iphonesize

iPhone Duo vs iPhone 18 Pro Max

Quick answer

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 45.6 millimetres1.80 inches taller and 2.55 millimetres0.10 inches thinner than the iPhone Duo.

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 86.6 millimetres3.41 inches narrower and 45.6 millimetres1.80 inches taller than the iPhone Duo.

The iPhone Duo on Amazon (paid link) arrives fresh this week at $1999, while the iPhone 18 Pro Max (paid link) went on sale last month for $1299. You pay a premium for the foldable versatility, but the traditional slab is slimmer and actually fits your pocket. Pick the 18 Pro Max for value, or spend more for flexibility.

Paid link.

Easier one-handedUnclear

PocketiPhone 18 Pro Max

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeightDuo117.8 millimetres4.64 inches84.1 millimetres3.31 inches11.30 millimetres0.44 inches254 grams8.96 ounces18 Pro Max163.4 millimetres, 45.6 millimetres more6.43 inches, 1.80 inches more78.0 millimetres, 6.1 millimetres less3.07 inches, 0.24 inches less8.75 millimetres, 2.55 millimetres less0.34 inches, 0.10 inches less249 grams, 5 grams less8.78 ounces, 0.18 ounces less

Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches.Width: Duo 84.1 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres.Width: Duo 3.31 inches, 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: Duo 11.30 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.44 inches, 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 18 Pro Max 249 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces.

HeightWidthDepthWeightDuo117.8 millimetres4.64 inches164.6 millimetres6.48 inches5.20 millimetres0.20 inches254 grams8.96 ounces18 Pro Max163.4 millimetres, 45.6 millimetres more6.43 inches, 1.80 inches more78.0 millimetres, 86.6 millimetres less3.07 inches, 3.41 inches less8.75 millimetres, 3.55 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.14 inches more249 grams, 5 grams less8.78 ounces, 0.18 ounces less

Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches.Width: Duo 164.6 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres.Width: Duo 6.48 inches, 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: Duo 5.20 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.20 inches, 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 18 Pro Max 249 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone Duo, iPhone 18 Pro Max. Differences are given against iPhone Duo.
SpecificationDuo18 Pro Max
Height117.8 millimetres4.64 inches117.8 millimetres4.64 inches163.4 millimetres, 45.6 millimetres more6.43 inches, 1.80 inches more163.4 millimetres, 45.6 millimetres more6.43 inches, 1.80 inches more
Height, open117.8 millimetres4.64 inches—
Height, closed117.8 millimetres4.64 inches—
Width84.1 millimetres3.31 inches164.6 millimetres6.48 inches78.0 millimetres, 6.1 millimetres less3.07 inches, 0.24 inches less78.0 millimetres, 86.6 millimetres less3.07 inches, 3.41 inches less
Width, open164.6 millimetres6.48 inches—
Width, closed84.1 millimetres3.31 inches—
Depth11.30 millimetres0.44 inches5.20 millimetres0.20 inches8.75 millimetres, 2.55 millimetres less0.34 inches, 0.10 inches less8.75 millimetres, 3.55 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.14 inches more
Depth, open5.20 millimetres0.20 inches—
Depth, closed11.30 millimetres0.44 inches—
Weight254 grams8.96 ounces254 grams8.96 ounces249 grams, 5 grams less8.78 ounces, 0.18 ounces less249 grams, 5 grams less8.78 ounces, 0.18 ounces less
Volume111.9 cubic centimetres6.83 cubic inches100.8 cubic centimetres6.15 cubic inches111.5 cubic centimetres, 0.4 cubic centimetres less6.81 cubic inches, 0.03 cubic inches less111.5 cubic centimetres, 10.7 cubic centimetres more6.81 cubic inches, 0.65 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.89 percent90 percent91 percent, 2 percent more91 percent, the same
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.5.4 inches7.6 inches6.9 inches, 1.5 inches more6.9 inches, 0.7 inches less
Resolution1398 × 20341878 × 26701320 × 28681320 × 2868
Pixel density460 pixels per inch430 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same460 pixels per inch, 30 pixels per inch more
CutoutDynamic IslandNoneDynamic IslandDynamic Island
Rear main48MP Fusion f/1.648MP Fusion f/1.648MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.048MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0
Rear ultra-wide48MP Ultra Wide f/2.248MP Ultra Wide f/2.248MP Fusion f/2.248MP Fusion f/2.2
Rear telephoto——48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)
Front camera12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner)12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner)18MP Center Stage f/1.918MP Center Stage f/1.9
ChipA20 ProA20 ProA20 ProA20 Pro
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.44 hrs31 hrs45 hrs45 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-CUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 2 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,999 dollars1,999 dollars1,299 dollars, 700 dollars less1,299 dollars, 700 dollars less
ReleasedOct 2026Oct 2026Sep 2026Sep 2026
StatusCurrentCurrentCurrentCurrent

Dimensions

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 45.6 mm (1.80 in) taller, 6.1 mm (0.24 in) narrower, 2.55 mm (0.10 in) thinner and 5 g (0.18 oz) lighter than the iPhone Duo (closed). The iPhone Duo (closed) measures 117.8 × 84.1 × 11.30 mm (4.64 × 3.31 × 0.44 in) and weighs 254 g (8.96 oz). The iPhone Duo (open) measures 117.8 × 164.6 × 5.20 mm (4.64 × 6.48 × 0.20 in) and weighs 254 g (8.96 oz). The iPhone 18 Pro Max measures 163.4 × 78.0 × 8.75 mm (6.43 × 3.07 × 0.34 in) and weighs 249 g (8.78 oz).

Questions about these phones

How does the size compare between iPhone 18 Pro Max and iPhone Duo?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 45.6 mm taller and 6.1 mm narrower than the iPhone Duo in closed mode.

Which phone has a larger display?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch display, which is 1.5 inches larger than the iPhone Duo's 5.4 inch screen.

Will these phones fit in a jeans pocket?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max fits in a typical men's jeans pocket, while the iPhone Duo does not fit in men's or women's pockets.

Is one phone easier to use one-handed?

It is unclear which phone is easier to use one-handed, but the iPhone 18 Pro Max is better for small hands.

Is the weight difference between these phones significant?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 5 grams lighter than the iPhone Duo, though this difference is not noticeable.

Is upgrading for size alone worth it?

Whether a size-only upgrade is worth it depends on your needs, as the iPhone 18 Pro Max offers more pocketability.