iPhone 11 Pro vs iPhone SE (2nd gen)
Quick answer
The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is 4.1 millimetres0.16 inches narrower and 40 grams1.41 ounces lighter than the iPhone 11 Pro.
Both run the same A13 chip, so speed feels identical. The 11 Pro on Amazon (paid link) lasts longer on a charge and offers a bigger screen, but the SE (paid link) slips into a pocket with less bulk and costs less renewed. Since both use the oldest supported silicon, newer models are worth waiting for. Pick the SE for comfort, the 11 Pro for endurance. If you want a modern alternative, the iPhone 17 (paid link) is a major upgrade.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone SE (2nd gen)
Pocket: iPhone SE (2nd gen)
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 11 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone SE (2nd gen)
from $399 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.5 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.3 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 11 Pro: 144 by 71.4 by 8.1 millimetres, 188 grams. iPhone SE (2nd gen): 138.4 by 67.3 by 7.3 millimetres, 148 grams.
11 Pro, SE (2nd gen) shown at 2.3 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 11 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone SE (2nd gen)
from $399 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 11 Pro 144.0 millimetres, SE (2nd gen) 138.4 millimetres.Height: 11 Pro 5.67 inches, SE (2nd gen) 5.45 inches.Width: 11 Pro 71.4 millimetres, SE (2nd gen) 67.3 millimetres.Width: 11 Pro 2.81 inches, SE (2nd gen) 2.65 inches.Depth: 11 Pro 8.10 millimetres, SE (2nd gen) 7.30 millimetres.Depth: 11 Pro 0.32 inches, SE (2nd gen) 0.29 inches.Weight: 11 Pro 188 grams, SE (2nd gen) 148 grams.Weight: 11 Pro 6.63 ounces, SE (2nd gen) 5.22 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 11 Pro | SE (2nd gen) |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 144.0 millimetres5.67 inches | 138.4 millimetres, 5.6 millimetres less5.45 inches, 0.22 inches less |
| Width | 71.4 millimetres2.81 inches | 67.3 millimetres, 4.1 millimetres less2.65 inches, 0.16 inches less |
| Depth | 8.10 millimetres0.32 inches | 7.30 millimetres, 0.80 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.03 inches less |
| Weight | 188 grams6.63 ounces | 148 grams, 40 grams less5.22 ounces, 1.41 ounces less |
| Volume | 83.3 cubic centimetres5.08 cubic inches | 68.0 cubic centimetres, 15.3 cubic centimetres less4.15 cubic inches, 0.93 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 82 percent | 65 percent, 17 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 5.8 inches | 4.7 inches, 1.1 inches less |
| Resolution | 1125 × 2436 | 750 × 1334 |
| Pixel density | 458 pixels per inch | 326 pixels per inch, 132 pixels per inch less |
| Cutout | Notch | None |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A13 Bionic | A13 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 18 hrs | 13 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | Lightning |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0 |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 64 – 512 GB | 64 – 256 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 999 dollars | 399 dollars, 600 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2019 | Apr 2020 |
| Status | Legacy | Legacy |
Dimensions
The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is 5.6 mm (0.22 in) shorter, 4.1 mm (0.16 in) narrower, 0.80 mm (0.03 in) thinner and 40 g (1.41 oz) lighter than the iPhone 11 Pro. The iPhone 11 Pro measures 144.0 × 71.4 × 8.10 mm (5.67 × 2.81 × 0.32 in) and weighs 188 g (6.63 oz). The iPhone SE (2nd gen) measures 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.30 mm (5.45 × 2.65 × 0.29 in) and weighs 148 g (5.22 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 11 Pro
- iPhone 11 Pro vs iPhone 12 Pro
- iPhone 11 Pro vs iPhone 11 Pro Max
- iPhone 11 Pro vs iPhone 11
- iPhone 11 Pro vs iPhone 13 Pro
- iPhone 11 Pro vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 11 Pro vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 11 Pro vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 11 Pro vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 11 Pro vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 11 Pro vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 11 Pro vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 11 Pro vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much smaller is the iPhone SE (2nd gen) compared to the iPhone 11 Pro?
The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is 5.6 mm shorter and 4.1 mm narrower than the iPhone 11 Pro.
Which phone is lighter between the iPhone 11 Pro and iPhone SE (2nd gen)?
The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is 40 g lighter than the iPhone 11 Pro.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 11 Pro and iPhone SE (2nd gen)?
The iPhone 11 Pro has a 5.8 inch display while the iPhone SE (2nd gen) has a 4.7 inch display.
Which phone is better for one-handed use?
The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is easier to use with one hand than the iPhone 11 Pro.
Which phone is more pocketable?
The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is more pocketable than the iPhone 11 Pro due to its smaller size.
Is the size difference enough to make upgrading from the iPhone SE (2nd gen) to the iPhone 11 Pro worth it?
It depends on whether you prefer a larger screen and heavier build or a more compact device.