iphonesize

iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 16

Quick answer

The iPhone 16 is 6.2 millimetres0.24 inches narrower and 56 grams1.98 ounces lighter than the iPhone 11 Pro Max.

The iPhone 16 on Amazon (paid link) is easier on the hands and in the pocket, while also lasting longer away from a charger. The iPhone 11 Pro Max (paid link) runs the oldest chip Apple still supports, so it is likely the next to lose software support. You can get the 11 Pro Max renewed for under $270, but the 16 at $799 offers a generation gap you will feel every time you pick it up.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 16

PocketiPhone 16

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight11 Pro Max158.0 millimetres6.22 inches77.8 millimetres3.06 inches8.10 millimetres0.32 inches226 grams7.97 ounces16147.6 millimetres, 10.4 millimetres less5.81 inches, 0.41 inches less71.6 millimetres, 6.2 millimetres less2.82 inches, 0.24 inches less7.80 millimetres, 0.30 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.01 inches less170 grams, 56 grams less6.00 ounces, 1.98 ounces less

Height: 11 Pro Max 158.0 millimetres, 16 147.6 millimetres.Height: 11 Pro Max 6.22 inches, 16 5.81 inches.Width: 11 Pro Max 77.8 millimetres, 16 71.6 millimetres.Width: 11 Pro Max 3.06 inches, 16 2.82 inches.Depth: 11 Pro Max 8.10 millimetres, 16 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 11 Pro Max 0.32 inches, 16 0.31 inches.Weight: 11 Pro Max 226 grams, 16 170 grams.Weight: 11 Pro Max 7.97 ounces, 16 6.00 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 11 Pro Max, iPhone 16. Differences are given against iPhone 11 Pro Max.
Specification11 Pro Max16
Height158.0 millimetres6.22 inches147.6 millimetres, 10.4 millimetres less5.81 inches, 0.41 inches less
Width77.8 millimetres3.06 inches71.6 millimetres, 6.2 millimetres less2.82 inches, 0.24 inches less
Depth8.10 millimetres0.32 inches7.80 millimetres, 0.30 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.01 inches less
Weight226 grams7.97 ounces170 grams, 56 grams less6.00 ounces, 1.98 ounces less
Volume99.6 cubic centimetres6.08 cubic inches82.4 cubic centimetres, 17.1 cubic centimetres less5.03 cubic inches, 1.05 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.84 percent87 percent, 3 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.5 inches6.1 inches, 0.4 inches less
Resolution1242 × 26881179 × 2556
Pixel density458 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch more
CutoutNotchDynamic Island
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA13 BionicA18
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.20 hrs22 hrs
PortLightningUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 512 GB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,099 dollars799 dollars, 300 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2019Sep 2024
StatusLegacyCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 16 is 10.4 mm (0.41 in) shorter, 6.2 mm (0.24 in) narrower, 0.30 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 56 g (1.98 oz) lighter than the iPhone 11 Pro Max. The iPhone 11 Pro Max measures 158.0 × 77.8 × 8.10 mm (6.22 × 3.06 × 0.32 in) and weighs 226 g (7.97 oz). The iPhone 16 measures 147.6 × 71.6 × 7.80 mm (5.81 × 2.82 × 0.31 in) and weighs 170 g (6.00 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much shorter and narrower is the iPhone 16 than the iPhone 11 Pro Max?

The iPhone 16 is 10.4 mm shorter and 6.2 mm narrower than the iPhone 11 Pro Max.

Is the iPhone 16 lighter than the iPhone 11 Pro Max?

Yes, the iPhone 16 is 56 g lighter than the iPhone 11 Pro Max.

Which phone has the larger display, the iPhone 16 or the iPhone 11 Pro Max?

The iPhone 11 Pro Max has a 6.5 inch display, while the iPhone 16 has a 6.1 inch display.

Which phone is better for one-handed use?

The iPhone 16 is easier to use one-handed and better for small hands than the iPhone 11 Pro Max.

How does pocket fit compare between the iPhone 16 and the iPhone 11 Pro Max?

The iPhone 16 is more pocketable than the iPhone 11 Pro Max.

Is upgrading from the iPhone 11 Pro Max to the iPhone 16 worth it for size?

The size upgrade alone is not worth it, but the iPhone 16 is notably smaller and lighter.