iphonesize

iPhone 13 Pro Max vs iPhone 17

Quick answer

The iPhone 17 is 6.6 millimetres0.26 inches narrower and 63 grams2.22 ounces lighter than the iPhone 13 Pro Max.

The iPhone 17 on Amazon (paid link) feels lighter and easier to handle, while the iPhone 13 Pro Max (paid link) offers a larger display for less if you find a renewed unit. The newer phone brings a faster chip and all-day battery life with modern connectivity, but the older one still gets updates. If size is your priority, the 17 is worth the step up; otherwise, a refreshed 13 Pro Max remains a compelling alternative.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone 17

PocketiPhone 17

Weight differenceNoticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight13 Pro Max160.8 millimetres6.33 inches78.1 millimetres3.07 inches7.65 millimetres0.30 inches240 grams8.47 ounces17149.6 millimetres, 11.2 millimetres less5.89 inches, 0.44 inches less71.5 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.26 inches less7.95 millimetres, 0.30 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.01 inches more177 grams, 63 grams less6.24 ounces, 2.22 ounces less

Height: 13 Pro Max 160.8 millimetres, 17 149.6 millimetres.Height: 13 Pro Max 6.33 inches, 17 5.89 inches.Width: 13 Pro Max 78.1 millimetres, 17 71.5 millimetres.Width: 13 Pro Max 3.07 inches, 17 2.81 inches.Depth: 13 Pro Max 7.65 millimetres, 17 7.95 millimetres.Depth: 13 Pro Max 0.30 inches, 17 0.31 inches.Weight: 13 Pro Max 240 grams, 17 177 grams.Weight: 13 Pro Max 8.47 ounces, 17 6.24 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 13 Pro Max, iPhone 17. Differences are given against iPhone 13 Pro Max.
Specification13 Pro Max17
Height160.8 millimetres6.33 inches149.6 millimetres, 11.2 millimetres less5.89 inches, 0.44 inches less
Width78.1 millimetres3.07 inches71.5 millimetres, 6.6 millimetres less2.81 inches, 0.26 inches less
Depth7.65 millimetres0.30 inches7.95 millimetres, 0.30 millimetres more0.31 inches, 0.01 inches more
Weight240 grams8.47 ounces177 grams, 63 grams less6.24 ounces, 2.22 ounces less
Volume96.1 cubic centimetres5.86 cubic inches85.0 cubic centimetres, 11.0 cubic centimetres less5.19 cubic inches, 0.67 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.87 percent90 percent, 3 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.7 inches6.3 inches, 0.4 inches less
Resolution1284 × 27781206 × 2622
Pixel density458 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch more
CutoutNotchDynamic Island
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA15 BionicA19
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.28 hrs30 hrs
PortLightningUSB-C
Wireless4G LTE · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 GB – 1 TB256 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,099 dollars799 dollars, 300 dollars less
ReleasedSep 2021Sep 2025
StatusDiscontinuedCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 17 is 11.2 mm (0.44 in) shorter, 6.6 mm (0.26 in) narrower, 0.30 mm (0.01 in) thicker and 63 g (2.22 oz) lighter than the iPhone 13 Pro Max. The iPhone 13 Pro Max measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.65 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.30 in) and weighs 240 g (8.47 oz). The iPhone 17 measures 149.6 × 71.5 × 7.95 mm (5.89 × 2.81 × 0.31 in) and weighs 177 g (6.24 oz).

Questions about these phones

How much smaller is the iPhone 17 than the iPhone 13 Pro Max?

The iPhone 17 is 11.2 mm shorter and 6.6 mm narrower than the iPhone 13 Pro Max. It also has a 6.3 inch screen compared to the 6.7 inch display on the iPhone 13 Pro Max.

Is the iPhone 17 lighter than the iPhone 13 Pro Max?

Yes, the iPhone 17 weighs 177 grams while the iPhone 13 Pro Max weighs 240 grams. This 63 gram difference is noticeable when holding the devices.

Which phone has a bigger screen?

The iPhone 13 Pro Max has a 6.7 inch display while the iPhone 17 has a 6.3 inch display. The iPhone 13 Pro Max display is 0.4 inches larger.

Is the iPhone 17 easier to use one handed?

The iPhone 17 is easier to use one handed than the iPhone 13 Pro Max. Its narrower and shorter body makes it more comfortable for an average adult hand.

Do both phones fit in a jeans pocket?

Both the iPhone 17 and the iPhone 13 Pro Max fit in a typical men's jeans pocket. The iPhone 17 is considered more pocketable due to its smaller size.

Is the size difference worth upgrading for?

Whether the size difference is worth upgrading for depends on your preference. The iPhone 17 is significantly smaller and lighter than the iPhone 13 Pro Max.