iphonesize

iPhone Duo vs iPhone 12 Pro Max

Quick answer

The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 43.0 millimetres1.69 inches taller and 3.90 millimetres0.15 inches thinner than the iPhone Duo.

The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 86.5 millimetres3.41 inches narrower and 43.0 millimetres1.69 inches taller than the iPhone Duo.

The iPhone Duo on Amazon (paid link) brings foldable convenience and battery life that lasts two days, but it stays thick and costs $1999. The 12 Pro Max (paid link) is a bargain relic that slips into your pocket with ease; choose it if you value pocket fit and a low price over the latest silicon and battery endurance.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone Duo

PocketiPhone 12 Pro Max

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeightDuo117.8 millimetres4.64 inches84.1 millimetres3.31 inches11.30 millimetres0.44 inches254 grams8.96 ounces12 Pro Max160.8 millimetres, 43.0 millimetres more6.33 inches, 1.69 inches more78.1 millimetres, 6.0 millimetres less3.07 inches, 0.24 inches less7.40 millimetres, 3.90 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.15 inches less228 grams, 26 grams less8.04 ounces, 0.92 ounces less

Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 12 Pro Max 6.33 inches.Width: Duo 84.1 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres.Width: Duo 3.31 inches, 12 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: Duo 11.30 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 7.40 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.44 inches, 12 Pro Max 0.29 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 12 Pro Max 228 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 12 Pro Max 8.04 ounces.

HeightWidthDepthWeightDuo117.8 millimetres4.64 inches164.6 millimetres6.48 inches5.20 millimetres0.20 inches254 grams8.96 ounces12 Pro Max160.8 millimetres, 43.0 millimetres more6.33 inches, 1.69 inches more78.1 millimetres, 86.5 millimetres less3.07 inches, 3.41 inches less7.40 millimetres, 2.20 millimetres more0.29 inches, 0.09 inches more228 grams, 26 grams less8.04 ounces, 0.92 ounces less

Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 12 Pro Max 6.33 inches.Width: Duo 164.6 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres.Width: Duo 6.48 inches, 12 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: Duo 5.20 millimetres, 12 Pro Max 7.40 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.20 inches, 12 Pro Max 0.29 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 12 Pro Max 228 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 12 Pro Max 8.04 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone Duo, iPhone 12 Pro Max. Differences are given against iPhone Duo.
SpecificationDuo12 Pro Max
Height117.8 millimetres4.64 inches117.8 millimetres4.64 inches160.8 millimetres, 43.0 millimetres more6.33 inches, 1.69 inches more160.8 millimetres, 43.0 millimetres more6.33 inches, 1.69 inches more
Height, open117.8 millimetres4.64 inches—
Height, closed117.8 millimetres4.64 inches—
Width84.1 millimetres3.31 inches164.6 millimetres6.48 inches78.1 millimetres, 6.0 millimetres less3.07 inches, 0.24 inches less78.1 millimetres, 86.5 millimetres less3.07 inches, 3.41 inches less
Width, open164.6 millimetres6.48 inches—
Width, closed84.1 millimetres3.31 inches—
Depth11.30 millimetres0.44 inches5.20 millimetres0.20 inches7.40 millimetres, 3.90 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.15 inches less7.40 millimetres, 2.20 millimetres more0.29 inches, 0.09 inches more
Depth, open5.20 millimetres0.20 inches—
Depth, closed11.30 millimetres0.44 inches—
Weight254 grams8.96 ounces254 grams8.96 ounces228 grams, 26 grams less8.04 ounces, 0.92 ounces less228 grams, 26 grams less8.04 ounces, 0.92 ounces less
Volume111.9 cubic centimetres6.83 cubic inches100.8 cubic centimetres6.15 cubic inches92.9 cubic centimetres, 19.0 cubic centimetres less5.67 cubic inches, 1.16 cubic inches less92.9 cubic centimetres, 7.9 cubic centimetres less5.67 cubic inches, 0.48 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.89 percent90 percent87 percent, 1 percent less87 percent, 3 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.5.4 inches7.6 inches6.7 inches, 1.3 inches more6.7 inches, 0.9 inches less
Resolution1398 × 20341878 × 26701284 × 27781284 × 2778
Pixel density460 pixels per inch430 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less458 pixels per inch, 28 pixels per inch more
CutoutDynamic IslandNoneNotchNotch
Rear main48MP Fusion f/1.648MP Fusion f/1.648MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide48MP Ultra Wide f/2.248MP Ultra Wide f/2.2——
Rear telephoto————
Front camera12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner)12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner)12MP12MP
ChipA20 ProA20 ProA14 BionicA14 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.44 hrs31 hrs20 hrs20 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-CLightningLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 2 TB128 – 512 GB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,999 dollars1,999 dollars1,099 dollars, 900 dollars less1,099 dollars, 900 dollars less
ReleasedOct 2026Oct 2026Nov 2020Nov 2020
StatusCurrentCurrentLegacyLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 43.0 mm (1.69 in) taller, 6.0 mm (0.24 in) narrower, 3.90 mm (0.15 in) thinner and 26 g (0.92 oz) lighter than the iPhone Duo (closed). The iPhone Duo (closed) measures 117.8 × 84.1 × 11.30 mm (4.64 × 3.31 × 0.44 in) and weighs 254 g (8.96 oz). The iPhone Duo (open) measures 117.8 × 164.6 × 5.20 mm (4.64 × 6.48 × 0.20 in) and weighs 254 g (8.96 oz). The iPhone 12 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.40 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.29 in) and weighs 228 g (8.04 oz).

Questions about these phones

How big is the iPhone Duo compared to the iPhone 12 Pro Max?

The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 43 mm taller and 6 mm narrower than the iPhone Duo in closed mode. The iPhone Duo measures 117.8 mm in height while the iPhone 12 Pro Max is 160.8 mm tall.

Which phone is easier to use with one hand?

The iPhone Duo is easier to use with one hand than the iPhone 12 Pro Max. This makes the iPhone Duo better for small hands according to size comparisons.

Does the iPhone Duo fit in a jeans pocket?

The iPhone Duo does not fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 12 Pro Max fits in a typical men's jeans pocket.

Is the iPhone 12 Pro Max lighter than the iPhone Duo?

The iPhone 12 Pro Max is 26 g lighter than the iPhone Duo. Weight difference is noticeable between these two models.

What is the screen size on the iPhone Duo when closed?

The iPhone Duo has a 5.4 inch screen when closed. When open, the iPhone Duo width increases but height stays the same.

Should I upgrade from the iPhone 12 Pro Max to the iPhone Duo for size?

Whether the size-only upgrade is worth it depends on your needs. The iPhone 12 Pro Max is more pocketable but the iPhone Duo is better for small hands.