iPhone 16e vs iPhone 13 Pro
Quick answer
The iPhone 13 Pro is the same size as the iPhone 16e, 37 grams1.31 ounces heavier.
The iPhone 16e on Amazon (paid link) feels lighter in the hand and keeps you connected longer without needing a plug. The iPhone 13 Pro (paid link) still offers a smoother screen and a telephoto lens, but the 16e brings the newer chip and AI features you will notice. Since both fit similar prices, you pay for battery and comfort over the old pros.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 16e
Pocket: iPhone 16e
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 13 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.5 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.3 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 16e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 167 grams. iPhone 13 Pro: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.65 millimetres, 204 grams.
16e, 13 Pro shown at 2.3 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 13 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 16e 146.7 millimetres, 13 Pro 146.7 millimetres.Height: 16e 5.78 inches, 13 Pro 5.78 inches.Width: 16e 71.5 millimetres, 13 Pro 71.5 millimetres.Width: 16e 2.81 inches, 13 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 16e 7.80 millimetres, 13 Pro 7.65 millimetres.Depth: 16e 0.31 inches, 13 Pro 0.30 inches.Weight: 16e 167 grams, 13 Pro 204 grams.Weight: 16e 5.89 ounces, 13 Pro 7.20 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 16e | 13 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 146.7 millimetres, the same5.78 inches, the same |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.65 millimetres, 0.15 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less |
| Weight | 167 grams5.89 ounces | 204 grams, 37 grams more7.20 ounces, 1.31 ounces more |
| Volume | 81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches | 80.2 cubic centimetres, 1.6 cubic centimetres less4.90 cubic inches, 0.10 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 86 percent, the same |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.1 inches, the same |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1170 × 2532 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Notch | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A18 | A15 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 26 hrs | 22 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 128 GB – 1 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 599 dollars | 999 dollars, 400 dollars more |
| Released | Feb 2025 | Sep 2021 |
| Status | Current | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 13 Pro is 0.15 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 37 g (1.31 oz) heavier than the iPhone 16e. The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz). The iPhone 13 Pro measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.65 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.30 in) and weighs 204 g (7.20 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 16e
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Pro
Questions about these phones
How do the sizes of iPhone 16e and iPhone 13 Pro compare?
iPhone 16e and iPhone 13 Pro have the same height and width. iPhone 13 Pro is 0.15 mm thinner but 37 g heavier than iPhone 16e.
Which phone is lighter in the hand?
iPhone 16e weighs 167 g while iPhone 13 Pro weighs 204 g. The 37 g weight difference is noticeable according to the page verdicts.
Do both phones have the same screen size?
Both phones have a 6.1 inch display with identical resolution and pixel density. Neither phone has a larger screen than the other.
Is one phone easier to use with one hand?
iPhone 16e is rated easier for one-handed use and better for small hands. iPhone 13 Pro is heavier and less ideal for small hands.
Will either phone fit in a typical jeans pocket?
Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a typical women's jeans pocket. iPhone 16e is considered more pocketable due to its lighter build.
Is upgrading between these models worth it for size changes?
The verdicts state the size-only upgrade is not worth it. The physical dimensions are nearly identical except for thickness and weight.