iphonesize

iPhone Duo vs iPhone 18 Pro Max

Quick answer

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 45.6 millimetres1.80 inches taller and 2.55 millimetres0.10 inches thinner than the iPhone Duo.

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 86.6 millimetres3.41 inches narrower and 45.6 millimetres1.80 inches taller than the iPhone Duo.

The iPhone 18 Pro Max on Amazon (paid link) is already on shelves, while the folding iPhone Duo from Apple arrives later this month. Both share the same A20 Pro chip and battery endurance, so you won’t feel a speed gap. If you want a compact screen that slips in a pocket, pick the 18 Pro Max; if you need the folding tech, wait for the Duo despite the higher price.

Paid link.

Easier one-handediPhone Duo

PocketiPhone 18 Pro Max

Weight differenceNot noticeable

Paid link.

HeightWidthDepthWeightDuo117.8 millimetres4.64 inches84.1 millimetres3.31 inches11.30 millimetres0.44 inches254 grams8.96 ounces18 Pro Max163.4 millimetres, 45.6 millimetres more6.43 inches, 1.80 inches more78.0 millimetres, 6.1 millimetres less3.07 inches, 0.24 inches less8.75 millimetres, 2.55 millimetres less0.34 inches, 0.10 inches less249 grams, 5 grams less8.78 ounces, 0.18 ounces less

Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches.Width: Duo 84.1 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres.Width: Duo 3.31 inches, 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: Duo 11.30 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.44 inches, 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 18 Pro Max 249 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces.

HeightWidthDepthWeightDuo117.8 millimetres4.64 inches164.6 millimetres6.48 inches5.20 millimetres0.20 inches254 grams8.96 ounces18 Pro Max163.4 millimetres, 45.6 millimetres more6.43 inches, 1.80 inches more78.0 millimetres, 86.6 millimetres less3.07 inches, 3.41 inches less8.75 millimetres, 3.55 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.14 inches more249 grams, 5 grams less8.78 ounces, 0.18 ounces less

Height: Duo 117.8 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 163.4 millimetres.Height: Duo 4.64 inches, 18 Pro Max 6.43 inches.Width: Duo 164.6 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 78.0 millimetres.Width: Duo 6.48 inches, 18 Pro Max 3.07 inches.Depth: Duo 5.20 millimetres, 18 Pro Max 8.75 millimetres.Depth: Duo 0.20 inches, 18 Pro Max 0.34 inches.Weight: Duo 254 grams, 18 Pro Max 249 grams.Weight: Duo 8.96 ounces, 18 Pro Max 8.78 ounces.

Specifications

Specifications for iPhone Duo, iPhone 18 Pro Max. Differences are given against iPhone Duo.
SpecificationDuo18 Pro Max
Height117.8 millimetres4.64 inches117.8 millimetres4.64 inches163.4 millimetres, 45.6 millimetres more6.43 inches, 1.80 inches more163.4 millimetres, 45.6 millimetres more6.43 inches, 1.80 inches more
Height, open117.8 millimetres4.64 inches—
Height, closed117.8 millimetres4.64 inches—
Width84.1 millimetres3.31 inches164.6 millimetres6.48 inches78.0 millimetres, 6.1 millimetres less3.07 inches, 0.24 inches less78.0 millimetres, 86.6 millimetres less3.07 inches, 3.41 inches less
Width, open164.6 millimetres6.48 inches—
Width, closed84.1 millimetres3.31 inches—
Depth11.30 millimetres0.44 inches5.20 millimetres0.20 inches8.75 millimetres, 2.55 millimetres less0.34 inches, 0.10 inches less8.75 millimetres, 3.55 millimetres more0.34 inches, 0.14 inches more
Depth, open5.20 millimetres0.20 inches—
Depth, closed11.30 millimetres0.44 inches—
Weight254 grams8.96 ounces254 grams8.96 ounces249 grams, 5 grams less8.78 ounces, 0.18 ounces less249 grams, 5 grams less8.78 ounces, 0.18 ounces less
Volume111.9 cubic centimetres6.83 cubic inches100.8 cubic centimetres6.15 cubic inches111.5 cubic centimetres, 0.4 cubic centimetres less6.81 cubic inches, 0.03 cubic inches less111.5 cubic centimetres, 10.7 cubic centimetres more6.81 cubic inches, 0.65 cubic inches more
Screen-to-body — Active display area over body area. Our own estimate, not an Apple figure.89 percent90 percent91 percent, 2 percent more91 percent, the same
Display size — Screen size is always quoted in inches.5.4 inches7.6 inches6.9 inches, 1.5 inches more6.9 inches, 0.7 inches less
Resolution1398 × 20341878 × 26701320 × 28681320 × 2868
Pixel density460 pixels per inch430 pixels per inch460 pixels per inch, the same460 pixels per inch, 30 pixels per inch more
CutoutDynamic IslandNoneDynamic IslandDynamic Island
Rear main48MP Fusion f/1.648MP Fusion f/1.648MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.048MP Fusion, variable aperture f/1.48-f/4.0
Rear ultra-wide48MP Ultra Wide f/2.248MP Ultra Wide f/2.248MP Fusion f/2.248MP Fusion f/2.2
Rear telephoto——48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)48MP Fusion 100mm (4x optical, 8x optical-quality)
Front camera12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner)12MP Center Stage f/2.2 (outer), under-display FaceTime f/1.8 (inner)18MP Center Stage f/1.918MP Center Stage f/1.9
ChipA20 ProA20 ProA20 ProA20 Pro
Video playback — Apple's rated hours of video playback. Apple does not publish battery capacity.44 hrs31 hrs45 hrs45 hrs
PortUSB-CUSB-CUSB-CUSB-C
Wireless5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem5G · Wi-Fi 7 · Bluetooth 6 · Apple C2 modem
Water resistanceIP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)IP68 (6m for 30 min)
Storage256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 2 TB256 GB – 2 TB
Launch price — Base configuration at launch, in US dollars.1,999 dollars1,999 dollars1,299 dollars, 700 dollars less1,299 dollars, 700 dollars less
ReleasedOct 2026Oct 2026Sep 2026Sep 2026
StatusCurrentCurrentCurrentCurrent

Questions about these phones

How much taller is the iPhone 18 Pro Max than the iPhone Duo?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 45.6 mm taller than the iPhone Duo in closed form. The iPhone Duo is 6.1 mm wider than the iPhone 18 Pro Max.

Which phone is lighter, the iPhone Duo or the iPhone 18 Pro Max?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max is 5 grams lighter than the iPhone Duo. Both phones weigh under 9 ounces.

What is the screen size difference between the iPhone Duo and iPhone 18 Pro Max?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max has a 6.9 inch display while the iPhone Duo has a 5.4 inch display when closed. The larger screen on the iPhone 18 Pro Max adds 1.5 inches of viewing area.

Is the iPhone Duo easier to use one-handed than the iPhone 18 Pro Max?

The iPhone Duo is easier for one-handed use and better for small hands compared to the iPhone 18 Pro Max.

Does the iPhone 18 Pro Max fit in a typical men's jeans pocket?

The iPhone 18 Pro Max fits in a typical men's jeans pocket while the iPhone Duo does not fit in either median pocket size.

Is upgrading from the iPhone Duo to the iPhone 18 Pro Max worth it for size only?

It depends on whether you prefer a foldable form factor or a pocketable slab since both are from the same generation.