iPhone Duo vs iPhone 18 Pro Max
Quick answer
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 45.6 millimetres1.80 inches taller and 2.55 millimetres0.10 inches thinner than the iPhone Duo.
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 86.6 millimetres3.41 inches narrower and 45.6 millimetres1.80 inches taller than the iPhone Duo.
The iPhone 18 Pro Max on Amazon (paid link) is already on shelves, while the folding iPhone Duo from Apple arrives later this month. Both share the same A20 Pro chip and battery endurance, so you won’t feel a speed gap. If you want a compact screen that slips in a pocket, pick the 18 Pro Max; if you need the folding tech, wait for the Duo despite the higher price.
Paid link.
Easier one-handed: iPhone Duo
Pocket: iPhone 18 Pro Max
Weight difference: Not noticeable
TRUE SCALE · 1.2 PX/MM
TRUE SCALE · 2.1 PX/MM
Hand: US Army ANSUR II, 2012 (sex-balanced median). Pockets: The Pudding, 2018. Card: ISO/IEC 7810 ID-1.
iPhone Duo: 117.8 by 84.1 by 11.3 millimetres, 254 grams. iPhone 18 Pro Max: 163.4 by 78 by 8.75 millimetres, 249 grams.iPhone Duo: 117.8 by 164.6 by 5.2 millimetres, 254 grams. iPhone 18 Pro Max: 163.4 by 78 by 8.75 millimetres, 249 grams.
Duo, 18 Pro Max shown at 2.1 pixels per millimetre.
iPhone DuoiPhone Duo
from $1,999 at launch, ships 23 October.
See on AppleiPhone 18 Pro Max
from $1,299 at launch.
Launch price, not a live Amazon price.
Check price on Amazon (paid link)
Paid link.
Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches.Width: Duo 84.1 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres.Width: Duo 3.31 inches, 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: Duo 11.30 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.44 inches, 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 18 Pro Max 249 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces.
Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches.Width: Duo 164.6 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres.Width: Duo 6.48 inches, 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: Duo 5.20 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.20 inches, 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 18 Pro Max 249 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces.
Specifications
| Specification | Duo | 18 Pro Max |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 117.8 millimetres4.64 inches117.8 millimetres4.64 inches | 163.4 millimetres, 45.6 millimetres more6.43 inches, 1.80 inches more163.4 millimetres, 45.6 millimetres more6.43 inches, 1.80 inches more |
| Height, open | 117.8 millimetres4.64 inches | — |
| Height, closed | 117.8 millimetres4.64 inches | — |
| Width | 84.1 millimetres3.31 inches164.6 millimetres6.48 inches | 78.0 millimetres, 6.1 millimetres less3.07 inches, 0.24 inches less78.0 millimetres, 86.6 millimetres less3.07 inches, 3.41 inches less |
| Width, open | 164.6 millimetres6.48 inches | — |
| Width, closed | 84.1 millimetres3.31 inches | — |
| Depth | 11.30 millimetres0.44 inches5.20 millimetres0.20 inches | 8.75 millimetres, 2.55 millimetres less0.34 inches, 0.10 inches less8.75 millimetres, 3.55 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.14 inches more |
| Depth, open | 5.20 millimetres0.20 inches | — |
| Depth, closed | 11.30 millimetres0.44 inches | — |
| Weight | 254 grams8.96 ounces254 grams8.96 ounces | 249 grams, 5 grams less8.78 ounces, 0.18 ounces less249 grams, 5 grams less8.78 ounces, 0.18 ounces less |
| Volume | 111.9 cubic centimetres6.83 cubic inches100.8 cubic centimetres6.15 cubic inches | 111.5 cubic centimetres, 0.4 cubic centimetres less6.81 cubic inches, 0.03 cubic inches less111.5 cubic centimetres, 10.7 cubic centimetres more6.81 cubic inches, 0.65 cubic inches more |
| Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure. | 89 percent90 percent | 91 percent, 2 percent more91 percent, the same |
| Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches. | 5.4 inches7.6 inches | 6.9 inches, 1.5 inches more6.9 inches, 0.7 inches less |
| Resolution | 1398 × 20341878 × 2670 | 1320 × 28681320 × 2868 |
| Pixel density | 460 pixels per inch430 pixels per inch | 460 pixels per inch, the same460 pixels per inch, 30 pixels per inch more |
| Cutout | Dynamic IslandNone | Dynamic IslandDynamic Island |
| Rear main | 48MP Fusion f/1.648MP Fusion f/1.6 | 48MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.048MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0 |
| Rear ultra-wide | 48MP Ultra Wide f/2.248MP Ultra Wide f/2.2 | 48MP Fusion f/2.248MP Fusion f/2.2 |
| Rear telephoto | —— | 48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality) |
| Front camera | 12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner)12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner) | 18MP Center Stage f/1.918MP Center Stage f/1.9 |
| Chip | A20 ProA20 Pro | A20 ProA20 Pro |
| Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity. | 44 hrs31 hrs | 45 hrs45 hrs |
| Port | USB-CUSB-C | USB-CUSB-C |
| Wireless | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem | 5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem |
| Water resistance | IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min) | IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min) |
| Storage | 256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 2 TB | 256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 2 TB |
| Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars. | 1,999 dollars1,999 dollars | 1,299 dollars, 700 dollars less1,299 dollars, 700 dollars less |
| Released | Oct 2026Oct 2026 | Sep 2026Sep 2026 |
| Status | CurrentCurrent | CurrentCurrent |
Also compared with iPhone Duo
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 18 Pro
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17 Air
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17e
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16 Plus
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16e
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17 Pro Max
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 17 Pro
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16 Pro Max
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 16 Pro
- iPhone Duo vs iPhone 15 Pro Max
Questions about these phones
How much taller is the iPhone 18 Pro Max than the iPhone Duo?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 45.6 mm taller than the iPhone Duo in closed form. The iPhone Duo is 6.1 mm wider than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.
Which phone is lighter, the iPhone Duo or the iPhone 18 Pro Max?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 5 grams lighter than the iPhone Duo. Both phones weigh under 9 ounces.
What is the screen size difference between the iPhone Duo and iPhone 18 Pro Max?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch display while the iPhone Duo has a 5.4 inch display when closed. The larger screen on the iPhone 18 Pro Max adds 1.5 inches of viewing area.
Is the iPhone Duo easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 18 Pro Max?
The iPhone Duo is easier for one-handed use and better for small hands compared to the iPhone 18 Pro Max.
Does the iPhone 18 Pro Max fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max fits in a typical men's jeans pocket while the iPhone Duo does not fit in either median pocket size.
Is upgrading from the iPhone Duo to the iPhone 18 Pro Max worth it for size only?
It depends on whether you prefer a foldable form factor or a pocketable slab since both are from the same generation.