iphonesize

iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone Duo

Quick answer

The iPhone Duo is 40.2 millimetres1.58 inches shorter and 3.20 millimetres0.13 inches thicker than the iPhone 11 Pro Max.

The iPhone Duo is 86.8 millimetres3.42 inches wider and 40.2 millimetres1.58 inches shorter than the iPhone 11 Pro Max.

The iPhone 11 Pro Max on Amazon (paid link) is now renewed and runs the oldest supported chip, meaning it is probably next to lose updates. The iPhone Duo (paid link) is just launching with a folding screen and far more power, but costs much more. Stick with the Max for a budget choice, or move to the Duo for longevity.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 11 Pro Max

PocketiPhone 11 Pro Max

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight11 Pro Max158.0 millimetres6.22 inches77.8 millimetres3.06 inches8.10 millimetres0.32 inches226 grams7.97 ouncesDuo117.8 millimetres, 40.2 millimetres less4.64 inches, 1.58 inches less84.1 millimetres, 6.3 millimetres more3.31 inches, 0.25 inches more11.30 millimetres, 3.20 millimetres more0.44 inches, 0.13 inches more254 grams, 28 grams more8.96 ounces, 0.99 ounces more

Height: 11 Pro Max 158.0 millimetres, Duo 117.8 millimetres.Height: 11 Pro Max 6.22 inches, Duo 4.64 inches.Width: 11 Pro Max 77.8 millimetres, Duo 84.1 millimetres.Width: 11 Pro Max 3.06 inches, Duo 3.31 inches.Depth: 11 Pro Max 8.10 millimetres, Duo 11.30 millimetres.Depth: 11 Pro Max 0.32 inches, Duo 0.44 inches.Weight: 11 Pro Max 226 grams, Duo 254 grams.Weight: 11 Pro Max 7.97 ounces, Duo 8.96 ounces.

HeightWidthDepthWeight11 Pro Max158.0 millimetres6.22 inches77.8 millimetres3.06 inches8.10 millimetres0.32 inches226 grams7.97 ouncesDuo117.8 millimetres, 40.2 millimetres less4.64 inches, 1.58 inches less164.6 millimetres, 86.8 millimetres more6.48 inches, 3.42 inches more5.20 millimetres, 2.90 millimetres less0.20 inches, 0.11 inches less254 grams, 28 grams more8.96 ounces, 0.99 ounces more

