iPhone 17e vs iPhone 13 Pro Max
Quick answer
The iPhone 13 Pro Max is 6.6 millimetres0.26 inches wider and 71 grams2.50 ounces heavier than the iPhone 17e.
The iPhone 17e on Amazon (paid link) feels noticeably lighter and fits better in one hand than the iPhone 13 Pro Max (paid link). You keep the latest iOS and get a faster chip, though you lose the smooth display and telephoto camera. If you want a modern phone available new, the 17e is the clear choice.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 17e
Pocket: iPhone 17e
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 13 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 17e: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.8 millimetres, 169 grams. iPhone 13 Pro Max: 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.65 millimetres, 240 grams.
17e, 13 Pro Max shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 17e
from $599 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 13 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 17e 146.7 millimetres, 13 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres.Height: 17e 5.78 inches, 13 Pro Max 6.33 inches.Width: 17e 71.5 millimetres, 13 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres.Width: 17e 2.81 inches, 13 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: 17e 7.80 millimetres, 13 Pro Max 7.65 millimetres.Depth: 17e 0.31 inches, 13 Pro Max 0.30 inches.Weight: 17e 169 grams, 13 Pro Max 240 grams.Weight: 17e 5.96 ounces, 13 Pro Max 8.47 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 17e | 13 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 146.7 millimetres5.78 inches | 160.8 millimetres, 14.1 millimetres more6.33 inches, 0.56 inches more |
| Width | 71.5 millimetres2.81 inches | 78.1 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres more3.07 inches, 0.26 inches more |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.65 millimetres, 0.15 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.01 inches less |
| Weight | 169 grams5.96 ounces | 240 grams, 71 grams more8.47 ounces, 2.50 ounces more |
| Volume | 81.8 cubic centimetres4.99 cubic inches | 96.1 cubic centimetres, 14.3 cubic centimetres more5.86 cubic inches, 0.87 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 86 percent | 87 percent, 1 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 6.7 inches, 0.6 inches more |
| Resolution | 1170 × 2532 | 1284 × 2778 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Notch | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A19 | A15 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 26 hrs | 28 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 – 512 GB | 128 GB – 1 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 599 dollars | 1,099 dollars, 500 dollars more |
| Released | Mar 2026 | Sep 2021 |
| Status | Current | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 13 Pro Max is 14.1 mm (0.56 in) taller, 6.6 mm (0.26 in) wider, 0.15 mm (0.01 in) thinner and 71 g (2.50 oz) heavier than the iPhone 17e. The iPhone 17e measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.80 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 169 g (5.96 oz). The iPhone 13 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.65 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 240 g (8.47 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 17e
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 17e vs iPhone 16 Pro
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is the iPhone 13 Pro Max than the iPhone 17e?
The iPhone 13 Pro Max is 14.1 mm taller and 6.6 mm wider than the iPhone 17e. The iPhone 17e is slightly thicker by 0.15 mm.
How much heavier is the iPhone 13 Pro Max compared to the iPhone 17e?
The iPhone 13 Pro Max weighs 71 grams more than the iPhone 17e. This weight difference is noticeable.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 17e and iPhone 13 Pro Max?
The iPhone 13 Pro Max has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 17e has a 6.1 inch display. The difference is 0.6 inches.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone 17e is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 13 Pro Max. The iPhone 17e is better for small hands based on average adult hand measurements.
Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone 17e and iPhone 13 Pro Max fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 17e is more pocketable overall.
Is the size increase worth the change if you want a bigger phone?
Whether the size increase is worth the change depends on your preferences. The iPhone 13 Pro Max offers a larger screen but adds significant weight.