iphonesize

iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 18 Pro Max

Quick answer

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 1.10 millimetres0.04 inches thicker than the iPhone 13 Pro Max.

The iPhone 18 Pro Max on Amazon (paid link) is brand new with a battery that simply lasts longer, making it the pick for heavy users who want to keep going. But the iPhone 13 Pro Max (paid link) is still capable and available for far less if you don't need that extra endurance.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 13 Pro Max

PocketiPhone 13 Pro Max

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight13 Pro Max160.8 millimetres6.33 inches78.1 millimetres3.07 inches7.65 millimetres0.30 inches240 grams8.47 ounces18 Pro Max163.4 millimetres, 2.6 millimetres more6.43 inches, 0.10 inches more78.0 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres less3.07 inches, the same8.75 millimetres, 1.10 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.04 inches more249 grams, 9 grams more8.78 ounces, 0.32 ounces more

Height: 13 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres.Height: 13 Pro Max 6.33 inches, 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches.Width: 13 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres.Width: 13 Pro Max 3.07 inches, 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 13 Pro Max 7.65 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres.Depth: 13 Pro Max 0.30 inches, 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches.Weight: 13 Pro Max 240 grams, 18 Pro Max 249 grams.Weight: 13 Pro Max 8.47 ounces, 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 13 Pro Max, iPhone 18 Pro Max. Differences are given against iPhone 13 Pro Max.
Specification13 Pro Max18 Pro Max
Height160.8 millimetres6.33 inches163.4 millimetres, 2.6 millimetres more6.43 inches, 0.10 inches more
Width78.1 millimetres3.07 inches78.0 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres less3.07 inches, the same
Depth7.65 millimetres0.30 inches8.75 millimetres, 1.10 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.04 inches more
Weight240 grams8.47 ounces249 grams, 9 grams more8.78 ounces, 0.32 ounces more
Volume96.1 cubic centimetres5.86 cubic inches111.5 cubic centimetres, 15.4 cubic centimetres more6.81 cubic inches, 0.94 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.87 percent91 percent, 3 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.7 inches6.9 inches, 0.2 inches more
Resolution1284 × 27781320 × 2868
Pixel density458 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch more
CutoutNotchDynamic Island
Rear main48MP48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0
Rear ultra-wide—48MP Fusion f/2.2
Rear telephoto—48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)
Front camera12MP18MP Center Stage f/1.9
ChipA15 BionicA20 Pro
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.28 hrs45 hrs
PortLightningUSB-C
Wireless4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 GB – 1 TB256 GB – 2 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,099 dollars1,299 dollars, 200 dollars more
ReleasedSep 2021Sep 2026
StatusDiscontinuedCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 2.6 mm (0.10 in) taller, 0.1 mm narrower, 1.10 mm (0.04 in) thicker and 9 g (0.32 oz) heavier than the iPhone 13 Pro Max. The iPhone 13 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.65 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 240 g (8.47 oz). The iPhone 18 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 249 g (8.78 oz).

Questions about these phones

How does the size of the iPhone 18 Pro Max compare to the iPhone 13 Pro Max?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 2.6 mm taller and 1.1 mm thicker than the iPhone 13 Pro Max. The width is nearly the same.

Is the iPhone 18 Pro Max significantly heavier than the iPhone 13 Pro Max?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max weighs 9 grams more than the iPhone 13 Pro Max. This difference is not considered noticeable.

What is the difference in screen size between the two models?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch display while the iPhone 13 Pro Max has a 6.7 inch display.

Which model is easier to use with one hand?

The iPhone 13 Pro Max is easier to use one-handed and is better for small hands compared to the iPhone 18 Pro Max.

Do these phones fit in a typical jeans pocket?

Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but do not fit in a typical women's jeans pocket. The iPhone 13 Pro Max is considered more pocketable overall.

Is upgrading just for the size and battery worth it?

The verdict states the size only upgrade is not worth it on its own. However, the battery life on the iPhone 18 Pro Max justifies the extra bulk.