iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
Quick answer
The iPhone 17 Pro Max is 16.7 millimetres0.66 inches taller and 66 grams2.33 ounces heavier than the iPhone 16e.
The iPhone 16e on Amazon (paid link) offers the latest experience in a lighter, more manageable body. The iPhone 17 Pro Max (paid link) delivers significantly better battery life and display quality, but it is substantially heavier and costs far more even on the renewed market. Choose the 17 Pro Max if you need endurance and don't mind the heft; otherwise the 16e is the smarter value.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 16e
Pocket: iPhone 16e
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 17 Pro Max
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 16e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 167 grams. iPhone 17 Pro Max: 163.4 by 78 by 8.75 millimetres, 233 grams.
16e, 17 Pro Max shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 16e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 17 Pro Max
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 16e 146.7 millimetres, 17 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres.Height: 16e 5.78 inches, 17 Pro Max 6.43 inches.Width: 16e 71.5 millimetres, 17 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres.Width: 16e 2.81 inches, 17 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 16e 7.80 millimetres, 17 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres.Depth: 16e 0.31 inches, 17 Pro Max 0.34 inches.Weight: 16e 167 grams, 17 Pro Max 233 grams.Weight: 16e 5.89 ounces, 17 Pro Max 8.22 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 16e | 17 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 163.4 millimetres, 16.7 millimetres more6.43 inches, 0.66 inches more |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 78.0 millimetres, 6.5 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 8.75 millimetres, 0.95 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.04 inches more |
| Weight | 167 grams5.89 ounces | 233 grams, 66 grams more8.22 ounces, 2.33 ounces more |
| Volume | 81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches | 111.5 cubic centimetres, 29.7 cubic centimetres more6.81 cubic inches, 1.81 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 91 percent, 4 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.9 inches, 0.8 inches more |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1320 × 2868 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Notch | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A18 | A19 Pro |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 26 hrs | 38 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 256 GB – 2 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 599 dollars | 1,199 dollars, 600 dollars more |
| Released | Feb 2025 | Sep 2025 |
| Status | Current | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 17 Pro Max is 16.7 mm (0.66 in) taller, 6.5 mm (0.26 in) wider, 0.95 mm (0.04 in) thicker and 66 g (2.33 oz) heavier than the iPhone 16e. The iPhone 16e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 167 g (5.89 oz). The iPhone 17 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 233 g (8.22 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 16e
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
- iPhone 16e vs iPhone 15 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 17 Pro Max than the iPhone 16e?
The iPhone 17 Pro Max is 16.7 mm taller and 6.5 mm wider than the iPhone 16e. This unit is also 0.95 mm deeper.
Is the iPhone 17 Pro Max heavier than the iPhone 16e?
The iPhone 17 Pro Max weighs 66 grams more than the iPhone 16e. This weight difference is noticeable.
Which phone has a larger display?
The iPhone 17 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch screen while the iPhone 16e has a 6.1 inch screen.
Which phone is better for one handed use?
The iPhone 16e is better for one handed use than the iPhone 17 Pro Max. The narrower width makes single-handed holding easier.
Do these phones fit in a pocket?
The iPhone 16e is more pocketable than the iPhone 17 Pro Max. Both fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but not a typical women's jeans pocket.
Is the size upgrade worth it?
Upgrading to the iPhone 17 Pro Max for size alone is not worth it. The increased dimensions do not justify the change on their own.