iphonesize

iPhone XR vs iPhone X

Quick answer

The iPhone X is 4.8 millimetres0.19 inches narrower and 20 grams0.71 ounces lighter than the iPhone XR.

The iPhone X on Amazon (paid link) and iPhone XR (paid link) have both stopped receiving software updates, so choose the one that fits your hand. The XR is bigger and lasts longer, while the X is lighter and narrower. You can find either renewed for a low price before you're ready to move on. If you want something brand new instead, look at the iPhone 16 Plus (paid link).

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone X

PocketiPhone X

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeightXR150.9 millimetres5.94 inches75.7 millimetres2.98 inches8.30 millimetres0.33 inches194 grams6.84 ouncesX143.6 millimetres, 7.3 millimetres less5.65 inches, 0.29 inches less70.9 millimetres, 4.8 millimetres less2.79 inches, 0.19 inches less7.70 millimetres, 0.60 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.02 inches less174 grams, 20 grams less6.14 ounces, 0.71 ounces less

Height: XR 150.9 millimetres, X 143.6 millimetres.Height: XR 5.94 inches, X 5.65 inches.Width: XR 75.7 millimetres, X 70.9 millimetres.Width: XR 2.98 inches, X 2.79 inches.Depth: XR 8.30 millimetres, X 7.70 millimetres.Depth: XR 0.33 inches, X 0.30 inches.Weight: XR 194 grams, X 174 grams.Weight: XR 6.84 ounces, X 6.14 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone XR, iPhone X. Differences are given against iPhone XR.
SpecificationXRX
Height150.9 millimetres5.94 inches143.6 millimetres, 7.3 millimetres less5.65 inches, 0.29 inches less
Width75.7 millimetres2.98 inches70.9 millimetres, 4.8 millimetres less2.79 inches, 0.19 inches less
Depth8.30 millimetres0.33 inches7.70 millimetres, 0.60 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.02 inches less
Weight194 grams6.84 ounces174 grams, 20 grams less6.14 ounces, 0.71 ounces less
Volume94.8 cubic centimetres5.79 cubic inches78.4 cubic centimetres, 16.4 cubic centimetres less4.78 cubic inches, 1.00 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.79 percent83 percent, 4 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.1 inches5.8 inches, 0.3 inches less
Resolution828 × 17921125 × 2436
Pixel density326 pixels per inch458 pixels per inch, 132 pixels per inch more
CutoutNotchNotch
Rear main12MP12MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP7MP
ChipA12 BionicA11 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.16 hrs13 hrs
PortLightningLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.04G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP67 (1m for 30 min)IP67 (1m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 256 GB64 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.749 dollars999 dollars, 250 dollars more
ReleasedOct 2018Nov 2017
StatusLegacyLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone X is 7.3 mm (0.29 in) shorter, 4.8 mm (0.19 in) narrower, 0.60 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 20 g (0.71 oz) lighter than the iPhone XR. The iPhone XR measures 150.9 × 75.7 × 8.30 mm (5.94 × 2.98 × 0.33 in) and weighs 194 g (6.84 oz). The iPhone X measures 143.6 × 70.9 × 7.70 mm (5.65 × 2.79 × 0.30 in) and weighs 174 g (6.14 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much bigger is iPhone XR than iPhone X?

iPhone XR is 7.3 mm taller and 4.8 mm wider than iPhone X. It also has a slightly larger 6.1-inch screen compared to the 5.8-inch display on iPhone X.

Is iPhone XR heavier than iPhone X?

iPhone XR weighs 194 grams while iPhone X weighs 174 grams, making the difference noticeable. iPhone X is 20 grams lighter than iPhone XR.

Which phone has a bigger screen?

iPhone XR has a 6.1-inch display which is larger than the 5.8-inch screen on iPhone X. Both phones have similar resolution densities relative to their sizes.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

iPhone X is easier to use one-handed and is better suited for small hands. iPhone XR is larger and may require two hands for comfortable operation.

Do these phones fit in jeans pockets?

Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but neither fits in a typical women's jeans pocket. iPhone X is more pocketable due to its smaller dimensions.

Is upgrading from iPhone X to iPhone XR worth it for size?

Upgrading from iPhone X to iPhone XR gives you a bigger screen and longer battery life. Whether the size increase is worth it depends on your preference for one-handed use.