iPhone XR vs iPhone X
Quick answer
The iPhone X is 4.8 millimetres0.19 inches narrower and 20 grams0.71 ounces lighter than the iPhone XR.
The iPhone X on Amazon (paid link) and iPhone XR (paid link) have both stopped receiving software updates, so choose the one that fits your hand. The XR is bigger and lasts longer, while the X is lighter and narrower. You can find either renewed for a low price before you're ready to move on. If you want something brand new instead, look at the iPhone 16 Plus (paid link).
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone X
Pocket: iPhone X
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone XR
from $749 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone X
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.4 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.2 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone XR: 150.9 by 75.7 by 8.3 millimetres, 194 grams. iPhone X: 143.6 by 70.9 by 7.7 millimetres, 174 grams.
XR, X shown at 2.2 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone XR
from $749 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone X
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: XR 150.9 millimetres, X 143.6 millimetres.Height: XR 5.94 inches, X 5.65 inches.Width: XR 75.7 millimetres, X 70.9 millimetres.Width: XR 2.98 inches, X 2.79 inches.Depth: XR 8.30 millimetres, X 7.70 millimetres.Depth: XR 0.33 inches, X 0.30 inches.Weight: XR 194 grams, X 174 grams.Weight: XR 6.84 ounces, X 6.14 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | XR | X |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 150.9 millimetres5.94 inches | 143.6 millimetres, 7.3 millimetres less5.65 inches, 0.29 inches less |
| Width | 75.7 millimetres2.98 inches | 70.9 millimetres, 4.8 millimetres less2.79 inches, 0.19 inches less |
| Depth | 8.30 millimetres0.33 inches | 7.70 millimetres, 0.60 millimetres less0.30 inches, 0.02 inches less |
| Weight | 194 grams6.84 ounces | 174 grams, 20 grams less6.14 ounces, 0.71 ounces less |
| Volume | 94.8 cubic centimetres5.79 cubic inches | 78.4 cubic centimetres, 16.4 cubic centimetres less4.78 cubic inches, 1.00 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 79 percent | 83 percent, 4 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.1 inches | 5.8 inches, 0.3 inches less |
| Resolution | 828 × 1792 | 1125 × 2436 |
| Pixel density | 326 pixels per inch | 458 pixels per inch, 132 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Notch | Notch |
| Rear main | 12MP | 12MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 7MP |
| Chip | A12 Bionic | A11 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 16 hrs | 13 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP67 (1m for 30 min) | IP67 (1m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 256 GB | 64 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 749 dollars | 999 dollars, 250 dollars more |
| Released | Oct 2018 | Nov 2017 |
| Status | Legacy | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone X is 7.3 mm (0.29 in) shorter, 4.8 mm (0.19 in) narrower, 0.60 mm (0.02 in) thinner and 20 g (0.71 oz) lighter than the iPhone XR. The iPhone XR measures 150.9 × 75.7 × 8.30 mm (5.94 × 2.98 × 0.33 in) and weighs 194 g (6.84 oz). The iPhone X measures 143.6 × 70.9 × 7.70 mm (5.65 × 2.79 × 0.30 in) and weighs 174 g (6.14 oz).
Also compared with iPhone XR
- iPhone XR vs iPhone XS Max
- iPhone XR vs iPhone XS
- iPhone XR vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone XR vs iPhone 16
- iPhone XR vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone XR vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone XR vs iPhone 17
- iPhone XR vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone XR vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone XR vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone XR vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone XR vs iPhone 11 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much bigger is iPhone XR than iPhone X?
iPhone XR is 7.3 mm taller and 4.8 mm wider than iPhone X. It also has a slightly larger 6.1-inch screen compared to the 5.8-inch display on iPhone X.
Is iPhone XR heavier than iPhone X?
iPhone XR weighs 194 grams while iPhone X weighs 174 grams, making the difference noticeable. iPhone X is 20 grams lighter than iPhone XR.
Which phone has a bigger screen?
iPhone XR has a 6.1-inch display which is larger than the 5.8-inch screen on iPhone X. Both phones have similar resolution densities relative to their sizes.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
iPhone X is easier to use one-handed and is better suited for small hands. iPhone XR is larger and may require two hands for comfortable operation.
Do these phones fit in jeans pockets?
Both phones fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but neither fits in a typical women's jeans pocket. iPhone X is more pocketable due to its smaller dimensions.
Is upgrading from iPhone X to iPhone XR worth it for size?
Upgrading from iPhone X to iPhone XR gives you a bigger screen and longer battery life. Whether the size increase is worth it depends on your preference for one-handed use.