iphonesize

iPhone 14 Plus vs iPhone 15 Plus

Quick answer

The iPhone 15 Plus is the same size as the iPhone 14 Plus, 2 grams0.07 ounces lighter.

The iPhone 15 Plus on Amazon (paid link) refines the experience with USB‑C and a cleaner display cutout, while the iPhone 14 Plus (paid link) holds its value with almost identical battery life for much less. Unless you require the modern port, the cheaper model is the logical pick in this renewed market. If you want the absolute newest large-screen standard tier, the iPhone 16 Plus (paid link) is worth a look.

Paid link.

Easier one-handedSame

PocketSame

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeight14 Plus160.8 millimetres6.33 inches78.1 millimetres3.07 inches7.80 millimetres0.31 inches203 grams7.16 ounces15 Plus160.9 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres more6.33 inches, the same77.8 millimetres, 0.3 millimetres less3.06 inches, 0.01 inches less7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same201 grams, 2 grams less7.09 ounces, 0.07 ounces less

Height: 14 Plus 160.8 millimetres, 15 Plus 160.9 millimetres.Height: 14 Plus 6.33 inches, 15 Plus 6.33 inches.Width: 14 Plus 78.1 millimetres, 15 Plus 77.8 millimetres.Width: 14 Plus 3.07 inches, 15 Plus 3.06 inches.Depth: 14 Plus 7.80 millimetres, 15 Plus 7.80 millimetres.Depth: 14 Plus 0.31 inches, 15 Plus 0.31 inches.Weight: 14 Plus 203 grams, 15 Plus 201 grams.Weight: 14 Plus 7.16 ounces, 15 Plus 7.09 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone 14 Plus, iPhone 15 Plus. Differences are given against iPhone 14 Plus.
Specification14 Plus15 Plus
Height160.8 millimetres6.33 inches160.9 millimetres, 0.1 millimetres more6.33 inches, the same
Width78.1 millimetres3.07 inches77.8 millimetres, 0.3 millimetres less3.06 inches, 0.01 inches less
Depth7.80 millimetres0.31 inches7.80 millimetres, the same0.31 inches, the same
Weight203 grams7.16 ounces201 grams, 2 grams less7.09 ounces, 0.07 ounces less
Volume98.0 cubic centimetres5.98 cubic inches97.6 cubic centimetres, 0.3 cubic centimetres less5.96 cubic inches, 0.02 cubic inches less
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.87 percent88 percent, 1 percent more
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.6.7 inches6.7 inches, the same
Resolution1284 × 27781290 × 2796
Pixel density458 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, 2 pixels per inch more
CutoutNotchDynamic Island
Rear main48MP48MP
Rear ultra-wide——
Rear telephoto——
Front camera12MP12MP
ChipA15 BionicA16 Bionic
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.26 hrs26 hrs
PortLightningUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 6 · Bluetooth 5.35G · Wi-Fi · Bluetooth
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage128 – 512 GB128 – 512 GB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.899 dollars899 dollars, the same
ReleasedOct 2022Sep 2023
StatusDiscontinuedDiscontinued

Dimensions

The iPhone 15 Plus is 0.1 mm taller, 0.3 mm (0.01 in) narrower and 2 g (0.07 oz) lighter than the iPhone 14 Plus. The iPhone 14 Plus measures 160.8 × 78.1 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.07 × 0.31 in) and weighs 203 g (7.16 oz). The iPhone 15 Plus measures 160.9 × 77.8 × 7.80 mm (6.33 × 3.06 × 0.31 in) and weighs 201 g (7.09 oz).

Questions about these phones

How does the size of iPhone 15 Plus compare to iPhone 14 Plus?

iPhone 15 Plus is 0.3 mm narrower than iPhone 14 Plus with nearly identical height and depth.

Is there a noticeable weight difference between iPhone 14 Plus and iPhone 15 Plus?

iPhone 15 Plus weighs 2 grams less than iPhone 14 Plus, a difference most users will not notice.

Do iPhone 14 Plus and iPhone 15 Plus have the same screen size?

Both iPhone 14 Plus and iPhone 15 Plus have a 6.7 inch display with similar pixel density.

Which phone is easier to use one-handed?

Neither phone is easier to use one-handed than the other since their dimensions are nearly the same.

Will iPhone 15 Plus fit in a jeans pocket?

Both models fit in a typical men's jeans pocket but do not fit in a typical women's jeans pocket.

Is upgrading from iPhone 14 Plus to iPhone 15 Plus worth it for size?

Upgrading solely for size or weight is not worth it because the physical build is essentially identical.