iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 17
Quick answer
The iPhone 17 is 6.6 millimetres0.26 inches narrower and 63 grams2.22 ounces lighter than the iPhone 13 Pro Max.
The iPhone 17 on Amazon (paid link) feels lighter and easier to handle, while the iPhone 13 Pro Max (paid link) offers a larger display for less if you find a renewed unit. The newer phone brings a faster chip and all-day battery life with modern connectivity, but the older one still gets updates. If size is your priority, the 17 is worth the step up; otherwise, a refreshed 13 Pro Max remains a compelling alternative.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone 17
Pocket: iPhone 17
Weight difference: Noticeable
iPhone 13 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 13 Pro Max: 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.65 millimetres, 240 grams. iPhone 17: 149.6 by 71.5 by 7.95 millimetres, 177 grams.
13 Pro Max, 17 shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 13 Pro Max
from $1,099 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 17
from $799 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 13 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres, 17 149.6 millimetres.Height: 13 Pro Max 6.33 inches, 17 5.89 inches.Width: 13 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres, 17 71.5 millimetres.Width: 13 Pro Max 3.07 inches, 17 2.81 inches.Depth: 13 Pro Max 7.65 millimetres, 17 7.95 millimetres.Depth: 13 Pro Max 0.30 inches, 17 0.31 inches.Weight: 13 Pro Max 240 grams, 17 177 grams.Weight: 13 Pro Max 8.47 ounces, 17 6.24 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 13 Pro Max | 17 |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 160.8 millimetres6.33 inches | 149.6 millimetres, 11.2 millimetres less5.89 inches, 0.44 inches less |
| Width | 78.1 millimetres3.07 inches | 71.5 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.26 inches less |
| Depth | 7.65 millimetres0.30 inches | 7.95 millimetres, 0.30 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.01 inches more |
| Weight | 240 grams8.47 ounces | 177 grams, 63 grams less6.24 ounces, 2.22 ounces less |
| Volume | 96.1 cubic centimetres5.86 cubic inches | 85.0 cubic centimetres, 11.0 cubic centimetres less5.19 cubic inches, 0.67 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 87 percent | 90 percent, 3 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.7 inches | 6.3 inches, 0.4 inches less |
| Resolution | 1284 × 2778 | 1206 × 2622 |
| Pixel density | 458 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Notch | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A15 Bionic | A19 |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 28 hrs | 30 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | USB-C |
| Wireless | 4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 GB – 1 TB | 256 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,099 dollars | 799 dollars, 300 dollars less |
| Released | Sep 2021 | Sep 2025 |
| Status | Discontinued | Current |
Dimensions
The iPhone 17 is 11.2 mm (0.44 in) shorter, 6.6 mm (0.26 in) narrower, 0.30 mm (0.01 in) thicker and 63 g (2.22 oz) lighter than the iPhone 13 Pro Max. The iPhone 13 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.65 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 240 g (8.47 oz). The iPhone 17 measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 7.95 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 13 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 14 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 12 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 13 Pro
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 13 mini
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 13
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 11 Pro Max
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 17e
Questions about these phones
How much smaller is the iPhone 17 than the iPhone 13 Pro Max?
The iPhone 17 is 11.2 mm shorter and 6.6 mm narrower than the iPhone 13 Pro Max. It also has a 6.3 inch screen compared to the 6.7 inch display on the iPhone 13 Pro Max.
Is the iPhone 17 lighter than the iPhone 13 Pro Max?
Yes, the iPhone 17 weighs 177 grams while the iPhone 13 Pro Max weighs 240 grams. This 63 gram difference is noticeable when holding the devices.
Which phone has a bigger screen?
The iPhone 13 Pro Max has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 17 has a 6.3 inch display. The iPhone 13 Pro Max display is 0.4 inches larger.
Is the iPhone 17 easier to use one handed?
The iPhone 17 is easier to use one handed than the iPhone 13 Pro Max. Its narrower and shorter body makes it more comfortable for an average adult hand.
Do both phones fit in a jeans pocket?
Both the iPhone 17 and the iPhone 13 Pro Max fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 17 is considered more pocketable due to its smaller size.
Is the size difference worth upgrading for?
Whether the size difference is worth upgrading for depends on your preference. The iPhone 17 is significantly smaller and lighter than the iPhone 13 Pro Max.