iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
Quick answer
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 1.10 millimetres0.04 inches thicker than the iPhone 13 Pro Max.
The iPhone 18 Pro Max on Amazon (paid link) is brand new with a battery that simply lasts longer, making it the pick for heavy users who want to keep going. But the iPhone 13 Pro Max (paid link) is still capable and available for far less if you don't need that extra endurance.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 13 Pro Max
Pocket: iPhone 13 Pro Max
Weight difference: Not noticeable
iPhone 13 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 18 Pro Max
from $1,299 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 13 Pro Max: 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.65 millimetres, 240 grams. iPhone 18 Pro Max: 163.4 by 78 by 8.75 millimetres, 249 grams.
13 Pro Max, 18 Pro Max shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 13 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 18 Pro Max
from $1,299 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 13 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres.Height: 13 Pro Max 6.33 inches, 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches.Width: 13 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres.Width: 13 Pro Max 3.07 inches, 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 13 Pro Max 7.65 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres.Depth: 13 Pro Max 0.30 inches, 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches.Weight: 13 Pro Max 240 grams, 18 Pro Max 249 grams.Weight: 13 Pro Max 8.47 ounces, 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 13 Pro Max | 18 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 160.8 millimetres6.33 inches | 163.4 millimetres, 2.6 millimetres more6.43 inches, 0.10 inches more |
| Width | 78.1 millimetres3.07 inches | 78.0 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres less3.07 inches, the same |
| Depth | 7.65 millimetres0.30 inches | 8.75 millimetres, 1.10 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.04 inches more |
| Weight | 240 grams8.47 ounces | 249 grams, 9 grams more8.78 ounces, 0.32 ounces more |
| Volume | 96.1 cubic centimetres5.86 cubic inches | 111.5 cubic centimetres, 15.4 cubic centimetres more6.81 cubic inches, 0.94 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 87 percent | 91 percent, 3 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.7 inches | 6.9 inches, 0.2 inches more |
| Resolution | 1284 × 2778 | 1320 × 2868 |
| Pixel density | 458 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Notch | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | 48MP Fusion f/2.2 |
| Rear telephoto | — | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) |
| Front camera | 12MP | 18MP Center Stage f/1.9 |
| Chip | A15 Bionic | A20 Pro |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 28 hrs | 45 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | USB-C |
| Wireless | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 GB – 1 TB | 256 GB – 2 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,099 dollars | 1,299 dollars, 200 dollars more |
| Released | Sep 2021 | Sep 2026 |
| Status | Discontinued | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 2.6 mm (0.10 in) taller, 0.1 mm narrower, 1.10 mm (0.04 in) thicker and 9 g (0.32 oz) heavier than the iPhone 13 Pro Max. The iPhone 13 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.65 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 240 g (8.47 oz). The iPhone 18 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 249 g (8.78 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 13 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 14 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 12 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 13 Pro
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 13 mini
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 13
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 11 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 17
Questions about these phones
How does the size of the iPhone 18 Pro Max compare to the iPhone 13 Pro Max?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 2.6 mm taller and 1.1 mm thicker than the iPhone 13 Pro Max. The width is nearly the same.
Is the iPhone 18 Pro Max significantly heavier than the iPhone 13 Pro Max?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max weighs 9 grams more than the iPhone 13 Pro Max. This difference is not considered noticeable.
What is the difference in screen size between the two models?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch display while the iPhone 13 Pro Max has a 6.7 inch display.
Which model is easier to use with one hand?
The iPhone 13 Pro Max is easier to use one-handed and is better for small hands compared to the iPhone 18 Pro Max.
Do these phones fit in a typical jeans pocket?
Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but do not fit in a typical women's jeans pocket. The iPhone 13 Pro Max is considered more pocketable overall.
Is upgrading just for the size and battery worth it?
The verdict states the size only upgrade is not worth it on its own. However, the battery life on the iPhone 18 Pro Max justifies the extra bulk.