iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 11 Pro Max
Quick answer
The iPhone 11 Pro Max is the same size as the iPhone 12 Pro Max, 2 grams0.07 ounces lighter.
The iPhone 11 Pro Max on Amazon (paid link) is the oldest device still supported, meaning iOS updates may stop sooner. The 12 Pro Max (paid link) brings MagSafe and 5G for a small price premium on the secondary market, extending your time. If you want the longest support window, the iPhone 18 Pro Max (paid link) is the safer pick.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 11 Pro Max
Pocket: iPhone 12 Pro Max
Weight difference: Not noticeable
iPhone 12 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 11 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 12 Pro Max: 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.4 millimetres, 228 grams. iPhone 11 Pro Max: 158 by 77.8 by 8.1 millimetres, 226 grams.
12 Pro Max, 11 Pro Max shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 12 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 11 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 12 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres, 11 Pro Max 158.0 millimetres.Height: 12 Pro Max 6.33 inches, 11 Pro Max 6.22 inches.Width: 12 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres, 11 Pro Max 77.8 millimetres.Width: 12 Pro Max 3.07 inches, 11 Pro Max 3.06 inches.Depth: 12 Pro Max 7.40 millimetres, 11 Pro Max 8.10 millimetres.Depth: 12 Pro Max 0.29 inches, 11 Pro Max 0.32 inches.Weight: 12 Pro Max 228 grams, 11 Pro Max 226 grams.Weight: 12 Pro Max 8.04 ounces, 11 Pro Max 7.97 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 12 Pro Max | 11 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 160.8 millimetres6.33 inches | 158.0 millimetres, 2.8 millimetres less6.22 inches, 0.11 inches less |
| Width | 78.1 millimetres3.07 inches | 77.8 millimetres, 0.3 millimetres less3.06 inches, 0.01 inches less |
| Depth | 7.40 millimetres0.29 inches | 8.10 millimetres, 0.70 millimetres more0.32 inches, 0.03 inches more |
| Weight | 228 grams8.04 ounces | 226 grams, 2 grams less7.97 ounces, 0.07 ounces less |
| Volume | 92.9 cubic centimetres5.67 cubic inches | 99.6 cubic centimetres, 6.6 cubic centimetres more6.08 cubic inches, 0.40 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 87 percent | 84 percent, 4 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.7 inches | 6.5 inches, 0.2 inches less |
| Resolution | 1284 × 2778 | 1242 × 2688 |
| Pixel density | 458 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Notch | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A14 Bionic | A13 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 20 hrs | 20 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 64 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,099 dollars | 1,099 dollars, the same |
| Released | Nov 2020 | Sep 2019 |
| Status | Legacy | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 11 Pro Max is 2.8 mm (0.11 in) shorter, 0.3 mm (0.01 in) narrower, 0.70 mm (0.03 in) thicker and 2 g (0.07 oz) lighter than the iPhone 12 Pro Max. The iPhone 12 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.40 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.29 in) and weighs 228 g (8.04 oz). The iPhone 11 Pro Max measures 158.0 × 77.8 × 8.10 mm (6.22 × 3.06 × 0.32 in) and weighs 226 g (7.97 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 12 Pro Max
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 13 Pro Max
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 12 Pro
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 12 mini
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 12
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 14 Pro Max
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone Duo
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 12 Pro Max than the iPhone 11 Pro Max?
The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 2.8 mm taller and 0.3 mm wider than the iPhone 11 Pro Max. It is also 0.7 mm thinner despite being slightly heavier.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 12 Pro Max and iPhone 11 Pro Max?
The iPhone 12 Pro Max has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 11 Pro Max has a 6.5 inch display. This gives the newer model a small increase in screen area.
Is there a noticeable weight difference between the iPhone 12 Pro Max and iPhone 11 Pro Max?
The iPhone 12 Pro Max weighs 228 grams and the iPhone 11 Pro Max weighs 226 grams. The 2 gram difference is generally not noticeable in daily use.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone 11 Pro Max is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 12 Pro Max. It is also considered better for small hands based on average adult hand measurements.
Do these phones fit in jeans pockets?
Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not in a typical women's jeans pocket. The iPhone 12 Pro Max is rated as more pocketable due to its thinner profile.
Is upgrading from the iPhone 11 Pro Max to the iPhone 12 Pro Max worth it?
Upgrading from the iPhone 11 Pro Max to the iPhone 12 Pro Max is not worth it for size alone. The physical changes are minimal between these two generations.