iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 16
Quick answer
The iPhone 16 is 6.2 millimetres0.24 inches narrower and 56 grams1.98 ounces lighter than the iPhone 11 Pro Max.
The iPhone 16 on Amazon (paid link) is easier on the hands and in the pocket, while also lasting longer away from a charger. The iPhone 11 Pro Max (paid link) runs the oldest chip Apple still supports, so it is likely the next to lose software support. You can get the 11 Pro Max renewed for under $270, but the 16 at $799 offers a generation gap you will feel every time you pick it up.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 16
Pocket: iPhone 16
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 11 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 16
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 11 Pro Max: 158 by 77.8 by 8.1 millimetres, 226 grams. iPhone 16: 147.6 by 71.6 by 7.8 millimetres, 170 grams.
11 Pro Max, 16 shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 11 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 16
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 11 Pro Max 158.0 millimetres, 16 147.6 millimetres.Height: 11 Pro Max 6.22 inches, 16 5.81 inches.Width: 11 Pro Max 77.8 millimetres, 16 71.6 millimetres.Width: 11 Pro Max 3.06 inches, 16 2.82 inches.Depth: 11 Pro Max 8.10 millimetres, 16 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 11 Pro Max 0.32 inches, 16 0.31 inches.Weight: 11 Pro Max 226 grams, 16 170 grams.Weight: 11 Pro Max 7.97 ounces, 16 6.00 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 11 Pro Max | 16 |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 158.0 millimetres6.22 inches | 147.6 millimetres, 10.4 millimetres less5.81 inches, 0.41 inches less |
| Width | 77.8 millimetres3.06 inches | 71.6 millimetres, 6.2 millimetres less2.82 inches, 0.24 inches less |
| Depth | 8.10 millimetres0.32 inches | 7.80 millimetres, 0.30 millimetres less0.31 inches, 0.01 inches less |
| Weight | 226 grams7.97 ounces | 170 grams, 56 grams less6.00 ounces, 1.98 ounces less |
| Volume | 99.6 cubic centimetres6.08 cubic inches | 82.4 cubic centimetres, 17.1 cubic centimetres less5.03 cubic inches, 1.05 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 84 percent | 87 percent, 3 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.5 inches | 6.1 inches, 0.4 inches less |
| Resolution | 1242 × 2688 | 1179 × 2556 |
| Pixel density | 458 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Notch | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A13 Bionic | A18 |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 20 hrs | 22 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 512 GB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,099 dollars | 799 dollars, 300 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2019 | Sep 2024 |
| Status | Legacy | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 16 is 10.4 mm (0.41 in) shorter, 6.2 mm (0.24 in) narrower, 0.30 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 56 g (1.98 oz) lighter than the iPhone 11 Pro Max. The iPhone 11 Pro Max measures 158.0 × 77.8 × 8.10 mm (6.22 × 3.06 × 0.32 in) and weighs 226 g (7.97 oz). The iPhone 16 measures 147.6 × 71.6 × 7.80 mm (5.81 × 2.82 × 0.31 in) and weighs 170 g (6.00 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 11 Pro Max
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 12 Pro Max
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 11 Pro
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 11
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 13 Pro Max
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 18 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much shorter and narrower is the iPhone 16 than the iPhone 11 Pro Max?
The iPhone 16 is 10.4 mm shorter and 6.2 mm narrower than the iPhone 11 Pro Max.
Is the iPhone 16 lighter than the iPhone 11 Pro Max?
Yes, the iPhone 16 is 56 g lighter than the iPhone 11 Pro Max.
Which phone has the larger display, the iPhone 16 or the iPhone 11 Pro Max?
The iPhone 11 Pro Max has a 6.5 inch display, while the iPhone 16 has a 6.1 inch display.
Which phone is better for one-handed use?
The iPhone 16 is easier to use one-handed and better for small hands than the iPhone 11 Pro Max.
How does pocket fit compare between the iPhone 16 and the iPhone 11 Pro Max?
The iPhone 16 is more pocketable than the iPhone 11 Pro Max.
Is upgrading from the iPhone 11 Pro Max to the iPhone 16 worth it for size?
The size upgrade alone is not worth it, but the iPhone 16 is notably smaller and lighter.