1m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 256 GB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 749 dollars | 899 dollars, 150 dollars more |
| Released | Oct 2018 | Sep 2024 |
| Status | Legacy | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 16 Plus is 10.0 mm (0.39 in) taller, 2.1 mm (0.08 in) wider, 0.50 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 5 g (0.18 oz) heavier than the iPhone XR. The iPhone XR measures 150.9 × 75.7 × 8.30 mm (5.94 × 2.98 × 0.33 in) and weighs 194 g (6.84 oz). The iPhone 16 Plus measures 160.9 × 77.8 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.06 × 0.31 in) and weighs 199 g (7.02 oz).
Also compared with iPhone XR
Questions about these phones
How much taller is the iPhone 16 Plus than the iPhone XR?
The iPhone 16 Plus is 10 mm taller than the iPhone XR. It is also 2.1 mm wider.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone XR and iPhone 16 Plus?
The iPhone 16 Plus has a 6.7 inch screen while the iPhone XR has a 6.1 inch display. That is a difference of 0.6 inches.
Is the iPhone 16 Plus heavier than the iPhone XR?
The iPhone 16 Plus is 5 grams heavier than the iPhone XR. The weight difference is not noticeable.
Which phone supports one-handed use better?
The iPhone XR is easier for one-handed use than the iPhone 16 Plus. The iPhone 16 Plus is better suited for two-handed use.
Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone XR and iPhone 16 Plus fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone XR is rated as more pocketable.
Is the size-only upgrade from the iPhone XR to the iPhone 16 Plus worth it?
Yes, the size-only upgrade from the iPhone XR to the iPhone 16 Plus is worth it. It offers a larger display while maintaining similar pocketability for men.