iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone Duo
Quick answer
The iPhone Duo is 40.2 millimetres1.58 inches shorter and 3.20 millimetres0.13 inches thicker than the iPhone 11 Pro Max.
The iPhone Duo is 86.8 millimetres3.42 inches wider and 40.2 millimetres1.58 inches shorter than the iPhone 11 Pro Max.
The iPhone 11 Pro Max on Amazon (paid link) is now renewed and runs the oldest supported chip, meaning it is probably next to lose updates. The iPhone Duo (paid link) is just launching with a folding screen and far more power, but costs much more. Stick with the Max for a budget choice, or move to the Duo for longevity.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 11 Pro Max
Pocket: iPhone 11 Pro Max
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 11 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone DuoiPhone Duo
from $1,999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.2 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 11 Pro Max: 158 by 77.8 by 8.1 millimetres, 226 grams. iPhone Duo: 117.8 by 84.1 by 11.3 millimetres, 254 grams.iPhone 11 Pro Max: 158 by 77.8 by 8.1 millimetres, 226 grams. iPhone Duo: 117.8 by 164.6 by 5.2 millimetres, 254 grams.
11 Pro Max, Duo shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 11 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone DuoiPhone Duo
from $1,999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 11 Pro Max 158.0 millimetres, Duo 117.8 millimetres.Height: 11 Pro Max 6.22 inches, Duo 4.64 inches.Width: 11 Pro Max 77.8 millimetres, Duo 84.1 millimetres.Width: 11 Pro Max 3.06 inches, Duo 3.31 inches.Depth: 11 Pro Max 8.10 millimetres, Duo 11.30 millimetres.Depth: 11 Pro Max 0.32 inches, Duo 0.44 inches.Weight: 11 Pro Max 226 grams, Duo 254 grams.Weight: 11 Pro Max 7.97 ounces, Duo 8.96 ounces.
Height: 11 Pro Max 158.0 millimetres, Duo 117.8 millimetres.Height: 11 Pro Max 6.22 inches, Duo 4.64 inches.Width: 11 Pro Max 77.8 millimetres, Duo 164.6 millimetres.Width: 11 Pro Max 3.06 inches, Duo 6.48 inches.Depth: 11 Pro Max 8.10 millimetres, Duo 5.20 millimetres.Depth: 11 Pro Max 0.32 inches, Duo 0.20 inches.Weight: 11 Pro Max 226 grams, Duo 254 grams.Weight: 11 Pro Max 7.97 ounces, Duo 8.96 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 11 Pro Max | Duo |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 158.0 millimetres6.22 inches158.0 millimetres6.22 inches | 117.8 millimetres, 40.2 millimetres less4.64 inches, 1.58 inches less117.8 millimetres, 40.2 millimetres less4.64 inches, 1.58 inches less |
| Height, open | — | 117.8 millimetres4.64 inches |
| Height, closed | — | 117.8 millimetres4.64 inches |
| Width | 77.8 millimetres3.06 inches77.8 millimetres3.06 inches | 84.1 millimetres, 6.3 millimetres more3.31 inches, 0.25 inches more164.6 millimetres, 86.8 millimetres more6.48 inches, 3.42 inches more |
| Width, open | — | 164.6 millimetres6.48 inches |
| Width, closed | — | 84.1 millimetres3.31 inches |
| Depth | 8.10 millimetres0.32 inches8.10 millimetres0.32 inches | 11.30 millimetres, 3.20 millimetres more0.44 inches, 0.13 inches more5.20 millimetres, 2.90 millimetres less0.20 inches, 0.11 inches less |
| Depth, open | — | 5.20 millimetres0.20 inches |
| Depth, closed | — | 11.30 millimetres0.44 inches |
| Weight | 226 grams7.97 ounces226 grams7.97 ounces | 254 grams, 28 grams more8.96 ounces, 0.99 ounces more254 grams, 28 grams more8.96 ounces, 0.99 ounces more |
| Volume | 99.6 cubic centimetres6.08 cubic inches99.6 cubic centimetres6.08 cubic inches | 111.9 cubic centimetres, 12.4 cubic centimetres more6.83 cubic inches, 0.76 cubic inches more100.8 cubic centimetres, 1.3 cubic centimetres more6.15 cubic inches, 0.08 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 84 percent84 percent | 89 percent, 5 percent more90 percent, 7 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.5 inches6.5 inches | 5.4 inches, 1.1 inches less7.6 inches, 1.1 inches more |
| Resolution | 1242 × 26881242 × 2688 | 1398 × 20341878 × 2670 |
| Pixel density | 458 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch more430 pixels per inch, 28 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | NotchNotch | Dynamic IslandNone |
| Rear main | 48MP48MP | 48MP Fusion f/1.648MP Fusion f/1.6 |
| Rear ultra-wide | —— | 48MP Ultra Wide f/2.248MP Ultra Wide f/2.2 |
| Rear telephoto | —— | —— |
| Front camera | 12MP12MP | 12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner)12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner) |
| Chip | A13 BionicA13 Bionic | A20 ProA20 Pro |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 20 hrs20 hrs | 44 hrs31 hrs |
| Port | LightningLightning | USB-CUSB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 512 GB64 – 512 GB | 256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 2 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,099 dollars1,099 dollars | 1,999 dollars, 900 dollars more1,999 dollars, 900 dollars more |
| Released | Sep 2019Sep 2019 | Oct 2026Oct 2026 |
| Status | LegacyLegacy | CurrentCurrent |
Dimensions
The iPhone Duo (closed) is 40.2 mm (1.58 in) shorter, 6.3 mm (0.25 in) wider, 3.20 mm (0.13 in) thicker and 28 g (0.99 oz) heavier than the iPhone 11 Pro Max. The iPhone 11 Pro Max measures 158.0 × 77.8 × 8.10 mm (6.22 × 3.06 × 0.32 in) and weighs 226 g (7.97 oz). The iPhone Duo (closed) measures 117.8 × 84.1 × 11.30 mm (4.64 × 3.31 × 0.44 in) and weighs 254 g (8.96 oz). The iPhone Duo (open) measures 117.8 × 164.6 × 5.20 mm (4.64 × 6.48 × 0.20 in) and weighs 254 g (8.96 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 11 Pro Max
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 12 Pro Max
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 11 Pro
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 11
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 13 Pro Max
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 11 Pro Max vs iPhone 18 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much shorter is the iPhone Duo than the iPhone 11 Pro Max?
The iPhone Duo is 40.2 mm shorter than the iPhone 11 Pro Max when closed. This reduces the vertical reach needed to use the device.
Is the iPhone Duo wider than the iPhone 11 Pro Max?
Yes, the iPhone Duo is 6.3 mm wider than the iPhone 11 Pro Max. It occupies more width in your hand despite being shorter.
What is the weight difference between the iPhone Duo and iPhone 11 Pro Max?
The iPhone Duo weighs 28 g more than the iPhone 11 Pro Max. This makes the iPhone Duo noticeably heavier in daily carry.
Which phone is better for one-handed use?
The iPhone 11 Pro Max is rated better for one-handed use than the iPhone Duo. The iPhone Duo's width and weight make it harder to manage with one hand.
Does the iPhone Duo fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
The iPhone Duo does not fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 11 Pro Max fits in men's pockets but not women's.
Is the screen on the iPhone Duo larger than the iPhone 11 Pro Max?
The iPhone Duo has a 5.4 inch display compared to the 6.5 inch screen on the iPhone 11 Pro Max. Opening the iPhone Duo creates a larger surface area but changes its form factor.