iphonesize

iPhone 11 Pro vs iPhone SE (2nd gen)

Quick answer

The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is 4.1 millimetres0.16 inches narrower and 40 grams1.41 ounces lighter than the iPhone 11 Pro.

Both run the same A13 chip, so speed feels identical. The 11 Pro on Amazon (paid link) lasts longer on a charge and offers a bigger screen, but the SE (paid link) slips into a pocket with less bulk and costs less renewed. Since both use the oldest supported silicon, newer models are worth waiting for. Pick the SE for comfort, the 11 Pro for endurance. If you want a modern alternative, the iPhone 17 (paid link) is a major upgrade.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone SE (2nd gen)

PocketiPhone SE (2nd gen)

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight11 Pro144.0 millimetres5.67 inches71.4 millimetres2.81 inches8.10 millimetres0.32 inches188 grams6.63 ouncesSE (2nd gen)138.4 millimetres, 5.6 millimetres less5.45 inches, 0.22 inches less67.3 millimetres, 4.1 millimetres less2.65 inches, 0.16 inches less7.30 millimetres, 0.80 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.03 inches less148 grams, 40 grams less5.22 ounces, 1.41 ounces less

Height: 11 Pro 144.0 millimetres, SE (2nd gen) 138.4 millimetres.Height: 11 Pro 5.67 inches, SE (2nd gen) 5.45 inches.Width: 11 Pro 71.4 millimetres, SE (2nd gen) 67.3 millimetres.Width: 11 Pro 2.81 inches, SE (2nd gen) 2.65 inches.Depth: 11 Pro 8.10 millimetres, SE (2nd gen) 7.30 millimetres.Depth: 11 Pro 0.32 inches, SE (2nd gen) 0.29 inches.Weight: 11 Pro 188 grams, SE (2nd gen) 148 grams.Weight: 11 Pro 6.63 ounces, SE (2nd gen) 5.22 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 11 Pro, iPhone SE (2nd gen). Differences are given against iPhone 11 Pro.
Specification11 ProSE (2nd gen)
Height144.0 millimetres5.67 inches138.4 millimetres, 5.6 millimetres less5.45 inches, 0.22 inches less
Width71.4 millimetres2.81 inches67.3 millimetres, 4.1 millimetres less2.65 inches, 0.16 inches less
Depth8.10 millimetres0.32 inches7.30 millimetres, 0.80 millimetres less0.29 inches, 0.03 inches less
Weight188 grams6.63 ounces148 grams, 40 grams less5.22 ounces, 1.41 ounces less
Volume83.3 cubic centimetres5.08 cubic inches68.0 cubic centimetres, 15.3 cubic centimetres less4.15 cubic inches, 0.93 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.82 percent65 percent, 17 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.5.8 inches4.7 inches, 1.1 inches less
Resolution1125 × 2436750 × 1334
Pixel density458 pixels per inch326 pixels per inch, 132 pixels per inch less
CutoutNotchNone
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA13 BionicA13 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.18 hrs13 hrs
PortLightningLightning
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.05G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.0
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage64 – 512 GB64 – 256 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.999 dollars399 dollars, 600 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2019Apr 2020
StatusLegacyLegacy

Dimensions

The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is 5.6 mm (0.22 in) shorter, 4.1 mm (0.16 in) narrower, 0.80 mm (0.03 in) thinner and 40 g (1.41 oz) lighter than the iPhone 11 Pro. The iPhone 11 Pro measures 144.0 × 71.4 × 8.10 mm (5.67 × 2.81 × 0.32 in) and weighs 188 g (6.63 oz). The iPhone SE (2nd gen) measures 138.4 × 67.3 × 7.30 mm (5.45 × 2.65 × 0.29 in) and weighs 148 g (5.22 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much smaller is the iPhone SE (2nd gen) compared to the iPhone 11 Pro?

The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is 5.6 mm shorter and 4.1 mm narrower than the iPhone 11 Pro.

Which phone is lighter between the iPhone 11 Pro and iPhone SE (2nd gen)?

The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is 40 g lighter than the iPhone 11 Pro.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 11 Pro and iPhone SE (2nd gen)?

The iPhone 11 Pro has a 5.8 inch display while the iPhone SE (2nd gen) has a 4.7 inch display.

Which phone is better for one-handed use?

The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is easier to use with one hand than the iPhone 11 Pro.

Which phone is more pocketable?

The iPhone SE (2nd gen) is more pocketable than the iPhone 11 Pro due to its smaller size.

Is the size difference enough to make upgrading from the iPhone SE (2nd gen) to the iPhone 11 Pro worth it?

It depends on whether you prefer a larger screen and heavier build or a more compact device.