iPhone 17 vs iPhone 8
Quick answer
The iPhone 8 is 11.2 millimetres0.44 inches shorter and 29 grams1.02 ounces lighter than the iPhone 17.
The iPhone 8 on Amazon (paid link) no longer gets iOS updates and will not run future versions. The iPhone 17 (paid link) is dramatically faster and keeps going much longer on a single charge. This is a clear cut for anyone who wants a phone that remains supported past this year.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 8
Pocket: iPhone 8
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 8
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.2 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 17: 149.6 by 71.5 by 7.95 millimetres, 177 grams. iPhone 8: 138.4 by 67.3 by 7.3 millimetres, 148 grams.
17, 8 shown at 2.2 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 8
from $699 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 17 149.6 millimetres, 8 138.4 millimetres.Height: 17 5.89 inches, 8 5.45 inches.Width: 17 71.5 millimetres, 8 67.3 millimetres.Width: 17 2.81 inches, 8 2.65 inches.Depth: 17 7.95 millimetres, 8 7.30 millimetres.Depth: 17 0.31 inches, 8 0.29 inches.Weight: 17 177 grams, 8 148 grams.Weight: 17 6.24 ounces, 8 5.22 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 17 | 8 |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 149.6 millimetres5.89 inches | 138.4 millimetres, 11.2 millimetres less5.45 inches, 0.44 inches less |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 67.3 millimetres, 4.2 millimetres less2.65 inches, 0.17 inches less |
| Depth | 7.95 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.30 millimetres, 0.65 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.03 inches less |
| Weight | 177 grams6.24 ounces | 148 grams, 29 grams less5.22 ounces, 1.02 ounces less |
| Volume | 85.0 cubic centimetres5.19 cubic inches | 68.0 cubic centimetres, 17.0 cubic centimetres less4.15 cubic inches, 1.04 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 90 percent | 65 percent, 25 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.3 inches | 4.7 inches, 1.6 inches less |
| Resolution | 1206 × 2622 | 750 × 1334 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 326 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | None |
| Rear main | 48MP | 12MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 7MP |
| Chip | A19 | A11 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 30 hrs | 13 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP67 (1m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 – 512 GB | 64 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 799 dollars | 699 dollars, 100 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2025 | Sep 2017 |
| Status | Current | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone 8 is 11.2 mm (0.44 in) shorter, 4.2 mm (0.17 in) narrower, 0.65 mm (0.03 in) thinner and 29 g (1.02 oz) lighter than the iPhone 17. The iPhone 17 measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 7.95 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz). The iPhone 8 measures 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.30 mm (5.45 × 2.65 × 0.29 in) and weighs 148 g (5.22 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 17
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 15
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 17 vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much taller and wider is iPhone 17 than iPhone 8?
iPhone 17 is 11.2 mm taller and 4.2 mm wider than iPhone 8.
How much heavier is iPhone 17 compared to iPhone 8?
iPhone 17 weighs 29 grams more than iPhone 8, which is a noticeable difference.
What is the difference in screen size between iPhone 17 and iPhone 8?
iPhone 17 has a 6.3 inch display and iPhone 8 has a 4.7 inch display.
Which phone is easier to use one handed?
iPhone 8 is easier to use one handed and is better for small hands.
Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both iPhone 17 and iPhone 8 fit in a typical men's jeans pocket.
Is a size only upgrade worth it between these models?
Whether a size only upgrade is worth it depends on your preference for screen and dimensions.