iPhone Duo vs iPhone 12 Pro Max
Quick answer
The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 43.0 millimetres1.69 inches taller and 3.90 millimetres0.15 inches thinner than the iPhone Duo.
The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 86.5 millimetres3.41 inches narrower and 43.0 millimetres1.69 inches taller than the iPhone Duo.
The iPhone Duo on Amazon (paid link) brings foldable convenience and battery life that lasts two days, but it stays thick and costs $1999. The 12 Pro Max (paid link) is a bargain relic that slips into your pocket with ease; choose it if you value pocket fit and a low price over the latest silicon and battery endurance.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone Duo
Pocket: iPhone 12 Pro Max
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone DuoiPhone Duo
from $1,999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 12 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.2 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone Duo: 117.8 by 84.1 by 11.3 millimetres, 254 grams. iPhone 12 Pro Max: 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.4 millimetres, 228 grams.iPhone Duo: 117.8 by 164.6 by 5.2 millimetres, 254 grams. iPhone 12 Pro Max: 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.4 millimetres, 228 grams.
Duo, 12 Pro Max shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone DuoiPhone Duo
from $1,999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 12 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 12 Pro Max 6.33 inches.Width: Duo 84.1 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres.Width: Duo 3.31 inches, 12 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: Duo 11.30 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 7.40 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.44 inches, 12 Pro Max 0.29 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 12 Pro Max 228 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 12 Pro Max 8.04 ounces.
Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 12 Pro Max 6.33 inches.Width: Duo 164.6 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres.Width: Duo 6.48 inches, 12 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: Duo 5.20 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 7.40 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.20 inches, 12 Pro Max 0.29 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 12 Pro Max 228 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 12 Pro Max 8.04 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | Duo | 12 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 117.8 millimetres4.64 inches117.8 millimetres4.64 inches | 160.8 millimetres, 43.0 millimetres more6.33 inches, 1.69 inches more160.8 millimetres, 43.0 millimetres more6.33 inches, 1.69 inches more |
| Height, open | 117.8 millimetres4.64 inches | — |
| Height, closed | 117.8 millimetres4.64 inches | — |
| Width | 84.1 millimetres3.31 inches164.6 millimetres6.48 inches | 78.1 millimetres, 6.0 millimetres less3.07 inches, 0.24 inches less78.1 millimetres, 86.5 millimetres less3.07 inches, 3.41 inches less |
| Width, open | 164.6 millimetres6.48 inches | — |
| Width, closed | 84.1 millimetres3.31 inches | — |
| Depth | 11.30 millimetres0.44 inches5.20 millimetres0.20 inches | 7.40 millimetres, 3.90 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.15 inches less7.40 millimetres, 2.20 millimetres more0.29 inches, 0.09 inches more |
| Depth, open | 5.20 millimetres0.20 inches | — |
| Depth, closed | 11.30 millimetres0.44 inches | — |
| Weight | 254 grams8.96 ounces254 grams8.96 ounces | 228 grams, 26 grams less8.04 ounces, 0.92 ounces less228 grams, 26 grams less8.04 ounces, 0.92 ounces less |
| Volume | 111.9 cubic centimetres6.83 cubic inches100.8 cubic centimetres6.15 cubic inches | 92.9 cubic centimetres, 19.0 cubic centimetres less5.67 cubic inches, 1.16 cubic inches less92.9 cubic centimetres, 7.9 cubic centimetres less5.67 cubic inches, 0.48 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 89 percent90 percent | 87 percent, 1 percent less87 percent, 3 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 5.4 inches7.6 inches | 6.7 inches, 1.3 inches more6.7 inches, 0.9 inches less |
| Resolution | 1398 × 20341878 × 2670 | 1284 × 27781284 × 2778 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch430 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less458 pixels per inch, 28 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Dynamic IslandNone | NotchNotch |
| Rear main | 48MP Fusion f/1.648MP Fusion f/1.6 | 48MP48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | 48MP Ultra Wide f/2.248MP Ultra Wide f/2.2 | —— |
| Rear telephoto | —— | —— |
| Front camera | 12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner)12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner) | 12MP12MP |
| Chip | A20 ProA20 Pro | A14 BionicA14 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 44 hrs31 hrs | 20 hrs20 hrs |
| Port | USB-CUSB-C | LightningLightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 2 TB | 128 – 512 GB128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,999 dollars1,999 dollars | 1,099 dollars, 900 dollars less1,099 dollars, 900 dollars less |
| Released | Oct 2026Oct 2026 | Nov 2020Nov 2020 |
| Status | CurrentCurrent | LegacyLegacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 43.0 mm (1.69 in) taller, 6.0 mm (0.24 in) narrower, 3.90 mm (0.15 in) thinner and 26 g (0.92 oz) lighter than the iPhone Duo (closed). The iPhone Duo (closed) measures 117.8 × 84.1 × 11.30 mm (4.64 × 3.31 × 0.44 in) and weighs 254 g (8.96 oz). The iPhone Duo (open) measures 117.8 × 164.6 × 5.20 mm (4.64 × 6.48 × 0.20 in) and weighs 254 g (8.96 oz). The iPhone 12 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.40 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.29 in) and weighs 228 g (8.04 oz).
Also compared with iPhone Duo
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16 Pro
Questions about these phones
How big is the iPhone Duo compared to the iPhone 12 Pro Max?
The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 43 mm taller and 6 mm narrower than the iPhone Duo in closed mode. The iPhone Duo measures 117.8 mm in height while the iPhone 12 Pro Max is 160.8 mm tall.
Which phone is easier to use with one hand?
The iPhone Duo is easier to use with one hand than the iPhone 12 Pro Max. This makes the iPhone Duo better for small hands according to size comparisons.
Does the iPhone Duo fit in a jeans pocket?
The iPhone Duo does not fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 12 Pro Max fits in a typical men's jeans pocket.
Is the iPhone 12 Pro Max lighter than the iPhone Duo?
The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 26 g lighter than the iPhone Duo. Weight difference is noticeable between these two models.
What is the screen size on the iPhone Duo when closed?
The iPhone Duo has a 5.4 inch screen when closed. When open, the iPhone Duo width increases but height stays the same.
Should I upgrade from the iPhone 12 Pro Max to the iPhone Duo for size?
Whether the size-only upgrade is worth it depends on your needs. The iPhone 12 Pro Max is more pocketable but the iPhone Duo is better for small hands.