Height: 11 Pro Max 158.0 millimetres, Duo 117.8 millimetres.Height: 11 Pro Max 6.22 inches, Duo 4.64 inches.Width: 11 Pro Max 77.8 millimetres, Duo 164.6 millimetres.Width: 11 Pro Max 3.06 inches, Duo 6.48 inches.Depth: 11 Pro Max 8.10 millimetres, Duo 5.20 millimetres.Depth: 11 Pro Max 0.32 inches, Duo 0.20 inches.Weight: 11 Pro Max 226 grams, Duo 254 grams.Weight: 11 Pro Max 7.97 ounces, Duo 8.96 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 11 Pro Max, iPhone Duo. Differences are given against iPhone 11 Pro Max.
Specification11 Pro MaxDuo
Height158.0 millimetres6.22 inches158.0 millimetres6.22 inches117.8 millimetres, 40.2 millimetres less4.64 inches, 1.58 inches less117.8 millimetres, 40.2 millimetres less4.64 inches, 1.58 inches less
Height, open—117.8 millimetres4.64 inches
Height, closed—117.8 millimetres4.64 inches
Width77.8 millimetres3.06 inches77.8 millimetres3.06 inches84.1 millimetres, 6.3 millimetres more3.31 inches, 0.25 inches more164.6 millimetres, 86.8 millimetres more6.48 inches, 3.42 inches more
Width, open—164.6 millimetres6.48 inches
Width, closed—84.1 millimetres3.31 inches
Depth8.10 millimetres0.32 inches8.10 millimetres0.32 inches11.30 millimetres, 3.20 millimetres more0.44 inches, 0.13 inches more5.20 millimetres, 2.90 millimetres less0.20 inches, 0.11 inches less
Depth, open—5.20 millimetres0.20 inches
Depth, closed—11.30 millimetres0.44 inches
Weight226 grams7.97 ounces226 grams7.97 ounces254 grams, 28 grams more8.96 ounces, 0.99 ounces more254 grams, 28 grams more8.96 ounces, 0.99 ounces more
Volume99.6 cubic centimetres6.08 cubic inches99.6 cubic centimetres6.08 cubic inches111.9 cubic centimetres, 12.4 cubic centimetres more6.83 cubic inches, 0.76 cubic inches more100.8 cubic centimetres, 1.3 cubic centimetres more6.15 cubic inches, 0.08 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.84 percent84 percent89 percent, 5 percent more90 percent, 7 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.5 inches6.5 inches5.4 inches, 1.1 inches less7.6 inches, 1.1 inches more
Resolution1242 × 26881242 × 26881398 × 20341878 × 2670
Pixel density458 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch more430 pixels per inch, 28 pixels per inch less
CutoutNotchNotchDynamic IslandNone
Rear main48MP48MP48MP Fusion f/1.648MP Fusion f/1.6
Rear ultra-wide——48MP Ultra Wide f/2.248MP Ultra Wide f/2.2
Rear telephoto————
Front camera12MP12MP12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner)12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner)
ChipA13 BionicA13 BionicA20 ProA20 Pro
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.20 hrs20 hrs44 hrs31 hrs
PortLightningLightningUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 512 GB64 – 512 GB256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 2 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,099 dollars1,099 dollars1,999 dollars, 900 dollars more1,999 dollars, 900 dollars more
ReleasedSep 2019Sep 2019Oct 2026Oct 2026
StatusLegacyLegacyCurrentCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone Duo (closed) is 40.2 mm (1.58 in) shorter, 6.3 mm (0.25 in) wider, 3.20 mm (0.13 in) thicker and 28 g (0.99 oz) heavier than the iPhone 11 Pro Max. The iPhone 11 Pro Max measures 158.0 × 77.8 × 8.10 mm (6.22 × 3.06 × 0.32 in) and weighs 226 g (7.97 oz). The iPhone Duo (closed) measures 117.8 × 84.1 × 11.30 mm (4.64 × 3.31 × 0.44 in) and weighs 254 g (8.96 oz). The iPhone Duo (open) measures 117.8 × 164.6 × 5.20 mm (4.64 × 6.48 × 0.20 in) and weighs 254 g (8.96 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much shorter is the iPhone Duo than the iPhone 11 Pro Max?

The iPhone Duo is 40.2 mm shorter than the iPhone 11 Pro Max when closed. This reduces the vertical reach needed to use the device.

Is the iPhone Duo wider than the iPhone 11 Pro Max?

Yes, the iPhone Duo is 6.3 mm wider than the iPhone 11 Pro Max. It occupies more width in your hand despite being shorter.

What is the weight difference between the iPhone Duo and iPhone 11 Pro Max?

The iPhone Duo weighs 28 g more than the iPhone 11 Pro Max. This makes the iPhone Duo noticeably heavier in daily carry.

Which phone is better for one-handed use?

The iPhone 11 Pro Max is rated better for one-handed use than the iPhone Duo. The iPhone Duo's width and weight make it harder to manage with one hand.

Does the iPhone Duo fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

The iPhone Duo does not fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 11 Pro Max fits in men's pockets but not women's.

Is the screen on the iPhone Duo larger than the iPhone 11 Pro Max?

The iPhone Duo has a 5.4 inch display compared to the 6.5 inch screen on the iPhone 11 Pro Max. Opening the iPhone Duo creates a larger surface area but changes its form factor.