iphonesize

iPhone 17 vs iPhone XR

Quick answer

The iPhone XR is 4.2 millimetres0.17 inches wider and 17 grams0.60 ounces heavier than the iPhone 17.

The iPhone XR on Amazon (paid link) is stuck on its last software version and will not see a new feature, while the iPhone 17 (paid link) supports all current apps and delivers battery life that gets you through nearly two days. Even renewed for pennies, the XR feels like a relic next to the 17. Pick the 17 if you want to keep moving forward.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 17

PocketiPhone 17

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight17149.6 millimetres5.89 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.95 millimetres0.31 inches177 grams6.24 ouncesXR150.9 millimetres, 1.3 millimetres more5.94 inches, 0.05 inches more75.7 millimetres, 4.2 millimetres more2.98 inches, 0.17 inches more8.30 millimetres, 0.35 millimetres more0.33 inches, 0.01 inches more194 grams, 17 grams more6.84 ounces, 0.60 ounces more

Height: 17 149.6 millimetres, XR 150.9 millimetres.Height: 17 5.89 inches, XR 5.94 inches.Width: 17 71.5 millimetres, XR 75.7 millimetres.Width: 17 2.81 inches, XR 2.98 inches.Depth: 17 7.95 millimetres, XR 8.30 millimetres.Depth: 17 0.31 inches, XR 0.33 inches.Weight: 17 177 grams, XR 194 grams.Weight: 17 6.24 ounces, XR 6.84 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 17, iPhone XR. Differences are given against iPhone 17.
Specification17XR
Height149.6 millimetres5.89 inches150.9 millimetres, 1.3 millimetres more5.94 inches, 0.05 inches more
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches75.7 millimetres, 4.2 millimetres more2.98 inches, 0.17 inches more
Depth7.95 millimetres0.31 inches8.30 millimetres, 0.35 millimetres more0.33 inches, 0.01 inches more
Weight177 grams6.24 ounces194 grams, 17 grams more6.84 ounces, 0.60 ounces more
Volume85.0 cubic centimetres5.19 cubic inches94.8 cubic centimetres, 9.8 cubic centimetres more5.79 cubic inches, 0.60 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.90 percent79 percent, 11 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.3 inches6.1 inches, 0.2 inches less
Resolution1206 × 2622828 × 1792
Pixel density460 pixels per inch326 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch less
CutoutDynamic IslandNotch
Rear main48MP12MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA19A12 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.30 hrs16 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP67 (1m for 30 min)
Storage256 – 512 GB64 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.799 dollars749 dollars, 50 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2025Oct 2018
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone XR is 1.3 mm (0.05 in) taller, 4.2 mm (0.17 in) wider, 0.35 mm (0.01 in) thicker and 17 g (0.60 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17. The iPhone 17 measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 7.95 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz). The iPhone XR measures 150.9 × 75.7 × 8.30 mm (5.94 × 2.98 × 0.33 in) and weighs 194 g (6.84 oz).

Questions about these phones

How do the sizes of iPhone 17 and iPhone XR compare?

The iPhone XR is 4.2 mm wider and 1.3 mm taller than the iPhone 17. It is also 0.35 mm deeper in the hand.

Which phone is heavier?

The iPhone XR weighs 17 grams more than the iPhone 17. This weight difference is noticeable when holding the phones.

What is the difference in screen size?

The iPhone 17 has a 6.3 inch display while the iPhone XR has a 6.1 inch display. The iPhone 17 screen is 0.2 inches larger.

Which phone is easier to use with one hand?

The iPhone 17 is easier to use with one hand than the iPhone XR. It suits users with smaller hands better due to its narrower width.

Which phone fits better in a pocket?

The iPhone 17 fits into a typical men's jeans pocket more easily than the iPhone XR. Both phones fit in men's pockets but not in women's pockets.

Is upgrading from iPhone XR to iPhone 17 worth it for size alone?

Upgrading from the iPhone XR to the iPhone 17 is worth it for the size and weight improvements alone. The iPhone 17 offers a modern form factor compared to the legacy iPhone XR.