iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 13 Pro
Quick answer
The iPhone 13 Pro is 6.6 millimetres0.26 inches narrower and 36 grams1.27 ounces lighter than the iPhone 13 Pro Max.
Both phones share the same chip and camera, so performance feels identical day to day. The Max on Amazon (paid link) lasts noticeably longer on a charge but feels bulkier in the pocket and hand. Pick the Pro (paid link) for comfort unless you truly need the extra screen space. If you want a bigger leap, the iPhone 18 Pro Max (paid link) adds a faster chip and a brighter display.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 13 Pro
Pocket: iPhone 13 Pro
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 13 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 13 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 13 Pro Max: 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.65 millimetres, 240 grams. iPhone 13 Pro: 146.7 by 71.5 by 7.65 millimetres, 204 grams.
13 Pro Max, 13 Pro shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 13 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 13 Pro
from $999 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 13 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres, 13 Pro 146.7 millimetres.Height: 13 Pro Max 6.33 inches, 13 Pro 5.78 inches.Width: 13 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres, 13 Pro 71.5 millimetres.Width: 13 Pro Max 3.07 inches, 13 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 13 Pro Max 7.65 millimetres, 13 Pro 7.65 millimetres.Depth: 13 Pro Max 0.30 inches, 13 Pro 0.30 inches.Weight: 13 Pro Max 240 grams, 13 Pro 204 grams.Weight: 13 Pro Max 8.47 ounces, 13 Pro 7.20 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 13 Pro Max | 13 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 160.8 millimetres6.33 inches | 146.7 millimetres, 14.1 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.56 inches less |
| Width | 78.1 millimetres3.07 inches | 71.5 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.26 inches less |
| Depth | 7.65 millimetres0.30 inches | 7.65 millimetres, the same0.30 inches, the same |
| Weight | 240 grams8.47 ounces | 204 grams, 36 grams less7.20 ounces, 1.27 ounces less |
| Volume | 96.1 cubic centimetres5.86 cubic inches | 80.2 cubic centimetres, 15.8 cubic centimetres less4.90 cubic inches, 0.97 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 87 percent | 86 percent, 1 percent less |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.7 inches | 6.1 inches, 0.6 inches less |
| Resolution | 1284 × 2778 | 1170 × 2532 |
| Pixel density | 458 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Notch | Notch |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A15 Bionic | A15 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 28 hrs | 22 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | Lightning |
| Wireless | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 GB – 1 TB | 128 GB – 1 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,099 dollars | 999 dollars, 100 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2021 | Sep 2021 |
| Status | Discontinued | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 13 Pro is 14.1 mm (0.56 in) shorter, 6.6 mm (0.26 in) narrower and 36 g (1.27 oz) lighter than the iPhone 13 Pro Max. The iPhone 13 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.65 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 240 g (8.47 oz). The iPhone 13 Pro measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.65 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.30 in) and weighs 204 g (7.20 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 13 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 14 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 12 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 13 mini
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 13
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 11 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 17e
Questions about these phones
How much smaller is the iPhone 13 Pro compared to the iPhone 13 Pro Max?
The iPhone 13 Pro is 14.1 mm shorter and 6.6 mm narrower than the iPhone 13 Pro Max.
What is the weight difference between the iPhone 13 Pro and iPhone 13 Pro Max?
The iPhone 13 Pro weighs 36 g less than the iPhone 13 Pro Max.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 13 Pro and iPhone 13 Pro Max?
The iPhone 13 Pro has a 6.1 inch display while the iPhone 13 Pro Max has a 6.7 inch display.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
The iPhone 13 Pro is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 13 Pro Max.
Which phone is more pocketable for a typical men's jeans pocket?
The iPhone 13 Pro is more pocketable than the iPhone 13 Pro Max in a typical men's jeans pocket.
Is the size upgrade from the iPhone 13 Pro to the iPhone 13 Pro Max worth it?
It depends on your preference since the iPhone 13 Pro Max is larger and heavier.