iphonesize

iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17 Pro Max

Quick answer

The iPhone 17 Pro Max is 16.7 millimetres0.66 inches taller and 66 grams2.33 ounces heavier than the iPhone 16e.

The iPhone 16e on Amazon (paid link) offers the latest experience in a lighter, more manageable body. The iPhone 17 Pro Max (paid link) delivers significantly better battery life and display quality, but it is substantially heavier and costs far more even on the renewed market. Choose the 17 Pro Max if you need endurance and don't mind the heft; otherwise the 16e is the smarter value.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 16e

PocketiPhone 16e

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight16e146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches167 grams5.89 ounces17 Pro Max163.4 millimetres, 16.7 millimetres more6.43 inches, 0.66 inches more78.0 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more8.75 millimetres, 0.95 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.04 inches more233 grams, 66 grams more8.22 ounces, 2.33 ounces more

Height: 16e 146.7 millimetres, 17 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres.Height: 16e 5.78 inches, 17 Pro Max 6.43 inches.Width: 16e 71.5 millimetres, 17 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres.Width: 16e 2.81 inches, 17 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 16e 7.80 millimetres, 17 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres.Depth: 16e 0.31 inches, 17 Pro Max 0.34 inches.Weight: 16e 167 grams, 17 Pro Max 233 grams.Weight: 16e 5.89 ounces, 17 Pro Max 8.22 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 16e, iPhone 17 Pro Max. Differences are given against iPhone 16e.
Specification16e17 Pro Max
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches163.4 millimetres, 16.7 millimetres more6.43 inches, 0.66 inches more
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches78.0 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches8.75 millimetres, 0.95 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.04 inches more
Weight167 grams5.89 ounces233 grams, 66 grams more8.22 ounces, 2.33 ounces more
Volume81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches111.5 cubic centimetres, 29.7 cubic centimetres more6.81 cubic inches, 1.81 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent91 percent, 4 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.9 inches, 0.8 inches more
Resolution1170 × 25321320 × 2868
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutNotchDynamic Island
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA18A19 Pro
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.26 hrs38 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB256 GB – 2 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.599 dollars1,199 dollars, 600 dollars more
ReleasedFeb 2025Sep 2025
StatusCurrentDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 17 Pro Max is 16.7 mm (0.66 in) taller, 6.5 mm (0.26 in) wider, 0.95 mm (0.04 in) thicker and 66 g (2.33 oz) heavier than the iPhone 16e. The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz). The iPhone 17 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 233 g (8.22 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 17 Pro Max than the iPhone 16e?

The iPhone 17 Pro Max is 16.7 mm taller and 6.5 mm wider than the iPhone 16e. This unit is also 0.95 mm deeper.

Is the iPhone 17 Pro Max heavier than the iPhone 16e?

The iPhone 17 Pro Max weighs 66 grams more than the iPhone 16e. This weight difference is noticeable.

Which phone has a larger display?

The iPhone 17 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch screen while the iPhone 16e has a 6.1 inch screen.

Which phone is better for one handed use?

The iPhone 16e is better for one handed use than the iPhone 17 Pro Max. The narrower width makes single-handed holding easier.

Do these phones fit in a pocket?

The iPhone 16e is more pocketable than the iPhone 17 Pro Max. Both fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a typical women's jeans pocket.

Is the size upgrade worth it?

Upgrading to the iPhone 17 Pro Max for size alone is not worth it. The increased dimensions do not justify the change on their own.