iphonesize

iPhone 18 Pro Max vs iPhone 18 Pro

Quick answer

The iPhone 18 Pro is 6.1 millimetres0.24 inches narrower and 38 grams1.34 ounces lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.

Both run the same A20 Pro on Amazon (paid link) chip and are brand new, but the Max (paid link) keeps going longer on a single charge. The Pro fits more comfortably in smaller hands, while the Max is worth the trade-off if you need every hour of battery life you can get.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 18 Pro

PocketiPhone 18 Pro

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight18 Pro Max163.4 millimetres6.43 inches78.0 millimetres3.07 inches8.75 millimetres0.34 inches249 grams8.78 ounces18 Pro150.0 millimetres, 13.4 millimetres less5.91 inches, 0.53 inches less71.9 millimetres, 6.1 millimetres less2.83 inches, 0.24 inches less8.75 millimetres, the same0.34 inches, the same211 grams, 38 grams less7.44 ounces, 1.34 ounces less

Height: 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres, 18 Pro 150.0 millimetres.Height: 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches, 18 Pro 5.91 inches.Width: 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres, 18 Pro 71.9 millimetres.Width: 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches, 18 Pro 2.83 inches.Depth: 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres, 18 Pro 8.75 millimetres.Depth: 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches, 18 Pro 0.34 inches.Weight: 18 Pro Max 249 grams, 18 Pro 211 grams.Weight: 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces, 18 Pro 7.44 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 18 Pro Max, iPhone 18 Pro. Differences are given against iPhone 18 Pro Max.
Specification18 Pro Max18 Pro
Height163.4 millimetres6.43 inches150.0 millimetres, 13.4 millimetres less5.91 inches, 0.53 inches less
Width78.0 millimetres3.07 inches71.9 millimetres, 6.1 millimetres less2.83 inches, 0.24 inches less
Depth8.75 millimetres0.34 inches8.75 millimetres, the same0.34 inches, the same
Weight249 grams8.78 ounces211 grams, 38 grams less7.44 ounces, 1.34 ounces less
Volume111.5 cubic centimetres6.81 cubic inches94.4 cubic centimetres, 17.2 cubic centimetres less5.76 cubic inches, 1.05 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.91 percent89 percent, 1 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.9 inches6.3 inches, 0.6 inches less
Resolution1320 × 28681206 × 2622
Pixel density460 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same
CutoutDynamic IslandDynamic Island
Rear main48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.048MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0
Rear ultra-wide48MP Fusion f/2.248MP Fusion f/2.2
Rear telephoto48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)
Front camera18MP Center Stage f/1.918MP Center Stage f/1.9
ChipA20 ProA20 Pro
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.45 hrs36 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 2 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,299 dollars1,199 dollars, 100 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2026Sep 2026
StatusCurrentCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 18 Pro is 13.4 mm (0.53 in) shorter, 6.1 mm (0.24 in) narrower and 38 g (1.34 oz) lighter than the iPhone 18 Pro Max. The iPhone 18 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 249 g (8.78 oz). The iPhone 18 Pro measures 150.0 × 71.9 × 8.75 mm (5.91 × 2.83 × 0.34 in) and weighs 211 g (7.44 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much smaller is the iPhone 18 Pro than the iPhone 18 Pro Max?

The iPhone 18 Pro is 13.4 mm shorter and 6.1 mm narrower than the iPhone 18 Pro Max. Both phones share the same 8.75 mm thickness.

Is there a significant weight difference between the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 18 Pro Max?

The iPhone 18 Pro weighs 38 g less than the iPhone 18 Pro Max. This weight difference is noticeable in hand.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 18 Pro Max?

The iPhone 18 Pro has a 6.3 inch display while the iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch display. The difference is 0.6 inches.

Which phone is easier to use one handed?

The iPhone 18 Pro is easier to use one handed than the iPhone 18 Pro Max. It is also better for small hands based on average adult hand size.

Do these phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 18 Pro Max fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. Neither fits in a typical women's jeans pocket.

Is upgrading to the iPhone 18 Pro Max worth it for size alone?

Whether upgrading to the iPhone 18 Pro Max is worth it for size alone depends on your preference. The iPhone 18 Pro is more pocketable and lighter.