iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 18 Pro
Quick answer
The iPhone 18 Pro is 6.1 millimetres0.24 inches narrower and 38 grams1.34 ounces lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.
Both run the same A20 Pro on Amazon (paid link) chip and are brand new, but the Max (paid link) keeps going longer on a single charge. The Pro fits more comfortably in smaller hands, while the Max is worth the trade-off if you need every hour of battery life you can get.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 18 Pro
Pocket: iPhone 18 Pro
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 18 Pro Max
from $1,299 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 18 Pro Max: 163.4 by 78 by 8.75 millimetres, 249 grams. iPhone 18 Pro: 150 by 71.9 by 8.75 millimetres, 211 grams.
18 Pro Max, 18 Pro shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 18 Pro Max
from $1,299 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)iPhone 18 Pro
from $1,199 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres, 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches, 18 Pro 5.91 inches.Width: 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres, 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches, 18 Pro 2.83 inches.Depth: 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres, 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches, 18 Pro 0.34 inches.Weight: 18 Pro Max 249 grams, 18 Pro 211 grams.Weight: 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces, 18 Pro 7.44 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 18 Pro Max | 18 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 163.4 millimetres6.43 inches | 150.0 millimetres, 13.4 millimetres less5.91 inches, 0.53 inches less |
| Width | 78.0 millimetres3.07 inches | 71.9 millimetres, 6.1 millimetres less2.83 inches, 0.24 inches less |
| Depth | 8.75 millimetres0.34 inches | 8.75 millimetres, the same0.34 inches, the same |
| Weight | 249 grams8.78 ounces | 211 grams, 38 grams less7.44 ounces, 1.34 ounces less |
| Volume | 111.5 cubic centimetres6.81 cubic inches | 94.4 cubic centimetres, 17.2 cubic centimetres less5.76 cubic inches, 1.05 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 91 percent | 89 percent, 1 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.9 inches | 6.3 inches, 0.6 inches less |
| Resolution | 1320 × 2868 | 1206 × 2622 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same |
| Cutout | Dynamic Island | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 |
| Rear ultra-wide | 48MP Fusion f/2.2 | 48MP Fusion f/2.2 |
| Rear telephoto | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) |
| Front camera | 18MP Center Stage f/1.9 | 18MP Center Stage f/1.9 |
| Chip | A20 Pro | A20 Pro |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 45 hrs | 36 hrs |
| Port | USB-C | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 2 TB | 256 GB – 2 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,299 dollars | 1,199 dollars, 100 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2026 | Sep 2026 |
| Status | Current | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 18 Pro is 13.4 mm (0.53 in) shorter, 6.1 mm (0.24 in) narrower and 38 g (1.34 oz) lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro Max. The iPhone 18 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 249 g (8.78 oz). The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150.0 × 71.9 × 8.75 mm (5.91 × 2.83 × 0.34 in) and weighs 211 g (7.44 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much smaller is the iPhone 18 Pro than the iPhone 18 Pro Max?
The iPhone 18 Pro is 13.4 mm shorter and 6.1 mm narrower than the iPhone 18 Pro Max. Both phones share the same 8.75 mm thickness.
Is there a significant weight difference between the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 18 Pro Max?
The iPhone 18 Pro weighs 38 g less than the iPhone 18 Pro Max. This weight difference is noticeable in hand.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 18 Pro Max?
The iPhone 18 Pro has a 6.3 inch display while the iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch display. The difference is 0.6 inches.
Which phone is easier to use one handed?
The iPhone 18 Pro is easier to use one handed than the iPhone 18 Pro Max. It is also better for small hands based on average adult hand size.
Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 18 Pro Max fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. Neither fits in a typical women's jeans pocket.
Is upgrading to the iPhone 18 Pro Max worth it for size alone?
Whether upgrading to the iPhone 18 Pro Max is worth it for size alone depends on your preference. The iPhone 18 Pro is more pocketable and lighter.