iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 16
Quick answer
The iPhone 16 is 6.5 millimetres0.26 inches narrower and 58 grams2.05 ounces lighter than the iPhone 12 Pro Max.
The iPhone 16 on Amazon (paid link) is far easier to hold than the 12 Pro Max (paid link), and you will feel the weight drop immediately. It runs the latest chip, so everything snaps open faster, and the battery lasts longer despite its smaller frame. If you want value, a renewed 12 Pro Max works, but for comfort and speed, the 16 is the pick.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 16
Pocket: iPhone 16
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 12 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 16
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 12 Pro Max: 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.4 millimetres, 228 grams. iPhone 16: 147.6 by 71.6 by 7.8 millimetres, 170 grams.
12 Pro Max, 16 shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 12 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 16
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 12 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres, 16 147.6 millimetres.Height: 12 Pro Max 6.33 inches, 16 5.81 inches.Width: 12 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres, 16 71.6 millimetres.Width: 12 Pro Max 3.07 inches, 16 2.82 inches.Depth: 12 Pro Max 7.40 millimetres, 16 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 12 Pro Max 0.29 inches, 16 0.31 inches.Weight: 12 Pro Max 228 grams, 16 170 grams.Weight: 12 Pro Max 8.04 ounces, 16 6.00 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 12 Pro Max | 16 |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 160.8 millimetres6.33 inches | 147.6 millimetres, 13.2 millimetres less5.81 inches, 0.52 inches less |
| Width | 78.1 millimetres3.07 inches | 71.6 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres less2.82 inches, 0.26 inches less |
| Depth | 7.40 millimetres0.29 inches | 7.80 millimetres, 0.40 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.02 inches more |
| Weight | 228 grams8.04 ounces | 170 grams, 58 grams less6.00 ounces, 2.05 ounces less |
| Volume | 92.9 cubic centimetres5.67 cubic inches | 82.4 cubic centimetres, 10.5 cubic centimetres less5.03 cubic inches, 0.64 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 87 percent | 87 percent, the same |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.7 inches | 6.1 inches, 0.6 inches less |
| Resolution | 1284 × 2778 | 1179 × 2556 |
| Pixel density | 458 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Notch | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A14 Bionic | A18 |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 20 hrs | 22 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,099 dollars | 799 dollars, 300 dollars less |
| Released | Nov 2020 | Sep 2024 |
| Status | Legacy | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 16 is 13.2 mm (0.52 in) shorter, 6.5 mm (0.26 in) narrower, 0.40 mm (0.02 in) thicker and 58 g (2.05 oz) lighter than the iPhone 12 Pro Max. The iPhone 12 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.40 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.29 in) and weighs 228 g (8.04 oz). The iPhone 16 measures 147.6 × 71.6 × 7.80 mm (5.81 × 2.82 × 0.31 in) and weighs 170 g (6.00 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 12 Pro Max
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 13 Pro Max
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 11 Pro Max
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 12 Pro
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 12 mini
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 12
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 14 Pro Max
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 12 Pro Max vs iPhone Duo
Questions about these phones
How much smaller is the iPhone 16 compared to the iPhone 12 Pro Max?
The iPhone 16 is 13.2 mm shorter and 6.5 mm narrower than the iPhone 12 Pro Max.
What is the weight difference between the iPhone 16 and iPhone 12 Pro Max?
The iPhone 16 weighs 170 g while the iPhone 12 Pro Max weighs 228 g, making the difference noticeable.
Which phone has a larger screen?
The iPhone 12 Pro Max has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 16 has a 6.1 inch display.
Is the iPhone 16 easier to use one-handed?
Yes, the iPhone 16 is easier to hold one-handed than the iPhone 12 Pro Max due to its smaller dimensions.
Do these phones fit in a jeans pocket?
Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but the iPhone 16 is more pocketable overall.
Is the size and weight upgrade worth it?
Whether the upgrade is worth it depends on if you prefer a significantly smaller and lighter device.