iphonesize

iPhone 17e vs iPhone 13 Pro Max

Quick answer

The iPhone 13 Pro Max is 6.6 millimetres0.26 inches wider and 71 grams2.50 ounces heavier than the iPhone 17e.

The iPhone 17e on Amazon (paid link) feels noticeably lighter and fits better in one hand than the iPhone 13 Pro Max (paid link). You keep the latest iOS and get a faster chip, though you lose the smooth display and telephoto camera. If you want a modern phone available new, the 17e is the clear choice.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 17e

PocketiPhone 17e

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight17e146.7 millimetres5.78 inches71.5 millimetres2.81 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches169 grams5.96 ounces13 Pro Max160.8 millimetres, 14.1 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.56 inches more78.1 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more7.65 millimetres, 0.15 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less240 grams, 71 grams more8.47 ounces, 2.50 ounces more

Height: 17e 146.7 millimetres, 13 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres.Height: 17e 5.78 inches, 13 Pro Max 6.33 inches.Width: 17e 71.5 millimetres, 13 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres.Width: 17e 2.81 inches, 13 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 17e 7.80 millimetres, 13 Pro Max 7.65 millimetres.Depth: 17e 0.31 inches, 13 Pro Max 0.30 inches.Weight: 17e 169 grams, 13 Pro Max 240 grams.Weight: 17e 5.96 ounces, 13 Pro Max 8.47 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 17e, iPhone 13 Pro Max. Differences are given against iPhone 17e.
Specification17e13 Pro Max
Height146.7 millimetres5.78 inches160.8 millimetres, 14.1 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.56 inches more
Width71.5 millimetres2.81 inches78.1 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches7.65 millimetres, 0.15 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less
Weight169 grams5.96 ounces240 grams, 71 grams more8.47 ounces, 2.50 ounces more
Volume81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches96.1 cubic centimetres, 14.3 cubic centimetres more5.86 cubic inches, 0.87 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.86 percent87 percent, 1 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches6.7 inches, 0.6 inches more
Resolution1170 × 25321284 × 2778
Pixel density460 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less
CutoutNotchNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA19A15 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.26 hrs28 hrs
PortUSB-CLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 – 512 GB128 GB – 1 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.599 dollars1,099 dollars, 500 dollars more
ReleasedMar 2026Sep 2021
StatusCurrentDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 13 Pro Max is 14.1 mm (0.56 in) taller, 6.6 mm (0.26 in) wider, 0.15 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 71 g (2.50 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17e. The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz). The iPhone 13 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.65 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 240 g (8.47 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is the iPhone 13 Pro Max than the iPhone 17e?

The iPhone 13 Pro Max is 14.1 mm taller and 6.6 mm wider than the iPhone 17e. The iPhone 17e is slightly thicker by 0.15 mm.

How much heavier is the iPhone 13 Pro Max compared to the iPhone 17e?

The iPhone 13 Pro Max weighs 71 grams more than the iPhone 17e. This weight difference is noticeable.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 17e and iPhone 13 Pro Max?

The iPhone 13 Pro Max has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 17e has a 6.1 inch display. The difference is 0.6 inches.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The iPhone 17e is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 13 Pro Max. The iPhone 17e is better for small hands based on average adult hand measurements.

Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone 17e and iPhone 13 Pro Max fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 17e is more pocketable overall.

Is the size increase worth the change if you want a bigger phone?

Whether the size increase is worth the change depends on your preferences. The iPhone 13 Pro Max offers a larger screen but adds significant weight.