iPhone 17 vs iPhone XR
Quick answer
The iPhone XR is 4.2 millimetres0.17 inches wider and 17 grams0.60 ounces heavier than the iPhone 17.
The iPhone XR on Amazon (paid link) is stuck on its last software version and will not see a new feature, while the iPhone 17 (paid link) supports all current apps and delivers battery life that gets you through nearly two days. Even renewed for pennies, the XR feels like a relic next to the 17. Pick the 17 if you want to keep moving forward.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 17
Pocket: iPhone 17
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone XR
from $749 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.2 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 17: 149.6 by 71.5 by 7.95 millimetres, 177 grams. iPhone XR: 150.9 by 75.7 by 8.3 millimetres, 194 grams.
17, XR shown at 2.2 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone XR
from $749 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 17 149.6 millimetres, XR 150.9 millimetres.Height: 17 5.89 inches, XR 5.94 inches.Width: 17 71.5 millimetres, XR 75.7 millimetres.Width: 17 2.81 inches, XR 2.98 inches.Depth: 17 7.95 millimetres, XR 8.30 millimetres.Depth: 17 0.31 inches, XR 0.33 inches.Weight: 17 177 grams, XR 194 grams.Weight: 17 6.24 ounces, XR 6.84 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 17 | XR |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 149.6 millimetres5.89 inches | 150.9 millimetres, 1.3 millimetres more5.94 inches, 0.05 inches more |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 75.7 millimetres, 4.2 millimetres more2.98 inches, 0.17 inches more |
| Depth | 7.95 millimetres0.31 inches | 8.30 millimetres, 0.35 millimetres more0.33 inches, 0.01 inches more |
| Weight | 177 grams6.24 ounces | 194 grams, 17 grams more6.84 ounces, 0.60 ounces more |
| Volume | 85.0 cubic centimetres5.19 cubic inches | 94.8 cubic centimetres, 9.8 cubic centimetres more5.79 cubic inches, 0.60 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 90 percent | 79 percent, 11 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.3 inches | 6.1 inches, 0.2 inches less |
| Resolution | 1206 × 2622 | 828 × 1792 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 326 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 12MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A19 | A12 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 30 hrs | 16 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP67 (1m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 – 512 GB | 64 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 799 dollars | 749 dollars, 50 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2025 | Oct 2018 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone XR is 1.3 mm (0.05 in) taller, 4.2 mm (0.17 in) wider, 0.35 mm (0.01 in) thicker and 17 g (0.60 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17. The iPhone 17 measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 7.95 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz). The iPhone XR measures 150.9 × 75.7 × 8.30 mm (5.94 × 2.98 × 0.33 in) and weighs 194 g (6.84 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 17
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 15
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How do the sizes of iPhone 17 and iPhone XR compare?
The iPhone XR is 4.2 mm wider and 1.3 mm taller than the iPhone 17. It is also 0.35 mm deeper in the hand.
Which phone is heavier?
The iPhone XR weighs 17 grams more than the iPhone 17. This weight difference is noticeable when holding the phones.
What is the difference in screen size?
The iPhone 17 has a 6.3 inch display while the iPhone XR has a 6.1 inch display. The iPhone 17 screen is 0.2 inches larger.
Which phone is easier to use with one hand?
The iPhone 17 is easier to use with one hand than the iPhone XR. It suits users with smaller hands better due to its narrower width.
Which phone fits better in a pocket?
The iPhone 17 fits into a typical men's jeans pocket more easily than the iPhone XR. Both phones fit in men's pockets but not in women's pockets.
Is upgrading from iPhone XR to iPhone 17 worth it for size alone?
Upgrading from the iPhone XR to the iPhone 17 is worth it for the size and weight improvements alone. The iPhone 17 offers a modern form factor compared to the legacy iPhone XR.