iphonesize

iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 13 Pro

Quick answer

The iPhone 13 Pro is 6.6 millimetres0.26 inches narrower and 36 grams1.27 ounces lighter than the iPhone 13 Pro Max.

Both phones share the same chip and camera, so performance feels identical day to day. The Max on Amazon (paid link) lasts noticeably longer on a charge but feels bulkier in the pocket and hand. Pick the Pro (paid link) for comfort unless you truly need the extra screen space. If you want a bigger leap, the iPhone 18 Pro Max (paid link) adds a faster chip and a brighter display.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 13 Pro

PocketiPhone 13 Pro

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight13 Pro Max160.8 millimetres6.33 inches78.1 millimetres3.07 inches7.65 millimetres0.30 inches240 grams8.47 ounces13 Pro146.7 millimetres, 14.1 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.56 inches less71.5 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.26 inches less7.65 millimetres, the same0.30 inches, the same204 grams, 36 grams less7.20 ounces, 1.27 ounces less

Height: 13 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres, 13 Pro 146.7 millimetres.Height: 13 Pro Max 6.33 inches, 13 Pro 5.78 inches.Width: 13 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres, 13 Pro 71.5 millimetres.Width: 13 Pro Max 3.07 inches, 13 Pro 2.81 inches.Depth: 13 Pro Max 7.65 millimetres, 13 Pro 7.65 millimetres.Depth: 13 Pro Max 0.30 inches, 13 Pro 0.30 inches.Weight: 13 Pro Max 240 grams, 13 Pro 204 grams.Weight: 13 Pro Max 8.47 ounces, 13 Pro 7.20 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 13 Pro Max, iPhone 13 Pro. Differences are given against iPhone 13 Pro Max.
Specification13 Pro Max13 Pro
Height160.8 millimetres6.33 inches146.7 millimetres, 14.1 millimetres less5.78 inches, 0.56 inches less
Width78.1 millimetres3.07 inches71.5 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.26 inches less
Depth7.65 millimetres0.30 inches7.65 millimetres, the same0.30 inches, the same
Weight240 grams8.47 ounces204 grams, 36 grams less7.20 ounces, 1.27 ounces less
Volume96.1 cubic centimetres5.86 cubic inches80.2 cubic centimetres, 15.8 cubic centimetres less4.90 cubic inches, 0.97 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.87 percent86 percent, 1 percent less
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.7 inches6.1 inches, 0.6 inches less
Resolution1284 × 27781170 × 2532
Pixel density458 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch more
CutoutNotchNotch
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA15 BionicA15 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.28 hrs22 hrs
PortLightningLightning
Wireless4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 GB – 1 TB128 GB – 1 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,099 dollars999 dollars, 100 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2021Sep 2021
StatusDiscontinuedDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 13 Pro is 14.1 mm (0.56 in) shorter, 6.6 mm (0.26 in) narrower and 36 g (1.27 oz) lighter than the iPhone 13 Pro Max. The iPhone 13 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.65 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 240 g (8.47 oz). The iPhone 13 Pro measures 146.7 × 71.5 × 7.65 mm (5.78 × 2.81 × 0.30 in) and weighs 204 g (7.20 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much smaller is the iPhone 13 Pro compared to the iPhone 13 Pro Max?

The iPhone 13 Pro is 14.1 mm shorter and 6.6 mm narrower than the iPhone 13 Pro Max.

What is the weight difference between the iPhone 13 Pro and iPhone 13 Pro Max?

The iPhone 13 Pro weighs 36 g less than the iPhone 13 Pro Max.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone 13 Pro and iPhone 13 Pro Max?

The iPhone 13 Pro has a 6.1 inch display while the iPhone 13 Pro Max has a 6.7 inch display.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

The iPhone 13 Pro is easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 13 Pro Max.

Which phone is more pocketable for a typical men's jeans pocket?

The iPhone 13 Pro is more pocketable than the iPhone 13 Pro Max in a typical men's jeans pocket.

Is the size upgrade from the iPhone 13 Pro to the iPhone 13 Pro Max worth it?

It depends on your preference since the iPhone 13 Pro Max is larger and heavier.