iphonesize

iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 11 Pro Max

Quick answer

The iPhone 11 Pro Max is the same size as the iPhone 12 Pro Max, 2 grams0.07 ounces lighter.

The iPhone 11 Pro Max on Amazon (paid link) is the oldest device still supported, meaning iOS updates may stop sooner. The 12 Pro Max (paid link) brings MagSafe and 5G for a small price premium on the secondary market, extending your time. If you want the longest support window, the iPhone 18 Pro Max (paid link) is the safer pick.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 11 Pro Max

PocketiPhone 12 Pro Max

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight12 Pro Max160.8 millimetres6.33 inches78.1 millimetres3.07 inches7.40 millimetres0.29 inches228 grams8.04 ounces11 Pro Max158.0 millimetres, 2.8 millimetres less6.22 inches, 0.11 inches less77.8 millimetres, 0.3 millimetres less3.06 inches, 0.01 inches less8.10 millimetres, 0.70 millimetres more0.32 inches, 0.03 inches more226 grams, 2 grams less7.97 ounces, 0.07 ounces less

Height: 12 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres, 11 Pro Max 158.0 millimetres.Height: 12 Pro Max 6.33 inches, 11 Pro Max 6.22 inches.Width: 12 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres, 11 Pro Max 77.8 millimetres.Width: 12 Pro Max 3.07 inches, 11 Pro Max 3.06 inches.Depth: 12 Pro Max 7.40 millimetres, 11 Pro Max 8.10 millimetres.Depth: 12 Pro Max 0.29 inches, 11 Pro Max 0.32 inches.Weight: 12 Pro Max 228 grams, 11 Pro Max 226 grams.Weight: 12 Pro Max 8.04 ounces, 11 Pro Max 7.97 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 12 Pro Max, iPhone 11 Pro Max. Differences are given against iPhone 12 Pro Max.
Specification12 Pro Max11 Pro Max
Height160.8 millimetres6.33 inches158.0 millimetres, 2.8 millimetres less6.22 inches, 0.11 inches less
Width78.1 millimetres3.07 inches77.8 millimetres, 0.3 millimetres less3.06 inches, 0.01 inches less
Depth7.40 millimetres0.29 inches8.10 millimetres, 0.70 millimetres more0.32 inches, 0.03 inches more
Weight228 grams8.04 ounces226 grams, 2 grams less7.97 ounces, 0.07 ounces less
Volume92.9 cubic centimetres5.67 cubic inches99.6 cubic centimetres, 6.6 cubic centimetres more6.08 cubic inches, 0.40 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.87 percent84 percent, 4 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.7 inches6.5 inches, 0.2 inches less
Resolution1284 × 27781242 × 2688
Pixel density458 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutNotchNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA14 BionicA13 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.20 hrs20 hrs
PortLightningLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB64 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,099 dollars1,099 dollars, the same
ReleasedNov 2020Sep 2019
StatusLegacyLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 11 Pro Max is 2.8 mm (0.11 in) shorter, 0.3 mm (0.01 in) narrower, 0.70 mm (0.03 in) thicker and 2 g (0.07 oz) lighter than the iPhone 12 Pro Max. The iPhone 12 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.40 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.29 in) and weighs 228 g (8.04 oz). The iPhone 11 Pro Max measures 158.0 × 77.8 × 8.10 mm (6.22 × 3.06 × 0.32 in) and weighs 226 g (7.97 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 12 Pro Max than the iPhone 11 Pro Max?

The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 2.8 mm taller and 0.3 mm wider than the iPhone 11 Pro Max. It is also 0.7 mm thinner despite being slightly heavier.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 12 Pro Max and iPhone 11 Pro Max?

The iPhone 12 Pro Max has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 11 Pro Max has a 6.5 inch display. This gives the newer model a small increase in screen area.

Is there a noticeable weight difference between the iPhone 12 Pro Max and iPhone 11 Pro Max?

The iPhone 12 Pro Max weighs 228 grams and the iPhone 11 Pro Max weighs 226 grams. The 2 gram difference is generally not noticeable in daily use.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The iPhone 11 Pro Max is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 12 Pro Max. It is also considered better for small hands based on average adult hand measurements.

Do these phones fit in jeans pockets?

Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not in a typical women's jeans pocket. The iPhone 12 Pro Max is rated as more pocketable due to its thinner profile.

Is upgrading from the iPhone 11 Pro Max to the iPhone 12 Pro Max worth it?

Upgrading from the iPhone 11 Pro Max to the iPhone 12 Pro Max is not worth it for size alone. The physical changes are minimal between these two generations.