iphonesize

iPhone 17 vs iPhone 8

Quick answer

The iPhone 8 is 11.2 millimetres0.44 inches shorter and 29 grams1.02 ounces lighter than the iPhone 17.

The iPhone 8 on Amazon (paid link) no longer gets iOS updates and will not run future versions. The iPhone 17 (paid link) is dramatically faster and keeps going much longer on a single charge. This is a clear cut for anyone who wants a phone that remains supported past this year.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 8

PocketiPhone 8

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight17149.6 millimetres5.89 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.95 millimetres0.31 inches177 grams6.24 ounces8138.4 millimetres, 11.2 millimetres less5.45 inches, 0.44 inches less67.3 millimetres, 4.2 millimetres less2.65 inches, 0.17 inches less7.30 millimetres, 0.65 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.03 inches less148 grams, 29 grams less5.22 ounces, 1.02 ounces less

Height: 17 149.6 millimetres, 8 138.4 millimetres.Height: 17 5.89 inches, 8 5.45 inches.Width: 17 71.5 millimetres, 8 67.3 millimetres.Width: 17 2.81 inches, 8 2.65 inches.Depth: 17 7.95 millimetres, 8 7.30 millimetres.Depth: 17 0.31 inches, 8 0.29 inches.Weight: 17 177 grams, 8 148 grams.Weight: 17 6.24 ounces, 8 5.22 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 17, iPhone 8. Differences are given against iPhone 17.
Specification178
Height149.6 millimetres5.89 inches138.4 millimetres, 11.2 millimetres less5.45 inches, 0.44 inches less
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches67.3 millimetres, 4.2 millimetres less2.65 inches, 0.17 inches less
Depth7.95 millimetres0.31 inches7.30 millimetres, 0.65 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.03 inches less
Weight177 grams6.24 ounces148 grams, 29 grams less5.22 ounces, 1.02 ounces less
Volume85.0 cubic centimetres5.19 cubic inches68.0 cubic centimetres, 17.0 cubic centimetres less4.15 cubic inches, 1.04 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.90 percent65 percent, 25 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.3 inches4.7 inches, 1.6 inches less
Resolution1206 × 2622750 × 1334
Pixel density460 pixels per inch326 pixels per inch, 134 pixels per inch less
CutoutDynamic IslandNone
Rear main48MP12MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP7MP
ChipA19A11 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.30 hrs13 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP67 (1m for 30 min)
Storage256 – 512 GB64 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.799 dollars699 dollars, 100 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2025Sep 2017
StatusCurrentLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone 8 is 11.2 mm (0.44 in) shorter, 4.2 mm (0.17 in) narrower, 0.65 mm (0.03 in) thinner and 29 g (1.02 oz) lighter than the iPhone 17. The iPhone 17 measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 7.95 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz). The iPhone 8 measures 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.30 mm (5.45 × 2.65 × 0.29 in) and weighs 148 g (5.22 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much taller and wider is iPhone 17 than iPhone 8?

iPhone 17 is 11.2 mm taller and 4.2 mm wider than iPhone 8.

How much heavier is iPhone 17 compared to iPhone 8?

iPhone 17 weighs 29 grams more than iPhone 8, which is a noticeable difference.

What is the difference in screen size between iPhone 17 and iPhone 8?

iPhone 17 has a 6.3 inch display and iPhone 8 has a 4.7 inch display.

Which phone is easier to use one handed?

iPhone 8 is easier to use one handed and is better for small hands.

Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both iPhone 17 and iPhone 8 fit in a typical men's jeans pocket.

Is a size only upgrade worth it between these models?

Whether a size only upgrade is worth it depends on your preference for screen and dimensions.