iPhone 14 Plus vs iPhone 15 Plus
Quick answer
The iPhone 15 Plus is the same size as the iPhone 14 Plus, 2 grams0.07 ounces lighter.
The iPhone 15 Plus on Amazon (paid link) refines the experience with USB‑C and a cleaner display cutout, while the iPhone 14 Plus (paid link) holds its value with almost identical battery life for much less. Unless you require the modern port, the cheaper model is the logical pick in this renewed market. If you want the absolute newest large-screen standard tier, the iPhone 16 Plus (paid link) is worth a look.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: Same
Pocket: Same
Weight difference: Not noticeable
iPhone 14 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 15 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
TRUE SCALE · 1.3 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone 14 Plus: 160.8 by 78.1 by 7.8 millimetres, 203 grams. iPhone 15 Plus: 160.9 by 77.8 by 7.8 millimetres, 201 grams.
14 Plus, 15 Plus shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone 14 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)iPhone 15 Plus
from $899 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon Renewed (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: 14 Plus 160.8 millimetres, 15 Plus 160.9 millimetres.Height: 14 Plus 6.33 inches, 15 Plus 6.33 inches.Width: 14 Plus 78.1 millimetres, 15 Plus 77.8 millimetres.Width: 14 Plus 3.07 inches, 15 Plus 3.06 inches.Depth: 14 Plus 7.80 millimetres, 15 Plus 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 14 Plus 0.31 inches, 15 Plus 0.31 inches.Weight: 14 Plus 203 grams, 15 Plus 201 grams.Weight: 14 Plus 7.16 ounces, 15 Plus 7.09 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | 14 Plus | 15 Plus |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 160.8 millimetres6.33 inches | 160.9 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres more6.33 inches, the same |
| Width | 78.1 millimetres3.07 inches | 77.8 millimetres, 0.3 millimetres less3.06 inches, 0.01 inches less |
| Depth | 7.80 millimetres0.31 inches | 7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same |
| Weight | 203 grams7.16 ounces | 201 grams, 2 grams less7.09 ounces, 0.07 ounces less |
| Volume | 98.0 cubic centimetres5.98 cubic inches | 97.6 cubic centimetres, 0.3 cubic centimetres less5.96 cubic inches, 0.02 cubic inches less |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 87 percent | 88 percent, 1 percent more |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 6.7 inches | 6.7 inches, the same |
| Resolution | 1284 × 2778 | 1290 × 2796 |
| Pixel density | 458 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Notch | Dynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP | 48MP |
| Rear ultra-wide | — | — |
| Rear telephoto | — | — |
| Front camera | 12MP | 12MP |
| Chip | A15 Bionic | A16 Bionic |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 26 hrs | 26 hrs |
| Port | Lightning | USB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.3 | 5G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 128 – 512 GB | 128 – 512 GB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 899 dollars | 899 dollars, the same |
| Released | Oct 2022 | Sep 2023 |
| Status | Discontinued | Discontinued |
Dimensions
The iPhone 15 Plus is 0.1 mm taller, 0.3 mm (0.01 in) narrower and 2 g (0.07 oz) lighter than the iPhone 14 Plus. The iPhone 14 Plus measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.31 in) and weighs 203 g (7.16 oz). The iPhone 15 Plus measures 160.9 × 77.8 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.06 × 0.31 in) and weighs 201 g (7.09 oz).
Also compared with iPhone 14 Plus
- iPhone 14 Plus vs iPhone 14 Pro Max
- iPhone 14 Plus vs iPhone 14 Pro
- iPhone 14 Plus vs iPhone 14
- iPhone 14 Plus vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone 14 Plus vs iPhone 16
- iPhone 14 Plus vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone 14 Plus vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone 14 Plus vs iPhone 17
- iPhone 14 Plus vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone 14 Plus vs iPhone Duo
- iPhone 14 Plus vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
- iPhone 14 Plus vs iPhone 18 Pro
Questions about these phones
How does the size of iPhone 15 Plus compare to iPhone 14 Plus?
iPhone 15 Plus is 0.3 mm narrower than iPhone 14 Plus with nearly identical height and depth.
Is there a noticeable weight difference between iPhone 14 Plus and iPhone 15 Plus?
iPhone 15 Plus weighs 2 grams less than iPhone 14 Plus, a difference most users will not notice.
Do iPhone 14 Plus and iPhone 15 Plus have the same screen size?
Both iPhone 14 Plus and iPhone 15 Plus have a 6.7 inch display with similar pixel density.
Which phone is easier to use one-handed?
Neither phone is easier to use one-handed than the other since their dimensions are nearly the same.
Will iPhone 15 Plus fit in a jeans pocket?
Both models fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but do not fit in a typical women's jeans pocket.
Is upgrading from iPhone 14 Plus to iPhone 15 Plus worth it for size?
Upgrading solely for size or weight is not worth it because the physical build is essentially identical.