iphonesize

iPhone 16e vs iPhone 13 Pro

Quick answer

The iPhone 13 Pro is the same size as the iPhone 16e, 37 grams1.31 ounces heavier.

The iPhone 16e on Amazon (paid link) feels lighter in the hand and keeps you connected longer without needing a plug. The iPhone 13 Pro (paid link) still offers a smoother screen and a telephoto lens, but the 16e brings the newer chip and AI features you will notice. Since both fit similar prices, you pay for battery and comfort over the old pros.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 16e

PocketiPhone 16e

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight16e146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches167 grams5.89 ounces13 Pro146.7 millimetres, the same5.78 inches, the same71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same7.65 millimetres, 0.15 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less204 grams, 37 grams more7.20 ounces, 1.31 ounces more

Height: 16e 146.7 millimetres, 13 Pro 146.7 millimetres.Height: 16e 5.78 inches, 13 Pro 5.78 inches.Width: 16e 71.5 millimetres, 13 Pro 71.5 millimetres.Width: 16e 2.81 inches, 13 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 16e 7.80 millimetres, 13 Pro 7.65 millimetres.Depth: 16e 0.31 inches, 13 Pro 0.30 inches.Weight: 16e 167 grams, 13 Pro 204 grams.Weight: 16e 5.89 ounces, 13 Pro 7.20 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 16e, iPhone 13 Pro. Differences are given against iPhone 16e.
Specification16e13 Pro
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches146.7 millimetres, the same5.78 inches, the same
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches71.5 millimetres, the same2.81 inches, the same
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches7.65 millimetres, 0.15 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less
Weight167 grams5.89 ounces204 grams, 37 grams more7.20 ounces, 1.31 ounces more
Volume81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches80.2 cubic centimetres, 1.6 cubic centimetres less4.90 cubic inches, 0.10 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent86 percent, the same
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.1 inches, the same
Resolution1170 × 25321170 × 2532
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutNotchNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA18A15 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.26 hrs22 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB128 GB – 1 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.599 dollars999 dollars, 400 dollars more
ReleasedFeb 2025Sep 2021
StatusCurrentDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 13 Pro is 0.15 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 37 g (1.31 oz) heavier than the iPhone 16e. The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz). The iPhone 13 Pro measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.65 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.30 in) and weighs 204 g (7.20 oz).

Questions about these phones

How do the sizes of iPhone 16e and iPhone 13 Pro compare?

iPhone 16e and iPhone 13 Pro have the same height and width. iPhone 13 Pro is 0.15 mm thinner but 37 g heavier than iPhone 16e.

Which phone is lighter in the hand?

iPhone 16e weighs 167 g while iPhone 13 Pro weighs 204 g. The 37 g weight difference is noticeable according to the page verdicts.

Do both phones have the same screen size?

Both phones have a 6.1 inch display with identical resolution and pixel density. Neither phone has a larger screen than the other.

Is one phone easier to use with one hand?

iPhone 16e is rated easier for one-handed use and better for small hands. iPhone 13 Pro is heavier and less ideal for small hands.

Will either phone fit in a typical jeans pocket?

Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a typical women's jeans pocket. iPhone 16e is considered more pocketable due to its lighter build.

Is upgrading between these models worth it for size changes?

The verdicts state the size-only upgrade is not worth it. The physical dimensions are nearly identical except for thickness and weight.