iphonesize

iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 16

Quick answer

The iPhone 16 is 6.5 millimetres0.26 inches narrower and 58 grams2.05 ounces lighter than the iPhone 12 Pro Max.

The iPhone 16 on Amazon (paid link) is far easier to hold than the 12 Pro Max (paid link), and you will feel the weight drop immediately. It runs the latest chip, so everything snaps open faster, and the battery lasts longer despite its smaller frame. If you want value, a renewed 12 Pro Max works, but for comfort and speed, the 16 is the pick.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 16

PocketiPhone 16

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight12 Pro Max160.8 millimetres6.33 inches78.1 millimetres3.07 inches7.40 millimetres0.29 inches228 grams8.04 ounces16147.6 millimetres, 13.2 millimetres less5.81 inches, 0.52 inches less71.6 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres less2.82 inches, 0.26 inches less7.80 millimetres, 0.40 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.02 inches more170 grams, 58 grams less6.00 ounces, 2.05 ounces less

Height: 12 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres, 16 147.6 millimetres.Height: 12 Pro Max 6.33 inches, 16 5.81 inches.Width: 12 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres, 16 71.6 millimetres.Width: 12 Pro Max 3.07 inches, 16 2.82 inches.Depth: 12 Pro Max 7.40 millimetres, 16 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 12 Pro Max 0.29 inches, 16 0.31 inches.Weight: 12 Pro Max 228 grams, 16 170 grams.Weight: 12 Pro Max 8.04 ounces, 16 6.00 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 12 Pro Max, iPhone 16. Differences are given against iPhone 12 Pro Max.
Specification12 Pro Max16
Height160.8 millimetres6.33 inches147.6 millimetres, 13.2 millimetres less5.81 inches, 0.52 inches less
Width78.1 millimetres3.07 inches71.6 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres less2.82 inches, 0.26 inches less
Depth7.40 millimetres0.29 inches7.80 millimetres, 0.40 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.02 inches more
Weight228 grams8.04 ounces170 grams, 58 grams less6.00 ounces, 2.05 ounces less
Volume92.9 cubic centimetres5.67 cubic inches82.4 cubic centimetres, 10.5 cubic centimetres less5.03 cubic inches, 0.64 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.87 percent87 percent, the same
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.7 inches6.1 inches, 0.6 inches less
Resolution1284 × 27781179 × 2556
Pixel density458 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch more
CutoutNotchDynamic Island
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA14 BionicA18
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.20 hrs22 hrs
PortLightningUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,099 dollars799 dollars, 300 dollars less
ReleasedNov 2020Sep 2024
StatusLegacyCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 16 is 13.2 mm (0.52 in) shorter, 6.5 mm (0.26 in) narrower, 0.40 mm (0.02 in) thicker and 58 g (2.05 oz) lighter than the iPhone 12 Pro Max. The iPhone 12 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.40 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.29 in) and weighs 228 g (8.04 oz). The iPhone 16 measures 147.6 × 71.6 × 7.80 mm (5.81 × 2.82 × 0.31 in) and weighs 170 g (6.00 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much smaller is the iPhone 16 compared to the iPhone 12 Pro Max?

The iPhone 16 is 13.2 mm shorter and 6.5 mm narrower than the iPhone 12 Pro Max.

What is the weight difference between the iPhone 16 and iPhone 12 Pro Max?

The iPhone 16 weighs 170 g while the iPhone 12 Pro Max weighs 228 g, making the difference noticeable.

Which phone has a larger screen?

The iPhone 12 Pro Max has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 16 has a 6.1 inch display.

Is the iPhone 16 easier to use one-handed?

Yes, the iPhone 16 is easier to hold one-handed than the iPhone 12 Pro Max due to its smaller dimensions.

Do these phones fit in a jeans pocket?

Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but the iPhone 16 is more pocketable overall.

Is the size and weight upgrade worth it?

Whether the upgrade is worth it depends on if you prefer a significantly smaller and lighter device.